SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 04, 2012, 10:15 PM
Registered User
Cheese5's Avatar
United States, CA
Joined Jul 2010
4,380 Posts
I think my icharger 106B+ has a problem. It can never charger above 3A 4S (or 3S)? I thought it was my power supply, but that was rated at 105W and using a EC06 charger, it could put out 3.2A (limit for ECo6) at a steady 15V. But when powering the icharger once it reaches 3A, the input voltage and current drops to zero? The charger and power supply are not hot or even warm at all. I tried a different power supply with the same results. I even hooked the icharger up with a fully charged 4S to charger another 4S. The input voltage once it reaches/passes 3A drops.

What's wrong with my charger?

Icharger 106+ problem (0 min 55 sec)
Cheese5 is offline Find More Posts by Cheese5
Last edited by Cheese5; Nov 04, 2012 at 11:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 04, 2012, 10:36 PM
Registered User
ashdec87's Avatar
United States, MI, Detroit
Joined Feb 2004
9,096 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by grimbeaver View Post
If using balance/parallel board try different board/wires. If possible try battery on a different charger. Have you verified with a Cell Meter that all cells can be read through the balance wire and that they are all within acceptable limits? Majority of the time the issue is not with the charger but with the items connected to the charger.
I tried with multiple batteries and got the same result. I dont have another board or charger unfortunately. However, I checked the voltage at the end of the cable with the battery attached and that is fine. The problem is in the charger....
ashdec87 is offline Find More Posts by ashdec87
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 05, 2012, 04:04 AM
Registered User
Trevorh's Avatar
Hampshire, U.K.
Joined Jun 2008
1,937 Posts
Cheese5. It looks like you are using the input jack to power your charger. Try using the fly leads instead.

Trevor
Trevorh is online now Find More Posts by Trevorh
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 05, 2012, 04:42 AM
Registered User
rizky_p's Avatar
Indonesia, Jakarta Capital Region, Djakarta
Joined Apr 2007
492 Posts
Has anyone noticed this?
http://www.progressiverc.com/icharger-4010duo.html
Is it made by Junsi? Seems to be a mother of all charger, nice but too much power for me.
Assuming that it is made by Junsi according to the search i made, please also make a smaller version like 20A or 10A each channel Junsi, Loves the LCD. I am considering a second 106+ but might be getting a smaller icharger-4010duo if it is in future roadmap.
rizky_p is online now Find More Posts by rizky_p
Last edited by rizky_p; Nov 05, 2012 at 04:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 05, 2012, 04:49 AM
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jul 2005
6,876 Posts
There's a whole thread on the upcoming 4010 here

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...ht=icharg+4010
jj604 is online now Find More Posts by jj604
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 05, 2012, 09:05 AM
Registered User
rizky_p's Avatar
Indonesia, Jakarta Capital Region, Djakarta
Joined Apr 2007
492 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj604 View Post
There's a whole thread on the upcoming 4010 here

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...ht=icharg+4010
thanks
rizky_p is online now Find More Posts by rizky_p
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 08:37 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2011
3 Posts
High will I damage my 106B+ if I use an input voltage of 19.5V? (having a nice compact powersupply (180W) to a laptop, which I want to use).

BR
Patrik
Gameburg is offline Find More Posts by Gameburg
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 08:45 AM
Southern Pride
everydayflyer's Avatar
Haralson County GA. USA
Joined Oct 2004
34,839 Posts
Very likely you will release the magic smoke from it and it will become dead and mostly only good for use as a paper weight.

Electronic devices have a max. voltage input listed for a good reason. If you feel you must use that power supply then you could add some heavy duty diaodes to its' output to drop it belos 18V and in fact I would suggest dropping it closer to 16V. Seems like a lot of bother when power supplies are not that expensive but some like to tinker.

A great thread on power supplies


http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...t=power+suppli

Charles
everydayflyer is offline Find More Posts by everydayflyer
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 08:46 AM
Registered User
Melbourne, Australia
Joined May 2006
6,407 Posts
Yes. The input rating is max 18V.
kgfly is offline Find More Posts by kgfly
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 02:08 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2011
3 Posts
ok, thanks guys!
Gameburg is offline Find More Posts by Gameburg
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 03:47 PM
Registered User
Germany, 300 meters from the Netherlands
Joined Sep 2010
61 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by silva916 View Post
Hello i have a little problem with my new 3010B,

When i want too charge a 8S lipo ( 2 x 4S ) in balance mode i get the error OVER VOLTAGE.
I have done the balance plug from the Lipo 1 ( negative wire ) in the minus from the balance board (4S ) and the balance plug from lipo 2 ( positive wire ) in the other socket of the balance board. The other positive wire ( lipo 1 ) connected too the negative wire
( lipo 2 )

What am i doing wrong ?

Gr Frank
Problem sorted out !
Wanted too say thanks to David from Progresive RC for repair or replacing
the Junsi 3010B.
Great customer service !

Gr Frank
silva916 is offline Find More Posts by silva916
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2012, 04:04 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
3 Posts
Hi
today I plugged in power my i charger 206B and this came up on the screen.
Since then I can do nothing to recover ot.
I tried updating it with no luck.
Any idea?
Panospap is offline Find More Posts by Panospap
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2012, 07:38 PM
BGR
Foam Junkie
United States, CA, Oceanside
Joined Dec 2003
1,656 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panospap View Post
Hi
today I plugged in power my i charger 206B and this came up on the screen.
Since then I can do nothing to recover ot.
I tried updating it with no luck.
Any idea?
Random characters on the display is a sign of memory corruption. Try re-flashing it.
BGR is offline Find More Posts by BGR
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2012, 07:46 PM
Registered User
USA, Eastern Ohio
Joined Jan 2005
976 Posts
How do you go about doing that (re-flashing the memory) ?
Tag1260 is offline Find More Posts by Tag1260
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 07:05 AM
Southern Pride
everydayflyer's Avatar
Haralson County GA. USA
Joined Oct 2004
34,839 Posts
If you have done a sucessful update in the past then prepare as normal and then

Hook up to cpmputer , Hold Stop button on charger, power on charger (screen will go black and then turn on), Update as usual.

FYI I have not had to do such a hard flash in over 3 years and that was on a 208 but it worked for several other iCharger owners.

Charles
everydayflyer is offline Find More Posts by everydayflyer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best charger/discharger $ can buy namancio Batteries and Chargers 30 Jan 31, 2010 03:52 PM
Power Pacer Battery charger/discharger ACE_McCOOL Batteries and Chargers 4 Oct 22, 2002 01:39 PM
NIB Hitec CG-325 Charger/Discharger/Cycler for 4-9 cells - $39! Jason M Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Oct 03, 2002 04:29 AM
WTB Good charger/discharger 10 + cells WickedFunRC Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Sep 05, 2002 09:55 PM