HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 09, 2008, 02:18 AM
If it flys,I can crash it
cptdragn's Avatar
USA, AL, Fairhope
Joined Jul 2007
783 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbourdon
I think,

according to: http://www.motionking.com/Products/H..._0.9degree.htm

my motionking stepper (23HM6403) is rated: 2.5A

acording to: http://www.easy-cnc.com/web/download/Manual3Axis(NEW).pdf
page 1, max current is 2.5A per axis
page 4, vref is 2*desired current

so 5v isn't a crazy value for me, unless I miss something. But I could be mistaken
Teach me to try to answer something half asleep.

You are correct,

The manual says that to have 1.8a you would adjust the V-ref to 3.6 VDC on your voltmeter. I know I remember somewhere back in this or one of the other phlat threads that hector ( easy-cnc ) said not to exceed the 1.8a setting as it could damage the board if not the motors.

In my case, I have them set for 2.5 vdc on each axes and they seem to be running fine. That is very close to the setting ( arrow on V-ref set to stright up and pointing at the chips ) Mark called for in the setup video.
When I was adjusting them, you really had to bearly move the v-ref to get a major jump in volts. Took a few mins to get it dailed in.

Tony
cptdragn is offline Find More Posts by cptdragn
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 09, 2008, 02:23 AM
If it flys,I can crash it
cptdragn's Avatar
USA, AL, Fairhope
Joined Jul 2007
783 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kwok_Yu
Isn't the labeled setting 1.2V not Amps, so the orginal motors are running at 0.6A?
That I can't answer as I can no long see those labels to look. Still, it does not "sound" like thats correct because setting the V-ref to what mark called for will give you 2.5vdc on a voltmeter.

Tony
cptdragn is offline Find More Posts by cptdragn
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 09, 2008, 01:50 PM
Registered User
Maryland, USA
Joined May 2004
2,641 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cptdragn
That I can't answer as I can no long see those labels to look. Still, it does not "sound" like thats correct because setting the V-ref to what mark called for will give you 2.5vdc on a voltmeter.

Tony
A few people have also burned up their motors, but with no conclusion as to why. The problem is there is no data sheet on the orginal motor. But having recently researched a few replacements, I wouldn't be surprised if this motor can't take more than 1 amp. For one thing the resistance seems high at 10 ohms. Also, from this post easy-cnc says max is 1.6V Vref, which means 0.8A max:
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=1684
Here is a pic of the label:
Kwok_Yu is offline Find More Posts by Kwok_Yu
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 09, 2008, 03:43 PM
If it flys,I can crash it
cptdragn's Avatar
USA, AL, Fairhope
Joined Jul 2007
783 Posts
I see what you are saying and it would appear that you are correct about the settings on the motors. I know on mine they have been set to 2.5 vdc since day one and they do not even get very warm. Either the motors or the heat sinks.

It may be that I got lucky or for whatever reason my motors are happy at that setting.

In any case, it has been my understanding that anyone that has been having problems seems to have had them addressed promptly by Mark. I know he did when I had my board problem.



Tony
cptdragn is offline Find More Posts by cptdragn
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2009, 10:07 PM
-+- PhlatBoyz -+-
kram242's Avatar
New Jersey
Joined Sep 2003
1,333 Posts
Thanks Tony. We do try to offer the best customer service that we can.
kram242 is offline Find More Posts by kram242
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2009, 10:07 AM
Dark Lord of the Sith
Taoweiji's Avatar
Conifer, CO
Joined Sep 2008
64 Posts
Ok, the wife won't let my get my own Phlatprinter, something about forgetting an anniversary...so:

I am looking for somebody who can cut me some foam for a few models, specifically the Dash-8 Q400 and Isreali Kfir or Mirage III....any takers?
Taoweiji is offline Find More Posts by Taoweiji
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2009, 10:18 AM
There is no place like Hodges!
edge5foamy's Avatar
United States, GA, Byron
Joined Mar 2007
3,549 Posts
Just ordered my Phlat-Premium kit! Cant wait!
edge5foamy is offline Find More Posts by edge5foamy
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2009, 12:38 PM
There is no place like Hodges!
edge5foamy's Avatar
United States, GA, Byron
Joined Mar 2007
3,549 Posts
Also, I will be using all differint size sheets of foam with mine. What do I need to do on the computer to set what size sheet I am using at the time?
edge5foamy is offline Find More Posts by edge5foamy
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2009, 06:07 PM
To many projects
66tbird's Avatar
USA, AZ, Litchfield Park
Joined Aug 2004
1,055 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by edge5foamy
Also, I will be using all differint size sheets of foam with mine. What do I need to do on the computer to set what size sheet I am using at the time?
The Phlatprinter sketchup plugin makes that real simple. Also check out the phlatforum, lot of great info and peeps
66tbird is offline Find More Posts by 66tbird
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 23, 2013, 03:54 PM
bucket of prop wash
garrcass's Avatar
reddinng CA
Joined Nov 2007
942 Posts
Bump
garrcass is offline Find More Posts by garrcass
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 23, 2013, 10:09 PM
Slipping the Surly Bonds
dz1sfb's Avatar
Attica, MI
Joined Dec 2006
10,015 Posts
Nice to see this thread get a bump. Still using the Iron Phlatprinter and have cut around a thousand kits since its start up.

Ken
dz1sfb is offline Find More Posts by dz1sfb
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Mini H Quad Project
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2013, 01:42 AM
bucket of prop wash
garrcass's Avatar
reddinng CA
Joined Nov 2007
942 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dz1sfb View Post
Nice to see this thread get a bump. Still using the Iron Phlatprinter and have cut around a thousand kits since its start up.

Ken
I am looking to talk to some phlat printer owners about a part I want to make. http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1838376
garrcass is offline Find More Posts by garrcass
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2013, 10:03 AM
AKA Don
bz1mcr's Avatar
Troy, MI USA
Joined Dec 2002
7,455 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dz1sfb View Post
Nice to see this thread get a bump. Still using the Iron Phlatprinter and have cut around a thousand kits since its start up.

Ken
How about posting some pictures of your machine and kits?
bz1mcr is offline Find More Posts by bz1mcr
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 03, 2013, 05:58 PM
Registered User
L0keman's Avatar
Keesler AFB, Biloxi MS
Joined Sep 2004
43 Posts
Hey guys. Will this cut through thin pieces of carbon fiber (for quad frames and such)?

Also, does phlatprinter ever run any sales? I have a specific number I won't go above and they are close, but not quite.
L0keman is offline Find More Posts by L0keman
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 03, 2013, 08:29 PM
-+- PhlatBoyz -+-
kram242's Avatar
New Jersey
Joined Sep 2003
1,333 Posts
Hello L0keman. The Phlatprinter was specially designed to cut sheets of foam. Carbon Fiber is a very hard material and is not an ideal cutting material.
Currently, we are in the process of redesigning the Phlatprinter using V-Slot which is an aluminum extrusion. We are then going to be releasing the Phlatprinter OpenSource so you can pick and choose what materials you want to include in your build. The total cost of the Aluminum Phlatprinter is yet to be determined because the design is not complete. We hope to have this done in time for the indoor cold months that will be upon us before we know it.
Thank you for your interest!

If you or anyone would like to be added to the waiting list, please contact us at phlatboyz@phlatboyz.com.

Thank you,
Mark and Trish Carew
Phlatboyz, LLC
kram242 is offline Find More Posts by kram242
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools