HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by JimDrew, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Oct 10, 2011, 11:40 AM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,937 Posts
We put a new receiver in your old case. It is extremely rare that we actually "fix" something. Something like bent pins or a simple broken case we can fix without much concern. However, when there is some odd thing that is happening, we just replace the electronics. As modelers ourselves we know that the last thing you want in the back of your mind is "did they really fix the problem?"
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 17, 2011, 07:09 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,937 Posts
New beta

I put up a new updater (3.0) that adds the PPM data stream output for the Nanos as well as fixes the odd failsafe issue we had if you used the 'OFF' setting (all receivers).

The selection of PWM (normal servo outputs) or PPM (data stream common with transmitters, flight sims, etc.) is done as the last step in the binding. Only a MASTER can output a PPM data stream.

After the binding has completed, the Nano's LED will turn off. Now, if you put the jumper on the 'B' port, the LED will turn back on and the output mode will then be PPM. To reset the output mode back to PWM mode, just rebind the receiver and don't do the last step, just unplug the the power when the LED turns off.

The channel mapping affects the output of the PPM data stream, so you can change the mapping to move or duplicate channel outputs.

This allows the use of Mikrocopters, 3-axis gyros like Beast-X (in composite PPM mode), and flight simulators. So, you can now use Realflight, Aerofly, Phoenix RC, etc. wirelessly. You just need to make a servo plug --> flight sim interface cable. You can power it with any type of battery.

Channels 1,3,5 output a positive going PPM pulse and channels 2,4,6 output a negative going PPM pulse.
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2011, 10:54 PM
Registered User
Brisbane Australia
Joined Mar 2003
568 Posts
Hey Jim,

I don't have a clue what you are talking about but it sounds terrific..

Graeme Marion is offline Find More Posts by Graeme Marion
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2011, 03:16 AM
XtremeLink South Africa
mikestark's Avatar
East Coast of South Africa
Joined May 2007
64 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graeme Marion View Post
Hey Jim,

I don't have a clue what you are talking about but it sounds terrific..

Thought is was just me that was confused
mikestark is offline Find More Posts by mikestark
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2011, 10:39 AM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,937 Posts
The Nano now has the ability to output a PPM data stream. This is required for various 3-axis gyros (like the most popular Beast-X), Mikrokopters, and flight simulator interfaces. So, instead of using servo outputs, you use a single connection (on any of the channel outputs) to provide all of the channel data.
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2011, 02:23 PM
Registered User
RyanNX211's Avatar
Upper Arlington, Ohio
Joined Dec 2007
1,519 Posts
Don't know what you're talking about but it sounds pretty good
RyanNX211 is offline Find More Posts by RyanNX211
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2011, 03:20 PM
Registered User
Son, Norway
Joined Sep 2004
3,415 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanNX211 View Post
Don't know what you're talking about but it sounds pretty good
Basically, what the Tx puts into the module is sent out from the receiver. In principle, you can connect the PPM output from the receiver to another module, put it on a high spot and increase the range.
flarssen is online now Find More Posts by flarssen
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 04, 2011, 05:52 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2009
7 Posts
Hi, please, do you plan to produce XPS J1 Tx with "in filed flashable" chipset ? ... I wait 2 years, and no change :-(

An another question, can I use sensors from Graupner HOTT ... or EagleTree ... or other sensores? (I have MX-22 and XPS-J1 Tx module).

Thank you very much
Premek is offline Find More Posts by Premek
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 04, 2011, 10:51 AM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,937 Posts
We were never guaranteed what to get for CPUs, so we never made infield flashing an official feature. However, about 90% of what we produced has this ability. Nearly 100% of everything produced since 2008 has this ability.

We will be supporting Hitec, Eagletree, and possibly HoTT sensors in the near future.
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2011, 12:05 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2006
509 Posts
XDP Software Download

Tried twice to download and install "Current XDP software installer". So far - unsuccessfully:

Message:

Unable to execute file: C:\ProgramFiles(x86)\XPS\USB\OS_Detect.exe

CreateProcess failed; code 740
The requested operation requires elevation.

Note: Operating system - Windows 7 Home Premium, Intel i3 CPU, 64 bit Operating System

Need Help.
delperena is online now Find More Posts by delperena
Last edited by delperena; Dec 31, 2011 at 04:06 PM. Reason: clarification
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2011, 05:38 PM
Registered User
The Villages, Florida
Joined May 2003
509 Posts
Quote:
Message:

The requested operation requires elevation.
Have you tried to stand on a chair while executing the command ???

Sorry, couldn't help it !

I hope you resolve the issue......
JuanRodriguez is offline Find More Posts by JuanRodriguez
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2012, 01:25 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2006
509 Posts
Thanks! Tried the ladder but the AOA (angle of attack) was too much - it STALLED!
delperena is online now Find More Posts by delperena
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2012, 12:32 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,937 Posts
You must run the installer in administrator mode.
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 02, 2012, 12:23 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2006
509 Posts
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew View Post
You must run the installer in administrator mode.
Jim,

Thanks. It works. Managed to configure a Nano 6 to Channels 7-12 as well as run the RxDiagnostic.
delperena is online now Find More Posts by delperena
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2012, 11:36 PM
Registered User
USA, WA, Spokane
Joined Mar 2005
35 Posts
Jim,
I am about to send in my parts for the upgrade and I have a couple questions.

Can my original 8 channel receiver be converted to use the sailplane antenna?

Will your firmware ever be Apple compatible?

thanks,

Steve
Steve Adams is offline Find More Posts by Steve Adams
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools