HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 25, 2010, 05:33 PM
Registered User
ashdec87's Avatar
United States, MI, Detroit
Joined Feb 2004
9,092 Posts
ya I think they did, components arent in the same place..
ashdec87 is offline Find More Posts by ashdec87
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 25, 2010, 11:16 PM
Registered User
masam54's Avatar
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
Joined Dec 2008
407 Posts
If you can post pics maybe some guys here can identify?
masam54 is offline Find More Posts by masam54
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2010, 12:02 PM
Registered User
ashdec87's Avatar
United States, MI, Detroit
Joined Feb 2004
9,092 Posts
here's the picture of the board.
ashdec87 is offline Find More Posts by ashdec87
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2010, 12:56 PM
Registered User
masam54's Avatar
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
Joined Dec 2008
407 Posts
Did you look under there?
masam54 is offline Find More Posts by masam54
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2010, 01:06 PM
Registered User
ashdec87's Avatar
United States, MI, Detroit
Joined Feb 2004
9,092 Posts
yep I checked, nothing there, and no jumper under the glue either.
ashdec87 is offline Find More Posts by ashdec87
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2010, 01:23 PM
Registered User
masam54's Avatar
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
Joined Dec 2008
407 Posts
What about this IC?
masam54 is offline Find More Posts by masam54
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2010, 02:35 PM
Registered User
ashdec87's Avatar
United States, MI, Detroit
Joined Feb 2004
9,092 Posts
its 4126
ashdec87 is offline Find More Posts by ashdec87
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2010, 05:33 PM
Registered User
Portugal
Joined Nov 2009
806 Posts
Is recommended to use a 2K2 cap with a 10k resistor to get rssi output from the corona rp8d1? Or only a 10k resistor is enough?
I want to use it with poor man osd.. (adc2). In OSD all I have to do is solder a wire to the adc2 input?


Thanks
HF_ATL is offline Find More Posts by HF_ATL
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2010, 12:55 AM
Registered User
Perth, Western Australia
Joined Mar 2006
366 Posts
Futaba R137HP

0.38 - 2.12V

gt35r is offline Find More Posts by gt35r
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2010, 02:51 AM
Registered User
L14m's Avatar
Joined Apr 2009
1,587 Posts
I have had some help from Blueangel regarding pin position for my Futaba R149DP RX but when I opened the rx up it looked slightly different to the pictures I have seen. Can anybody point out the pin position for it please.
The chip reads "FP6302B 4172B01-2"

In the first picture I was told that the rssi pin was the middle tab just slightly to the right and at the top of the chip.
Regards Liam.
L14m is offline Find More Posts by L14m
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2010, 03:22 AM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
15,216 Posts
Indeed, like in http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...6#post14030109
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2010, 12:55 PM
Registered User
L14m's Avatar
Joined Apr 2009
1,587 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RENATOA View Post
Thank you Remy, will slowdown soon, I must build and fly more than watching forums.

@areis81, sorry, but from your post #70 I thought you are clear now.
31136 is one of the two well known universal chips, rssi is on pin 12.
Read #18 also, please.

@Ceccoz, can you check the levels on red circle pad? Even if circuits are different, there are chances that pin to be RSSI. I would like also have a picture of the other side of the receiver.
Thanks as you can see there are a number of small black objects on the circuit bourd next to the chip (don't know what they are called lols) which are positioned slightly different to mine and I was just unsure wether this made any difference. I will check with multi meter later.
Regards Liam.
L14m is offline Find More Posts by L14m
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2010, 01:03 PM
Registered User
ashdec87's Avatar
United States, MI, Detroit
Joined Feb 2004
9,092 Posts
So I took a voltmeter to the IC. I found a pin that has an output of ~2 volts with the tx on, and 1.6 volts with the tx off. Does that sound like the rssi pin? No other pins do this...
ashdec87 is offline Find More Posts by ashdec87
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2010, 04:29 PM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
15,216 Posts
Hmmm, too small swing... receivers known by me has a 0.3V - 3V variation when tx on-off...
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2010, 08:57 PM
Registered User
ashdec87's Avatar
United States, MI, Detroit
Joined Feb 2004
9,092 Posts
oh man this was annoying, but I mapped out every pin on the board. three pins stand out, drop of 1) 3.29 to 1.62, 2) 2.11 to 1.38, 3) 2.13 to 1.39

Any thoughts, that's all I got. Half of one chip is covered in hot glue so I couldnt check it..
ashdec87 is offline Find More Posts by ashdec87
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale usb cable for futaba/hitec pin (round 6 pins) jaas75 Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 0 Sep 05, 2008 01:34 AM
Pots for Futaba conquest transmitter hcastell Electric Plane Talk 2 Sep 12, 2001 09:14 AM
Make your own DIN plug for Futaba TX! pullin-gs Electric Plane Talk 0 Sep 06, 2001 09:05 PM
WTB: Hitec 555 rx for Futaba ( Slope Nut Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Jul 28, 2001 09:54 PM
Programming manual for Futaba 7UAF gwh Electric Plane Talk 3 May 31, 2001 01:43 AM