SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 04, 2012, 12:14 PM
Registered User
UK, Winchester, Winchester
Joined Oct 2007
43 Posts
What receivers have serial PPM?

a bit of a rookie question but do any 'regular' rx's have serial PPM out or do you have to go hacking into the rx to get the serial ppm output straight from the chip?
cadsteve is offline Find More Posts by cadsteve
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 04, 2012, 02:14 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2006
269 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_beeson View Post
Ya,

That doesn't sound right.



are you trimming your throttle down all of the way when you run your servo analysis wizzard, " for the motor off position?
Yep!
jackheli is offline Find More Posts by jackheli
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 03:07 PM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,409 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackheli View Post
Yep!
are you getting full throttle, or is your throttle limited?

The values displayed do not affect the performance of the motor,
they are just the interpreted values.

These interpreted values are used for the RTH feature.
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 04:14 PM
Member #1
Teamsherman's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Picnic Point
Joined Aug 2011
6,902 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sancho28 View Post
Yes, all but one, that will carry the signals for all channels and that has to be connected to the "aileron input" of the OSD PRO (which then becomes the "ppm stream" input...)
Ok, so from my rangelink rx I only have to have one servo lead going to the aileron INPUT to have all the channels running? I can plainly see the Pro's of it but are there any cons I can't see?
Teamsherman is offline Find More Posts by Teamsherman
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 04:27 PM
Registered User
United States, WI, Menomonee Falls
Joined Dec 2009
94 Posts
Problem with Eagle Tree Setup / Video

PROBLEM SOLVED - "Choose Menu Receiver Inputs" was set to Aux1, Aux2. I changed it to "3-Position" and routed the Aux 2 in from the OSD from my receiver Aux 2 channel. Seems good now!

------------------------------------------------------------
I had the OSD working w/ Stabilization (Guardian) and then I noticed that after the aileron and elevators made buzzing sound for a while they actually burned out while testing in the basement - they have since been replaced and now I'm trying to figure out what is the main problem. Could the Guardian module be damaged now?

I am running the aileron and elevator servo through the OSD to take advantage of the Guardian (stabilization). It was working earlier today and after a few adjustments thought the software not much is working.
jdwphotos.com is offline Find More Posts by jdwphotos.com
Last edited by jdwphotos.com; Mar 04, 2012 at 08:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 04:38 PM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,409 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdwphotos.com View Post
I had the OSD working w/ Stabilization (Guardian) and then I noticed that after the aileron and elevators made buzzing sound for a while they actually burned out while testing in the basement - they have since been replaced and now I'm trying to figure out what is the main problem. Could the Guardian module be damaged now?

I am running the aileron and elevator servo through the OSD to take advantage of the Guardian (stabilization). It was working earlier today and after a few adjustments thought the software not much is working.

Here is a video describing the problem. Maybe someone can see what I'm doing wrong or help me get down to the root of the problem.

Video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YfubSg--H24
That's wierd.

Try turning off the Heading Hold, and re-run servo analysis wizzard.

Run wizzard through your transmitter to rule out any pc conflicts.
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 04:43 PM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,409 Posts
Jdw,

are you using PCM?
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 05:22 PM
Registered User
United States, WI, Menomonee Falls
Joined Dec 2009
94 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_beeson View Post
That's wierd.

Try turning off the Heading Hold, and re-run servo analysis wizzard.

Run wizzard through your transmitter to rule out any pc conflicts.
I turned off Head Holding and I still get noisy buzzing with servos (overheating if I leave it on long). What is PCM?
jdwphotos.com is offline Find More Posts by jdwphotos.com
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 05:30 PM
Registered User
United States, WI, Menomonee Falls
Joined Dec 2009
94 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_beeson View Post
Jdw,

are you using PCM?
Okay, I got it working. I think the problem was the "Choose Menu Receiver Inputs" was set to Aux1, Aux2. I changed it to "3-Position" and routed the Aux 2 in from the OSD from my receiver Aux 2 channel. Seems good now!
jdwphotos.com is offline Find More Posts by jdwphotos.com
Last edited by jdwphotos.com; Mar 04, 2012 at 07:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 10:05 PM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,409 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdwphotos.com View Post
Okay, I got it working. I think the problem was the "Choose Menu Receiver Inputs" was set to Aux1, Aux2. I changed it to "3-Position" and routed the Aux 2 in from the OSD from my receiver Aux 2 channel. Seems good now!
Wow,

That's good


To answer your question about PCM.

That is when you use one wire from your reciever to the osd, in the place of the 5 wires. It is available on the newest firmware upgrade, but not widely tested.

The pcm signal sends the information for multiple channels in a single wire...
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 10:08 PM
Registered User
rsowder's Avatar
San Francisco
Joined May 2009
1,100 Posts
Serial PPM

Hi Bill,

I tried setting up the Serial PPM today and had some success.

All 8 channels show up on the Serial PPM Servo Positions dialog box. I was able to map all 6 channels that I use and they did show up on the OSD as moving just as they did before this change. However, when I re-connected the Ailerons, Elevator and Throttle to the OUT side of the OSD Pro, only the throttle, Aux1 and Aux2 work and the motor makes a beeping noise that I have not heard before. But the Elevator and Ailerons don’t work at all. I am using the Scherrer 12Ch Long Range Rx.

Am I doing something wrong or is my Rx not compatible with this system?

Thanks,
Randy
rsowder is offline Find More Posts by rsowder
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2012, 10:17 PM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,409 Posts
Hi Randy,

I have not enabled PPM yet, but I wonder if it will help to run the Servo analysis wizzard at this time.

Now that all of the servos are hooked up.

-Mike

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsowder View Post
Hi Bill,

I tried setting up the Serial PPM today and had some success.

All 8 channels show up on the Serial PPM Servo Positions dialog box. I was able to map all 6 channels that I use and they did show up on the OSD as moving just as they did before this change. However, when I re-connected the Ailerons, Elevator and Throttle to the OUT side of the OSD Pro, only the throttle, Aux1 and Aux2 work and the motor makes a beeping noise that I have not heard before. But the Elevator and Ailerons don’t work at all. I am using the Scherrer 12Ch Long Range Rx.

Am I doing something wrong or is my Rx not compatible with this system?

Thanks,
Randy
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 05, 2012, 03:48 AM
Alicante, España
Joined Jun 2010
379 Posts
OK, now I understand!


Quote:
Originally Posted by sancho28 View Post
That has to be me I was not talking about freeing channels on the receiver. The receiver will simply outputs all channels on a single wire. BUT, this will free some inputs on the OSD PRO (as mentionned above). If those inputs could be reprogrammed as outputs, they could be use to extend the number of control surface the OSD PRO can drive, i.e. 1 channel for each aileron. That would allow me (and others) to keep using ailerons as flaperons (both down) which is currently not possible because I had to use a Y cable so the single "ailerons" output of the OSD PRO can drive both ailerongs (going in opposite directions).
catamar is offline Find More Posts by catamar
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 05, 2012, 04:15 AM
Member #1
Teamsherman's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Picnic Point
Joined Aug 2011
6,902 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teamsherman View Post
Ok, so from my rangelink rx I only have to have one servo lead going to the aileron INPUT to have all the channels running? I can plainly see the Pro's of it but are there any cons I can't see?
Too hard basket, I'll stick with what works.
Teamsherman is offline Find More Posts by Teamsherman
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 05, 2012, 05:45 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2010
99 Posts
Someone could tell me how do I work the audio with this cable, using a GoPro.
http://www.readymaderc.com/store/ind...roducts_id=289

The audio plug on this cable has only one wire.
I do not know if I can connect it to the EagleTree Pro without the Ground wire, and I have no idea what to do on Audio Out.
serginho_la is offline Find More Posts by serginho_la
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale BRAND New CP Pro/with extra battery stgtech2 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Sep 06, 2006 10:35 PM
New eolo pro glitches with cc60 aschen Electric Heli Talk 24 May 20, 2004 09:12 AM
FS New Piccolo Fun with bearing upgrade and HA tail motor Bud Morrison Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Mar 21, 2004 07:32 PM
For Sale: NEW Pic Pro rotor head with stiffening mod Eco8gator Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Jun 02, 2003 10:16 PM