SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 08, 2011, 11:32 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, Redlands
Joined Dec 2009
90 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by billpa View Post
fordarrick, There was an issue in software version 9.43/OSD Pro firmware version 2.16 that was causing that message to display incorrectly. That should have been fixed in version 9.44/2.17 and later. Can you let me know what firmware version is displayed on the video screen by your OSD Pro, when you start up?
I take that back Billpa, I have ver 9.43/2.16 firmware. Where can I get the latest? Thanks

Darrick
fordarrick is offline Find More Posts by fordarrick
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 09, 2011, 12:50 AM
Registered User
GregSilver's Avatar
United States, FL, Plantation
Joined Nov 2005
655 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_beeson View Post
This is the one I ordered and installed...
Is there a difference in 1/4 watt and 1/2 watt?

I managed to get really close measuring out 2 1/4w in series. My osd reads correct, but my laptop plugged into eagleeyes is off by a ton.
GregSilver is offline Find More Posts by GregSilver
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2011, 01:10 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2004
320 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Formosa View Post
Hi

Is the OSD Pro compatible with cam powered by Sony EFFIO chipset? If yes, it give me one more reason to by the OSD Pro.

My friends bought a few cams with Sony EFFIO chipset, said to have 640TVL. the picture quality is better than our recently purchased 540TVL cams(which is very good already), however, the 640TVL cams just won't work with the 3 brands of OSDs that we are using. the video can pass through but no OSD.

Any idea?

Thanks in advance.

Formosa
deleted
Formosa is offline Find More Posts by Formosa
Last edited by Formosa; Jun 10, 2011 at 09:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2011, 01:46 AM
Registered User
Lower Blue Mountains, Australia
Joined Jan 2006
346 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fordarrick View Post
I take that back Billpa, I have ver 9.43/2.16 firmware. Where can I get the latest? Thanks

Darrick

Hey Darrick, here is a link to 9.46 Alpha software. Link
Dr. |2udie is offline Find More Posts by Dr. |2udie
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2011, 01:55 AM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,411 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Formosa View Post
Hi All

No one, as well as bill, answer my question, I take the answer is "No". Shame!

Regards

Formosa.
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=5826
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2011, 09:43 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2004
320 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_beeson View Post
Hi Beeson

I am sorry that I overy look that.

Thanks for your help.

I'll order the OSD pro after the Guardian arrive abd try it out, but that would be around late July to Aug, when I am building my second FPV.

I am currently flying the EagleWing, with EasyOSD.

Thanks

Formosa
Formosa is offline Find More Posts by Formosa
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2011, 12:56 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, Redlands
Joined Dec 2009
90 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. |2udie View Post
Hey Darrick, here is a link to 9.46 Alpha software. Link
Thank you Dr. l 2udie
fordarrick is offline Find More Posts by fordarrick
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2011, 01:13 PM
Registered User
mr..speed's Avatar
near Stgt/Germany
Joined Feb 2003
1,147 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Formosa View Post
Hi All

No one, as well as bill, answer my question, I take the answer is "No". Shame!

Regards
Formosa.
I think Vtx systems can not transmit this high resolution, it works but you don't have this resolution at the rx
mr..speed is offline Find More Posts by mr..speed
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2011, 01:15 PM
Registered User
mr..speed's Avatar
near Stgt/Germany
Joined Feb 2003
1,147 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GregSilver View Post
Is there a difference in 1/4 watt and 1/2 watt?

I managed to get really close measuring out 2 1/4w in series. My osd reads correct, but my laptop plugged into eagleeyes is off by a ton.
1/4 watt is enough, take a potentiometer and you can adjust what ever you want.
mr..speed is offline Find More Posts by mr..speed
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2011, 02:55 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,936 Posts
rsowder, yes, with our alpha software (present and future versions) a 15K resistor is required for the secondary voltage monitors. This change improves accuracy. This will be part of our official software soon, and will be documented in the manual, etc., at that time.
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2011, 05:42 PM
Registered User
rsowder's Avatar
San Francisco
Joined May 2009
1,100 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by billpa View Post
rsowder, yes, with our alpha software (present and future versions) a 15K resistor is required for the secondary voltage monitors. This change improves accuracy. This will be part of our official software soon, and will be documented in the manual, etc., at that time.
Got it. Thanks Bill.
rsowder is offline Find More Posts by rsowder
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2011, 08:35 PM
Registered User
rsowder's Avatar
San Francisco
Joined May 2009
1,100 Posts
Blurry text

Hi Bill,

FYI, i updated my OSD Pro to firmware 2.18 and the text is blurry again like it was a while back. I downgraded to 2.17 and it's fine now.

Randy
rsowder is offline Find More Posts by rsowder
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2011, 04:40 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2010
53 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by billpa View Post
fordarrick, There was an issue in software version 9.43/OSD Pro firmware version 2.16 that was causing that message to display incorrectly.
Same error - ver 9.43 /2.16 All firmware (logger, OSD and EE) are updated from 9.43. Waiting new version with fix.
catsw is offline Find More Posts by catsw
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2011, 01:23 PM
Registered User
GregSilver's Avatar
United States, FL, Plantation
Joined Nov 2005
655 Posts
Is there anything I need to do to get correct voltage on the eLogger Application (windows app) for TempB ?

I have RSSI on TempA and 15k resistor on the middle pin to my Video Battery. the OSD Pro displays the voltage correctly.
GregSilver is offline Find More Posts by GregSilver
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2011, 04:19 PM
Alicante, Espa˝a
Joined Jun 2010
379 Posts
BILLPA, I installed a 15 k resistor in the place my old 10 k resistor was, and the wire and resistor get's so hot that the OSD just stop working (I go on seen the video, but without OSD information). Then when I disconnect the 15k resistor everything comes back to normal (the OSD information). ┐Why is this happening?

Quote:
Originally Posted by billpa View Post
rsowder, yes, with our alpha software (present and future versions) a 15K resistor is required for the secondary voltage monitors. This change improves accuracy. This will be part of our official software soon, and will be documented in the manual, etc., at that time.
catamar is offline Find More Posts by catamar
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale BRAND New CP Pro/with extra battery stgtech2 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Sep 06, 2006 10:35 PM
New eolo pro glitches with cc60 aschen Electric Heli Talk 24 May 20, 2004 09:12 AM
FS New Piccolo Fun with bearing upgrade and HA tail motor Bud Morrison Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Mar 21, 2004 07:32 PM
For Sale: NEW Pic Pro rotor head with stiffening mod Eco8gator Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Jun 02, 2003 10:16 PM