HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 22, 2011, 05:18 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2011
399 Posts
Are we able to set the speed and attitude of the RTH
freshmint is offline Find More Posts by freshmint
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 22, 2011, 05:50 AM
Registered User
Thint1's Avatar
Austria / Vienna
Joined Feb 2007
1,312 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freshmint View Post
Are we able to set the speed and attitude of the RTH
hi,
read the manual

yes, there are options for minimum and maximum speed; the attitude can be set for home-radius and a 2nd value for out of the home-radius

cheers Thomas
Thint1 is online now Find More Posts by Thint1
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2011, 11:38 AM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,406 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freshmint View Post
Are we able to set the speed and attitude of the RTH
You can set a minimum speed.


There are two altitudes that you can set.

There is the return to home altitude, and there is the home altitude.

I set my RTH altitude higher than the Home altitude because I want the plane to have a good chance of reestablishing a radio link if it goes into failsafe, or video link if I loose video.

So outside of 1000' (home radius) RTH is higher, and when the plane gets inside of 1000' the plane decends and circles.
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2011, 12:32 AM
www.shop.trisembly.co.za
rcimports's Avatar
South Africa
Joined Oct 2005
1,583 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcimports View Post
Ok so here is the vid,

You'll notice from the servo deflections it's trying to turn but seems to not turn enough? When I change the overall gain from 7 to 5 it's better but still struggles. Airframe is Slowstick and all settings default,

What do I change?

PS. Do you think my cam is out of focus (KX181-G2)??

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QTwk_W_U3XE
Morning guys, sorry to bump this one but I think it might have been missed

To get it to turn more aggresively am I correct in changing "Max Stab Roll RTH"?

I Think because it's rudder only and such a stable plane with large dihedral to begin with it needs a bit more to turn than other planes.

Cheers
Dion
rcimports is offline Find More Posts by rcimports
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2011, 08:02 AM
Formerly bUd~Fokker
vvV FANG Vvv's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Eurongilly
Joined Aug 2008
2,039 Posts
Had my first flight back today after a long lay off.
Still needing to trim the plane and sort the RTH out on my Easyglider. If anyone has some setting tips on this for the gains ect that would be handy.

I am wondering if it is possible to have the 3pos switch and a pot work for the aux channels as 3pos Switch (RTH). I do like to set the RTH by a switch but i also want to set the stabiliser gain myself with a pot and it dosent seem that i can do the two ... it's either have the pot working gain or have the 3pos RTH functinality working. I want both ... is it possible somehow?
vvV FANG Vvv is offline Find More Posts by vvV FANG Vvv
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2011, 06:12 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2010
930 Posts
OK, I'll say it, Billpa WE NEED SOME NEW FEATURES/FIRMWARE.........Happy Holidays All!!!
thekubiaks is offline Find More Posts by thekubiaks
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2011, 07:49 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2007
2,074 Posts
Well, they're releasing a new product in January so you'll probably get new features in the form but will have to pay for it.
healthyfatboy is offline Find More Posts by healthyfatboy
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2011, 08:47 PM
Registered User
rsowder's Avatar
San Francisco
Joined May 2009
1,100 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by healthyfatboy View Post
Well, they're releasing a new product in January so you'll probably get new features in the form but will have to pay for it.
Ok, I'll bite. What new product would that be?
rsowder is offline Find More Posts by rsowder
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2011, 11:09 PM
But often down to earth
Floater73's Avatar
Oklahoma, USA
Joined Sep 2010
736 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by vvV FANG Vvv View Post
Had my first flight back today after a long lay off.
Still needing to trim the plane and sort the RTH out on my Easyglider. If anyone has some setting tips on this for the gains ect that would be handy.

I am wondering if it is possible to have the 3pos switch and a pot work for the aux channels as 3pos Switch (RTH). I do like to set the RTH by a switch but i also want to set the stabiliser gain myself with a pot and it dosent seem that i can do the two ... it's either have the pot working gain or have the 3pos RTH functinality working. I want both ... is it possible somehow?
Use 3-pos for the menu, the pot for the Guardian and select RTH using the Carlyle Method. Search this thread for "Carlyle". Several of us use it.

Steve
Floater73 is offline Find More Posts by Floater73
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2011, 10:31 AM
KJ4YYJ
EugeneFlorida's Avatar
Saint Petersburg FL
Joined Jun 2009
763 Posts
Quick Question:\
when seting up the 9x with DL how should the PCM... PPM ...Number of safe channels be set

thanks for the help
EugeneFlorida is offline Find More Posts by EugeneFlorida
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2011, 01:24 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2010
97 Posts
1fs channel, ppm


Regards...
ssancho is offline Find More Posts by ssancho
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2011, 01:24 PM
Registered User
papa_lazerous's Avatar
United Kingdom, Southend-on-Sea
Joined Feb 2011
307 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsowder View Post
Ok, I'll bite. What new product would that be?
I'm biting too!!
papa_lazerous is online now Find More Posts by papa_lazerous
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2011, 05:06 PM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,406 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsowder View Post
Ok, I'll bite. What new product would that be?
Quote:
Originally Posted by papa_lazerous View Post
I'm biting too!!
http://www.allthingsthatfly.com/prize.php
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2011, 09:19 PM
Spektrum Dev Team
aaronredbaron's Avatar
United States, IL, Champaign
Joined Apr 2002
1,110 Posts
Got everything working pretty well... now I just need to build a new airframe. I have a buddy who is a licensed tree climber, and he was able to get it this morning after it was up there over night. Lets just say the downlink off the new GoPro2 may be better... but I didn't see that tree until I was in it!! It didn't rain all night and then of course it rained this morning before he could get it down. The expensive stuff including Eagle Tree OSD w/ guardian, GoPro2, vtx, control rx, speed controls, motors and BECs is all out of the deadstar and drying out in mason jars with rice... pretty weird, I crashed the twinstar in the same time frame my buddy died last night of a heart attack
Death of the SECOND Twinstar (4 min 55 sec)
aaronredbaron is offline Find More Posts by aaronredbaron
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2011, 01:50 AM
Dead_Stick_7060
zapi2's Avatar
Espaņa, Comunidad Valenciana, Alicante
Joined Jun 2003
83 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_beeson View Post
If you run the 10.13 Alpha, in the Firmware Section, there are some products names that are not on 10.04 release...
zapi2 is offline Find More Posts by zapi2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale BRAND New CP Pro/with extra battery stgtech2 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Sep 06, 2006 10:35 PM
New eolo pro glitches with cc60 aschen Electric Heli Talk 24 May 20, 2004 09:12 AM
FS New Piccolo Fun with bearing upgrade and HA tail motor Bud Morrison Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Mar 21, 2004 07:32 PM
For Sale: NEW Pic Pro rotor head with stiffening mod Eco8gator Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Jun 02, 2003 10:16 PM