HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 29, 2008, 08:24 AM
Per Ardua Ad Astra
Berkie's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Rosebud
Joined Feb 2007
2,143 Posts
Discussion
SuperSimple 30A ESC (card programmable)

Have just received a SuperSimple 30A ESC (card programmable)

http://www.hobbycity.com/hobbycity/s...idProduct=6458

After connecting it I find I can't get enough amps through it, resulting in very low RPM/thrust.
Very strange because the ESC I just removed (40A Turnigy) with same batteries & motor gave plenty of power

I programmed the SuperSimple 30A ESC with the Turnigy card for normal start.
The motor just keeps running at low speed. The wattmeter shows amps of only 4.
Batteries (2xA123) fully charged of course.

Strange also, after reversing controls in the Tx then pushing throttle full up
it would give a burst of full power for 2 seconds, then drop back.

Kev

The future is not a place we are going to, but one we are creating. The paths to it are not found, but made, and the making of these pathways changes both the maker and the destination.
Berkie is offline Find More Posts by Berkie
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 29, 2008, 09:17 AM
Registered plane abuser
Marty H.'s Avatar
Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
Joined Feb 2004
356 Posts
Check out this thread, you may find some info that will help.
http://myhobbycity.com/showthread.php?t=1752
Marty H. is offline Find More Posts by Marty H.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2008, 08:37 PM
Per Ardua Ad Astra
Berkie's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Rosebud
Joined Feb 2007
2,143 Posts
Thanks Marty. Sounds like they are having problemicos with these

Kev
Berkie is offline Find More Posts by Berkie
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 02, 2008, 08:36 PM
Registered plane abuser
Marty H.'s Avatar
Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
Joined Feb 2004
356 Posts
I have the Supersimple 20A prog. The only problem I have with it is, sometimes I have to move my throttle trim down a bit, so it will arm. Other than that, it's been a good esc. I have only used it with 3s and I don't run my lipo's down to LVC. So I have yet to experience some the problems they are having. I thought you might find that thread interesting.
Marty H. is offline Find More Posts by Marty H.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 03, 2008, 06:36 PM
Go Navy!
maverick06's Avatar
USA, PA, Media
Joined Apr 2005
905 Posts
Hey all, tok me a while to figure it out, but Marty, you stated it give yourself 2 or 3 clicks of down trim on the throttle and it works fine. otherwise sometimes (70% of the time) it powers up and the motor just stutters. this fixes it easily.... seems good, i am pushing it to 22 amps or so and it is getting pretty hot (static) but tis rated to 30... so it should be good, we will see...

ill crash it before it burns up anyways! haha
maverick06 is offline Find More Posts by maverick06
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 03, 2008, 08:10 PM
Registered plane abuser
Marty H.'s Avatar
Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
Joined Feb 2004
356 Posts
Im glad that helped you out. I'm putting 20A through my 20A esc, short bursts of wot 5 to 10 seconds. Mostly flying half throttle. Good air flow over the esc, it comes down warm. I love the programming card, it's so easy to change settings. I have an eflite esc that I paid 4X$$$. The SuperSimple for me has worked as well as the eflite esc. I will buy some more of the SuperSimple esc's, next time I order.
Marty H. is offline Find More Posts by Marty H.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is a 30A ESC enough? rpenling Power Systems 2 Jul 14, 2004 10:38 AM
Castle Creations 25A or Jeti 30A ESC? Bret Power Systems 4 Jun 01, 2004 02:33 PM
EBAY:FS cobalt 400 motor and 30A ESC Also speed 400 motors and wingo props JIMinKENTUCKY Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Mar 30, 2004 06:51 PM
B20-15L + 30A ESC + 9 cell KAN1400 : What can I do? _shadow_ 3D Flying 1 Nov 21, 2003 08:35 AM
Great Planes Electrifly 5Ch FM Rx w/30A ESC Dauntae Electric Plane Talk 2 Feb 28, 2002 07:52 PM