HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 11, 2012, 10:52 PM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,409 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pixturethis View Post
I'm setting up ppm.
I see I only need power & signal to the OSD. If I only use signal it doesn't work.
I do have a spare channel used to power my rec.
Marc
If you just run your regular ("3 wire" with jst) from the receiver to the osd, you should be fine.
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 12, 2012, 12:02 AM
Registered User
ScoRpiUs2009's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Mordialloc
Joined Aug 2009
1,228 Posts
nothing plugged in backwards and ive replaced all servo wires from osd to receiver,

just tried with the beta version but still nothing

Quote:
Originally Posted by m_beeson View Post
plugged in backwards? ground goes closest to board.

Bad plug?


You got me...
ScoRpiUs2009 is offline Find More Posts by ScoRpiUs2009
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 12:55 AM
Registered User
KIR2142's Avatar
Russia, Klin
Joined Nov 2010
88 Posts
Please add a space after the voltmeter.

Bill.

This is a very old bug. Dear Bill, please fix it in the next version.

KIR2142 is offline Find More Posts by KIR2142
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 04:02 AM
Registered User
RobJCook's Avatar
Wagga Wagga, Australia
Joined Sep 2008
189 Posts
menu input(s) not detected

I have just upgraded to 10.3 and on start up I have the following error message, "menu input(s) not detected". I have only Aux 1 connected between the RX and OSD pro. This is on a 3 position switch on the TX. I can toggle between lower and center positions and enter and navigate the OSD menu. But nothing happens between center and upper position, On hooking the RX to a servo, the servo obeys all three positions.

Were I meant to select an option in the Windows OSD setup?

Rob

Help!
RobJCook is offline Find More Posts by RobJCook
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 06:44 AM
Registered User
Thint1's Avatar
Austria / Vienna
Joined Feb 2007
1,313 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobJCook View Post
I have just upgraded to 10.3 and on start up I have the following error message, "menu input(s) not detected". I have only Aux 1 connected between the RX and OSD pro. This is on a 3 position switch on the TX. I can toggle between lower and center positions and enter and navigate the OSD menu. But nothing happens between center and upper position, On hooking the RX to a servo, the servo obeys all three positions.

Were I meant to select an option in the Windows OSD setup?

Rob

Help!
hi Rob,

pls. check your settings
menu "Radio Control Configuration Menu" item "Choose Menu Receiver Inputs" should be "3Position" if Aux2 is unconnected.

cheers Thomas
Thint1 is offline Find More Posts by Thint1
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 04:29 PM
Registered User
RobJCook's Avatar
Wagga Wagga, Australia
Joined Sep 2008
189 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thint1 View Post
hi Rob,

pls. check your settings
menu "Radio Control Configuration Menu" item "Choose Menu Receiver Inputs" should be "3Position" if Aux2 is unconnected.

cheers Thomas
Thanx Thomas - that's what I had to do! Works great now.

Rob
RobJCook is offline Find More Posts by RobJCook
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2012, 05:57 PM
Registered User
ashdec87's Avatar
United States, MI, Detroit
Joined Feb 2004
9,096 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfakias View Post
I would doubecheck all the connections for start. Does ιt cut off if you just hold it in your hand and apply full throttle? If it does, maybe it is an issue related with voltage shag during take off, but this is only a wild speculation.
I tested the plane on the ground. I could not cause it to cut out by shaking any wires or components, but I noticed that every time I powered up from zero throttle, the OSD would cut out. Actually, I have the ESC set to 'beep' when it sits idle. Every time it does this, the OSD cuts out. I don't understand why because the voltage it fine (using a 4s), and the LED on the bec isn't showing any signs of even a rapid voltage sag.

Could there be some sort of feed back finding its way through the external BEC?
ashdec87 is offline Find More Posts by ashdec87
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 12:46 AM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,409 Posts
ScoRpiUs,

This is one of the rare cases when I will say this, but I am wondering if your servo did not fail at all, and I wonder if it is a terminal connection in your OSD.

I don't know if you have troubleshot the servo by plugging it directly into the receiver,

but I am starting to think that you should open a support ticket

http://ticket.eagletreesystems.com/


-Mike


Quote:
Originally Posted by ScoRpiUs2009 View Post
nothing plugged in backwards and ive replaced all servo wires from osd to receiver,

just tried with the beta version but still nothing
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 02:08 AM
Registered User
ScoRpiUs2009's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Mordialloc
Joined Aug 2009
1,228 Posts
thanx mike, i have submitted a ticket, just thought id post here incase someone has a solution, ive searched through the whole eagletree forum and found nothing on my proglem .

ill just have to wait till someone from eagletree gets back to me about the problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by m_beeson View Post
ScoRpiUs,

This is one of the rare cases when I will say this, but I am wondering if your servo did not fail at all, and I wonder if it is a terminal connection in your OSD.

I don't know if you have troubleshot the servo by plugging it directly into the receiver,

but I am starting to think that you should open a support ticket

http://ticket.eagletreesystems.com/


-Mike
ScoRpiUs2009 is offline Find More Posts by ScoRpiUs2009
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 11:12 PM
Registered User
United States, TX, Rockwall
Joined Sep 2007
50 Posts
Hi, I cannot figure out how to turn off the display of GPS coordinates on the OSD. Can someone point me to the right spot? I cannot find it in the OSD display parameters menu
chasdabigone is offline Find More Posts by chasdabigone
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 11:19 PM
Registered User
ashdec87's Avatar
United States, MI, Detroit
Joined Feb 2004
9,096 Posts
So I think I solved the reseting OSD. I found a loose servo ground wire. I think that might have been causing some weird interference because after fixing it, the OSD doesn't cut out. This is strange because the servo isn't connected to the OSD in any way shape or form. The ground does run by the GPS wire, so maybe...

I'll fly tomorrow and see what happens.
ashdec87 is offline Find More Posts by ashdec87
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 11:25 PM
Registered User
cody069's Avatar
Joined Dec 2008
3,379 Posts
It's in the GPS setting menu
cody069 is offline Find More Posts by cody069
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 11:31 PM
Registered User
United States, TX, Rockwall
Joined Sep 2007
50 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cody069 View Post
It's in the GPS setting menu
I cannot find this menu... am I blind? It is in the Eagletree software?
chasdabigone is offline Find More Posts by chasdabigone
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2012, 11:37 PM
Registered User
cody069's Avatar
Joined Dec 2008
3,379 Posts
I am gusssing your using the OSD..It's in the GPS and Radar Config menu..

Display LAT-LON position

Then there's 5 choices of when it displays ..Or not at all.
cody069 is offline Find More Posts by cody069
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2012, 01:54 PM
Registered User
Ellis108's Avatar
Oregon Coast
Joined Jul 2008
513 Posts
deleted...
Ellis108 is offline Find More Posts by Ellis108
Last edited by Ellis108; Mar 14, 2012 at 02:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale BRAND New CP Pro/with extra battery stgtech2 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Sep 06, 2006 10:35 PM
New eolo pro glitches with cc60 aschen Electric Heli Talk 24 May 20, 2004 09:12 AM
FS New Piccolo Fun with bearing upgrade and HA tail motor Bud Morrison Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Mar 21, 2004 07:32 PM
For Sale: NEW Pic Pro rotor head with stiffening mod Eco8gator Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Jun 02, 2003 10:16 PM