SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 18, 2012, 11:18 PM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,406 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by FPVpilot View Post
Anyone using the DragonLink RSSI with ET gear. I went through all the info but can't get it to work. I also run the wizard with the new RSSI hooked up. When I set Temp 1 to RSSI and connect to the center pin my amps spike and battery voltage goes up from 12 to 20 on the OSDpro screen....Ive read where the new DL 12c has buffering now so no need for the DPCAV buffer....is this correct or do I need to get the buffer.
Thanks.
Make sure that you are on the RSSI pin on DL, and not power.

Take single wire from DL RSSI, to center pin on temp 1 OSD.


do not use ground wire.
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 18, 2012, 11:22 PM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,406 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teamsherman View Post
I'll do this today and see how I go, but I really don't want to touch the pitch settings as it is flying nice and level. And what does derivative mean?
Pitch Derivative Gain will not affect rate of climb.

When you place pitch derivative gain on default, it will just tame the climb, so it does not have a tendency to porpoise.

derivative set too low, and the model will not seek its target.
derivative set too high, and the model becomes unstable in its actions;

eg. elevator too high and it will porpoise.
aileron too high and it will wobble back and forth.
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2012, 11:55 PM
Registered User
FPVpilot's Avatar
Ridgeway, Co.
Joined Dec 2007
132 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_beeson View Post
Make sure that you are on the RSSI pin on DL, and not power.

Take single wire from DL RSSI, to center pin on temp 1 OSD.


do not use ground wire.
Thanks, located the correct pin on the DL was what I had done wrong. Thought it was the center pin on the DL also but its #1pin. meter showed 3 volt (RSSI good from .8 to 3) on the correct pin and the center one had 6volts....ops. So now I believe it's right. Ran the wizard again. The Rssi (temp1) shows 0 at radio off and 99 radio on.
thanks
FPVpilot is offline Find More Posts by FPVpilot
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2012, 11:57 PM
Member #1
Teamsherman's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Picnic Point
Joined Aug 2011
6,901 Posts
Hmm, I did happen to see a bit of oscillating too so I'll turn down the turn settings when this crud weather clears if ever!!
Teamsherman is offline Find More Posts by Teamsherman
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2012, 12:02 AM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,406 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teamsherman View Post
Hmm, I did happen to see a bit of oscillating too so I'll turn down the turn settings when this crud weather clears if ever!!
I can understand your aprehension, but just trust me on it, and set the three settings outlined above to the default.

Let me know the results.


Quote:
Originally Posted by m_beeson View Post
I would set these setting to default:

Pitch Derivative Gain
Turn Integral Gain
Turn Derivative Gain

Let me know it this does the job, or if we still need to fine tune it...
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2012, 12:17 AM
Member #1
Teamsherman's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Picnic Point
Joined Aug 2011
6,901 Posts
Ok, I trust you so I'll give it a go when the Wx gets better.
Teamsherman is offline Find More Posts by Teamsherman
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2012, 10:26 AM
KISS
hefest's Avatar
Joined Oct 2009
1,216 Posts
@billpa

can you help me out with this one please.

Two 1.2ghz receivers going to Eagle eyes and than one output to Fatshark goggles, the other one to Aiptek MPVR camcorder (the older one which does not stop recording or shutdown it self on static).
This is recorded with named Aiptek but this kind of interference not visible on Fatsharks. Could it be Eagle eyes fault?
The camcorder itself is recording problem free footage, im getting this interference only when connected to the ground station.

Eagle Tree, Eagle Eyes generating noise (0 min 20 sec)
hefest is online now Find More Posts by hefest
Last edited by hefest; Mar 19, 2012 at 10:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2012, 11:28 AM
Moderately Dangerous
TwoHeadsBrewing's Avatar
United States, CA, Chico
Joined Apr 2011
1,062 Posts
Question about displaying the video battery voltage:

I know this can be done by using the Temp2 sensor plug, but the manual mentions that you must use a 15k resistor on the middle(red) wire coming from the battery. I'm assuming that it's also necessary to connect the ground, is that correct?
TwoHeadsBrewing is offline Find More Posts by TwoHeadsBrewing
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: UHF / 1.3ghz Relay Stations
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2012, 11:37 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2010
97 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoHeadsBrewing View Post
Question about displaying the video battery voltage:

I know this can be done by using the Temp2 sensor plug, but the manual mentions that you must use a 15k resistor on the middle(red) wire coming from the battery. I'm assuming that it's also necessary to connect the ground, is that correct?
No, you don't need to connect the ground. Only red wire with the resistor in the middle.


Regards...
ssancho is offline Find More Posts by ssancho
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2012, 11:44 AM
Moderately Dangerous
TwoHeadsBrewing's Avatar
United States, CA, Chico
Joined Apr 2011
1,062 Posts
Great, thanks!
TwoHeadsBrewing is offline Find More Posts by TwoHeadsBrewing
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: UHF / 1.3ghz Relay Stations
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2012, 04:36 PM
Registered User
FPVpilot's Avatar
Ridgeway, Co.
Joined Dec 2007
132 Posts
Ok ive been away from here for some time but now that I have the Guardian installed in my wing and working I came across the AHI display for the PC Panel. I notice it's not functioning in "Live mode" during my bench testing. I have the AHI box checked in "Advanced Settings" but nothing. I also tried it after a flight to see it it worked with logging but also nothing. My AHI works fine when viewed from the monitor. Does this work with the PC panel yet or do I need to do something else?. Using firmware 10.8
Thanks
FPVpilot is offline Find More Posts by FPVpilot
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2012, 05:24 PM
Registered User
imagebuff's Avatar
United States, TX, Tomball
Joined Jan 2011
722 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by FPVpilot View Post
Ok ive been away from here for some time but now that I have the Guardian installed in my wing and working I came across the AHI display for the PC Panel. I notice it's not functioning in "Live mode" during my bench testing. I have the AHI box checked in "Advanced Settings" but nothing. I also tried it after a flight to see it it worked with logging but also nothing. My AHI works fine when viewed from the monitor. Does this work with the PC panel yet or do I need to do something else?. Using firmware 10.8
Thanks
I went through the same thing. AHI does NOT work in "live mode".
imagebuff is online now Find More Posts by imagebuff
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2012, 07:01 PM
Registered User
guipedroso's Avatar
Brasil, PR, Curitiba
Joined Apr 2010
202 Posts
Guys, i have four planes with ET installed in and the eagle eyes on ground.

I would like to know if, for each plane, is needed to setup the Antenna Tracking...

Where does the antenna tracking settings are stored in? On the Ground Station or into the OSD/Elogger?

Cheers!
guipedroso is offline Find More Posts by guipedroso
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2012, 08:13 PM
Registered Abuser
lostheli's Avatar
Joined Nov 2010
573 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by FPVpilot View Post
Ok ive been away from here for some time but now that I have the Guardian installed in my wing and working I came across the AHI display for the PC Panel. I notice it's not functioning in "Live mode" during my bench testing. I have the AHI box checked in "Advanced Settings" but nothing. I also tried it after a flight to see it it worked with logging but also nothing. My AHI works fine when viewed from the monitor. Does this work with the PC panel yet or do I need to do something else?. Using firmware 10.8
Thanks
I was told that this is in the works.

Hopefully it hasn't been forgotten.
lostheli is online now Find More Posts by lostheli
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2012, 08:21 PM
Registered User
rsowder's Avatar
San Francisco
Joined May 2009
1,100 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by guipedroso View Post
Guys, i have four planes with ET installed in and the eagle eyes on ground.

I would like to know if, for each plane, is needed to setup the Antenna Tracking...

Where does the antenna tracking settings are stored in? On the Ground Station or into the OSD/Elogger?

Cheers!
I believe they are stored in either the OSD or Elogger. So yes, you do need to calibrate for each plane.
rsowder is offline Find More Posts by rsowder
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale BRAND New CP Pro/with extra battery stgtech2 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Sep 06, 2006 10:35 PM
New eolo pro glitches with cc60 aschen Electric Heli Talk 24 May 20, 2004 09:12 AM
FS New Piccolo Fun with bearing upgrade and HA tail motor Bud Morrison Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Mar 21, 2004 07:32 PM
For Sale: NEW Pic Pro rotor head with stiffening mod Eco8gator Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Jun 02, 2003 10:16 PM