HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by JimDrew, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Jan 19, 2010, 11:05 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,720 Posts
Ugh, I don't get why SOME versions of Firefox have problems. I can see it with my version, Netscape, and IE. I will try to figure out what happened.
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 20, 2010, 03:24 AM
most exalted one
BC Canada
Joined Aug 2002
3,472 Posts
That was it. Even the latest Firefox didn't show it. My IE showed it but hung on download attempts. So I went to Firefox, displayed source, copied the url, pasted the url, and downloaded...and now flashed the Futaba module

You and I both should stop using old versions of Front Page to update web sites! Especially XPS.
4*60 is offline Find More Posts by 4*60
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2010, 07:53 AM
Proud RC Addict
United States, UT, American Fork
Joined Nov 2009
1,555 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4*60 View Post
You and I both should stop using old versions of Front Page to update web sites! Especially XPS.
Front Page kills babies.
dennisjm is offline Find More Posts by dennisjm
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2010, 09:50 AM
Inciting Riots
village_idiot's Avatar
Joined Dec 2006
9,687 Posts
Could it be cache settings? Maybe the page is not refreshed (pulling from the cache) and that's why people are not seeing it. I always turn the cache off on my browsers so that I know I am seeing the page that is current. Isn't there code to make a page tell the browser not to cache it? I'm not really a web page person so just guessing.

Also doesn't Firefox have some decent web page construction tools that you can load as an option? Would this remove the need for Frontpage?
village_idiot is offline Find More Posts by village_idiot
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2010, 03:42 AM
most exalted one
BC Canada
Joined Aug 2002
3,472 Posts
I have it set to clear cache when I get out. Cache is not the problem. Probably MS FP and non-standard HTML.
4*60 is offline Find More Posts by 4*60
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2010, 10:09 AM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,720 Posts
Netscape, IE, and Safari all show it correctly... it is just Firefox with the issue. What does that say?
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2010, 10:59 AM
Inciting Riots
village_idiot's Avatar
Joined Dec 2006
9,687 Posts
That none of the others are staying strictly to the Mozilla standards? IE will display lots of really poorly written code perfectly (I know 'cause I've written some really ugly stuff). Apple does what it wants with Safari just like all their other products, good, bad, or stupid (yes I work with Macs). Not sure about Netscape since I've never used it. I can try on FF running on OpenSolaris tonight if I remember, the version I'm using is up to 3.5.5.
village_idiot is offline Find More Posts by village_idiot
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2010, 11:56 AM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,720 Posts
Netscape *IS* Mozilla... that is where it originated.
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2010, 12:54 PM
Proud RC Addict
United States, UT, American Fork
Joined Nov 2009
1,555 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew View Post
Netscape *IS* Mozilla... that is where it originated.
That doesn't mean it uses the same rendering engine right now though. Netscape is an outdated and pretty much unmaintained product.

The best way to see how bad front page is dumb thumbing your html is to run it through a validator.

http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=ht...Inline&group=0
dennisjm is offline Find More Posts by dennisjm
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2010, 05:38 PM
most exalted one
BC Canada
Joined Aug 2002
3,472 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mulicheng View Post
That doesn't mean it uses the same rendering engine right now though. Netscape is an outdated and pretty much unmaintained product.

The best way to see how bad front page is dumb thumbing your html is to run it through a validator.

http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=ht...Inline&group=0
Re; the errors. Obviously some copying and pasting of html going on..... &gt instead of >
4*60 is offline Find More Posts by 4*60
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2010, 06:56 PM
Inciting Riots
village_idiot's Avatar
Joined Dec 2006
9,687 Posts
Looked like all the firmware and everything showed up for me just now. Either that you I don't know what file I am looking for.
village_idiot is offline Find More Posts by village_idiot
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2010, 11:55 PM
Registered User
tadawson's Avatar
Lewisville, TX
Joined Dec 2003
829 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew View Post
Netscape, IE, and Safari all show it correctly... it is just Firefox with the issue. What does that say?
That Microsoft ignored the standards and got it wrong . . . yet again . . . .

- Tim
tadawson is offline Find More Posts by tadawson
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2010, 09:03 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2007
24 Posts
Jim .... dumb question number 2 zillion .... I have two xdp units one of which was back during the 3.x upgrade .... the other was over in England and did not come back .... the un-upgraded one seems to be able to talk to all of the 3.x stuff .... question is do they both have to come back when I send the unflashable stuff in or just the un-upgraded one or niether one? thanks Frank
fsharp is offline Find More Posts by fsharp
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2010, 09:18 AM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,720 Posts
XDP's don't need upgrading ever.
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2010, 09:35 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2007
24 Posts
not even to get them compatible with the 3.x level rcvr and xmttr?
fsharp is offline Find More Posts by fsharp
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools