HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 19, 2009, 01:45 PM
Registered User
Great White North
Joined Jun 2008
624 Posts
Emagnee thanks

al
alros_100 is offline Find More Posts by alros_100
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 19, 2009, 04:44 PM
Pseudo-Pilot
emagnee's Avatar
Grand Blanc, MI
Joined Oct 2005
130 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by alros_100
Emagnee thanks

al
You're welcome!
emagnee is offline Find More Posts by emagnee
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2009, 07:54 PM
Registered User
techspy's Avatar
USA, NC, Matthews
Joined Aug 2008
3,189 Posts
Has anyone experimented with this on a flying wing with vtail mixing? Even if RTH won't work correctly, can it be disabled and not have any other issues?
techspy is offline Find More Posts by techspy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My Esprit Saga
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2009, 08:04 PM
Electric Addict
downeym's Avatar
Atlanta
Joined Apr 2002
3,170 Posts
yes... RTH can be made to work on a wing... you just need to do your mixing downstream of the OSD in hardware ....



flight testing the RTH Autopilot (3 min 31 sec)
downeym is offline Find More Posts by downeym
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2009, 08:09 PM
Registered User
techspy's Avatar
USA, NC, Matthews
Joined Aug 2008
3,189 Posts
Yeah I have a couple v-tail mixers that I have having updated with the latest firware so they will work with a FASST system and digital servos. I will give it a try with them.

Thanks
techspy is offline Find More Posts by techspy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My Esprit Saga
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2009, 04:25 PM
SPL
Registered User
SPL's Avatar
Joined Aug 2008
103 Posts
Hi,

I have 2 problem with my OSD PRO.

1. when all the system is idle (engine off no servo moving) the voltage indicator is not stable it's jumb from 12.1, 11.7, 12.4~ and etc...

2. when i connect the battary to the system I can see the logo and after that the OSD screen and it's switch off after 2 sec, i still can see the picture from the camera but the OSD disappear.
SPL is offline Find More Posts by SPL
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2009, 04:45 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,906 Posts
Hi SPL,

This sounds like not enough power is getting to the OSD Pro. If you are not connecting the OSD Pro to one or more of your servo channels, you will need to use a battery backup harness (ours or your own) to supply additional power.

I've included links to the battery backup harness and OSD Pro manuals below, which describe what needs to be done.

http://www.eagletreesystems.com/Supp...teryBackup.pdf

http://www.eagletreesystems.com/Supp...als/OSDPro.pdf

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2009, 06:50 PM
Registered User
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jan 2008
1,011 Posts
Hi techspy, can you give some info or a link to the programable v-tail mixers you are using?

thanks Geoff
garris2 is offline Find More Posts by garris2
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2009, 09:31 PM
Registered User
techspy's Avatar
USA, NC, Matthews
Joined Aug 2008
3,189 Posts
Sure,

http://www.dionysusdesign.com/produc...roducts_id/174
techspy is offline Find More Posts by techspy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My Esprit Saga
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2009, 01:48 AM
SPL
Registered User
SPL's Avatar
Joined Aug 2008
103 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by billpa
Hi SPL,

This sounds like not enough power is getting to the OSD Pro. If you are not connecting the OSD Pro to one or more of your servo channels, you will need to use a battery backup harness (ours or your own) to supply additional power.

I've included links to the battery backup harness and OSD Pro manuals below, which describe what needs to be done.

http://www.eagletreesystems.com/Supp...teryBackup.pdf

http://www.eagletreesystems.com/Supp...als/OSDPro.pdf

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree
Hi bill it's true the osd is not conneced to any servo channel. I didn't think about it.

thanks
SPL is offline Find More Posts by SPL
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2009, 02:19 AM
Registered User
massimo's Avatar
Joined Nov 2001
1,068 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by downeym
this is how I have mine connected right now... note that I need the servo buffers due to my Futaba PCM Rx.


Hi to all

downeym, those servo buffer you using?
you have had problems with the channel for remote control of the sensitivity of the copilot? with my rx even if atv is governed well, when I increase the maximum sensitivity with the radio, it seems that the MAX sensitivity is not possible. You have had this problem?
I have one servo buffer.
I appreciate your help.
massimo is online now Find More Posts by massimo
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2009, 02:46 AM
Aint nothing like a Mongrel!!
The_Mongrel's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Yass
Joined Dec 2007
7,507 Posts
Hi Guys

I have searched the thread and can't seem to find the answer - so sorry if it has been asked before, but can the OSD Pro keep its eye on the Video battery as well as the Flight battery?

Cheers
-J
The_Mongrel is online now Find More Posts by The_Mongrel
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2009, 04:19 AM
I love FPV!
Cralis's Avatar
Eastern side of Australia
Joined Jan 2007
4,650 Posts
I've been watching a few OSD Pro videos, and it looks good, but can someone tell me.. Can the size of the font be reduced? All the videos I see seem to show a VERY cluttered screen. The font seems smaller on the RangeVideo OSD. (http://www.rangevideo.com/index.php?...oducts_id=135). Can the font be made to look smaller and sharp like them? Maybe - a future update?

I assume you can, like the Power Panel, chose what to display?
Cralis is offline Find More Posts by Cralis
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2009, 06:35 AM
Electric Addict
downeym's Avatar
Atlanta
Joined Apr 2002
3,170 Posts
massimo,

I have been less than satisfied with my copilot and have a few nagging issues I havent worked out with it. The gain settings are one of them...

the issue I have is that I cant seem to dial it all the way off... even with zero gain set, the control surfaces move a little if you block the sensor... Max doesnt seem to be an issue...

The buffers are just there to set the timing for the Servo inputs and should not affect the total throws of the system.

I assume you have increased the gain setting on the control unit?
downeym is offline Find More Posts by downeym
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2009, 06:45 AM
Flying like an Angel.
BlueAngel2000's Avatar
Austria
Joined Sep 2007
1,488 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by downeym
the issue I have is that I cant seem to dial it all the way off... even with zero gain set, the control surfaces move a little if you block the sensor... Max doesnt seem to be an issue...
this issue can be solved easily.

I had the same problem, because the manual is not the best.
But somewhere in the forum i read about that issue and how you can solve it.
The problem is called a feature in the manual: Autotrim
When you are in setup mode you must set the gain to 0 on the copilot directly.
After setup you set the gain again to 100% on the copilot and than you can control the gain with your transmitter from 0 to 100%.


I have also an futaba r149dp pcm receiver, but i don't use the servo buffers.
Instead of using channel 1 and 2, i use channel 2 and 4.
You can read about that in this thread:
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=668465
BlueAngel2000 is offline Find More Posts by BlueAngel2000
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale BRAND New CP Pro/with extra battery stgtech2 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Sep 06, 2006 09:35 PM
New eolo pro glitches with cc60 aschen Electric Heli Talk 24 May 20, 2004 08:12 AM
FS New Piccolo Fun with bearing upgrade and HA tail motor Bud Morrison Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Mar 21, 2004 06:32 PM
For Sale: NEW Pic Pro rotor head with stiffening mod Eco8gator Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Jun 02, 2003 09:16 PM