HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by JimDrew, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old May 23, 2011, 11:36 AM
JustFlying
rebell's Avatar
Joined Dec 2005
2,437 Posts
Thanks Jim.

Since the Beta I am using offset on all my planes I am using and reversing on some. I did not notice any rebooting and it must be for the reason you mentioned as I do not fly far away and did not fly my gliders with it yet.
rebell is offline Find More Posts by rebell
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 23, 2011, 04:28 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,939 Posts
New official release is up - updater v2.8. This fixes the problem that the beta code had.

You can download the new version here:

http://www.xtremepowersystems.net/xdp/updater28.exe
JimDrew is online now Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2011, 06:19 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,939 Posts
By the way, this update does not alter your settings. So, after you do the update you will not need to re-bind or re-enter the changes you might have made for the offsets and/or reversing.
JimDrew is online now Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2011, 10:14 AM
nothing new under the sun
stick08's Avatar
Joined Jun 2006
175 Posts
XDP updater

Hello all !

I want to try to update, I am not sure what current firmware I have but I am confuse on the xps web site, they are three differents dowloading which one to download:
xdp_setup.exe
xdp_update.exe
updater28.exe

should I have to download the three, or only the updater28.exe ?
is it for my 3- 16 channel receptors ,and 20 channels.
is it ok also for the Nano ?

thank's for your help , I have read a lot in this thread but didnt found
stick08 is offline Find More Posts by stick08
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2011, 01:27 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,939 Posts
The updater28.exe is a PC application for updating the firmware of your XtremeLink system. The xdp_setup.exe is for installing all of the PC based applications. The xdp_update.exe is the latest version of the XDP application.
JimDrew is online now Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2011, 06:33 PM
nothing new under the sun
stick08's Avatar
Joined Jun 2006
175 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew View Post
The updater28.exe is a PC application for updating the firmware of your XtremeLink system. The xdp_setup.exe is for installing all of the PC based applications. The xdp_update.exe is the latest version of the XDP application.
Hi jim,
I tried to re install the xdp on my pc ( window 7 trough google chrome ) and got some warning messages :

1) xdp _setup.exe
"unable to execute file: C:\Program Files (x86)XPS\USB\OS_Detect.exe
CreateProcess failed; code 740"

2) xdp.update.exe
language file is missing or corrupted!
please re-install this software!

3) updater v2.8 is ok !

can I trust the updater and update all my receptors, including the Nano ?

thank's
stick08 is offline Find More Posts by stick08
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 06, 2011, 09:27 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,939 Posts
Run the xdp_setup.exe in administrator mode. You don't need the xdp_update.exe at all.
JimDrew is online now Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 07, 2011, 11:42 PM
Registered User
Bunbury, WA, Australia
Joined Oct 2006
54 Posts
G'day Jim,

Tried to flash one of my V3.4 Rx's to 3.8 this morning and CPU is non flashable.
Is it worth/necessary to send back, as I want full hopping mode, and not sure whether I have it in V3.4.
Maybe easier to wait for the new system to arrive.
Cheers,
Ron.
GEORGE III is offline Find More Posts by GEORGE III
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 08, 2011, 11:04 AM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,939 Posts
Full time hopping was added starting with v3.0... so, you already have it. You can see a history of changes to the firmware on our XDP page.
JimDrew is online now Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2011, 09:35 AM
nothing new under the sun
stick08's Avatar
Joined Jun 2006
175 Posts
non flashable

Hi Jim,

received today in France my RX 8 channel I am surprise xdp show it is "non flashable CPU" is it a mistake from your side ?
my IFS RX are all CPU flashable so why the one I receive from you is not ?
can you explain me whats mean " flashable CPU "

do this mean your RX are less sure than my IFS Rx I am confuse with all this technical terms ,
thank's for your explanations,
Dan


Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew View Post
NONE of our original product line are stated as being in-field flashable. However, nearly everything we have produced since October 2008 has this ability. Because we could never be guaranteed which CPU we would receive during production, we could not make this an officlal feature with the original product line. All of our new products do have a flashable CPU.
stick08 is offline Find More Posts by stick08
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2011, 10:46 AM
nothing new under the sun
stick08's Avatar
Joined Jun 2006
175 Posts
now I have an Yellow/orange led !

Hi,

I run my RX ( 8 channel ) just received today and always get an Orange/yellow solid , please do not tell me its a power issue, I am aware of this.... testing also
my IFS RX led stay solid green, this is the prove that this is not a power issue ( I flew my Hawk jet yesterday with it )

the XPS got today for one or two second is green and move to yellow/orange with or without any servo plugged, battery is a fully charged A123- 2,3,mAh, 6,7 volts.
My TX firmware is 3.8 with "CPU Flashable" maybe the reason of the issue is TX is flash able but not the XPS ?

the system works including failsafe but why with a yellow/orange...

pls help as I want to fly safe !

Dan
stick08 is offline Find More Posts by stick08
Last edited by stick08; Aug 11, 2011 at 03:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2011, 02:32 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,939 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stick08 View Post
Hi Jim,

received today in France my RX 8 channel I am surprise xdp show it is "non flashable CPU" is it a mistake from your side ?
my IFS RX are all CPU flashable so why the one I receive from you is not ?
can you explain me whats mean " flashable CPU "

do this mean your RX are less sure than my IFS Rx I am confuse with all this technical terms ,
thank's for your explanations,
Dan
This means that the CPU in that receiver can not be upgraded by using the XDP. We don't state this as a feature (as noted in the quote you provided). There is no functional difference in the receiver.
JimDrew is online now Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2011, 02:33 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,939 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stick08 View Post
Hi,

I run my TX just receive today and always get an Orange/yellow solid , please do not tell me its a power issue, I am aware of this.... testing also
my IFS RX led stay solid green, this is the prove that this is not a power issue ( I flew my Hawk jet yesterday with it )

the XPS got today for one or two second is green and move to yellow/orange with or without any servo plugged, battery is a fully charged A123- 2,3,mAh, 6,7 volts.
My TX firmware is 3.8 with "CPU Flashable" maybe the reason of the issue is TX is flash able but not the XPS ?

the system works including failsafe but why with a yellow/orange...

pls help as I want to fly safe !

Dan
So, with a fully charged battery and no servos plugged in, you get an orange LED after you have connected to the transmitter?
JimDrew is online now Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2011, 03:16 PM
nothing new under the sun
stick08's Avatar
Joined Jun 2006
175 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew View Post
So, with a fully charged battery and no servos plugged in, you get an orange LED after you have connected to the transmitter?
Hello Jim,

yes I got for 2/3 second green and after Yellow/orange , I connect first the TX and after the RX, if I connect first the RX I have a fast flash Red until I connect the TX
stick08 is offline Find More Posts by stick08
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2011, 07:46 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,939 Posts
Which port are you plugging power into? Have you tried changing ports? Have you tried a different battery?
JimDrew is online now Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools