HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 24, 2008, 06:35 PM
Fast is good
jrplane's Avatar
USA, IN, Hagerstown
Joined Oct 2003
368 Posts
Help!
Xdp

I just git one, How do you set fail safe with it??
There was no directions with it.
I played around with it but cant figure out most of it


Jeff
jrplane is online now Find More Posts by jrplane
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 24, 2008, 06:39 PM
Trons and Fumes
wrightme's Avatar
Fallon, NV
Joined Mar 2007
5,033 Posts
Check the TX/RX manual, and the programming s/w link...


XDP
wrightme is offline Find More Posts by wrightme
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2008, 06:51 PM
You can call me FANBOY!
Goodlettsville, TN
Joined Sep 2006
3,058 Posts
If its the most recent version of the software that was beta tested it doesnt support it yet. I believe there was also going to be a firmware update that was required.
chrisf testpilot is offline Find More Posts by chrisf testpilot
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2008, 06:53 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2007
93 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisf testpilot
If its the most recent version of the software that was beta tested it doesnt support it yet. I believe there was also going to be a firmware update that was required.
Just used mine. Failsafes are now supported!
skymasterone is offline Find More Posts by skymasterone
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2008, 06:54 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2004
191 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrplane
I just git one, How do you set fail safe with it??
There was no directions with it.
I played around with it but cant figure out most of it


Jeff
Yup, Me too---Sure hope someone far smarter than I, can tell me in "Straight/Talk" language how to use this thing!
tande is online now Find More Posts by tande
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2008, 06:56 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2007
93 Posts
Yeah! A comprehensive manual would be helpfull!
skymasterone is offline Find More Posts by skymasterone
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2008, 07:01 PM
You can call me FANBOY!
Goodlettsville, TN
Joined Sep 2006
3,058 Posts
Will have to look for a software update then. Still think I may need a firmware upgrade though, I remember Jim mentioning it but not for sure. That would be cool, certainly would make life easy.
chrisf testpilot is offline Find More Posts by chrisf testpilot
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2008, 07:46 PM
You can call me FANBOY!
Goodlettsville, TN
Joined Sep 2006
3,058 Posts
When you connect what firmware version does your Rx show?
chrisf testpilot is offline Find More Posts by chrisf testpilot
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2008, 08:55 PM
Fast is good
jrplane's Avatar
USA, IN, Hagerstown
Joined Oct 2003
368 Posts
Xdp

When I hook up the TX it shows the evo 12 I hooked to it.
jrplane is online now Find More Posts by jrplane
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2008, 09:05 PM
Registered User
North Plains Oregon
Joined Jul 2006
121 Posts
Got tx and rec last of DEC and xdp today.

I can't get XDP to bind to the tr or rec. I get blinking light on the XDP but can not see any change on the TX or rec. They bind to each other when both are turned on with no button pushing.
Darryl Usher
Darryl Usher is offline Find More Posts by Darryl Usher
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2008, 09:09 PM
You can call me FANBOY!
Goodlettsville, TN
Joined Sep 2006
3,058 Posts
The failsafe settings are set in the Rx. If you connect to the Rx using the XPS app, what firmware version does it show. Also, click on Options>Advanced Mode it will enable the button to set failsafe position.
chrisf testpilot is offline Find More Posts by chrisf testpilot
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2008, 09:13 PM
You can call me FANBOY!
Goodlettsville, TN
Joined Sep 2006
3,058 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Usher
I can't get XDP to bind to the tr or rec. I get blinking light on the XDP but can not see any change on the TX or rec. They bind to each other when both are turned on with no button pushing.
Darryl Usher
You are holding down the prog button when powering up the Rx? You should get a solid orange light. Click Search for device in the software and it should connect pretty quick. If the light is blinking something isnt right, it should go to solid orange if you power on with the prog button pressed.

The bind mode for the software is different than the regular binding mode.
chrisf testpilot is offline Find More Posts by chrisf testpilot
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2008, 09:54 PM
Registered User
Tennessee
Joined Sep 2003
2,326 Posts
A good manual would be helpful but is usually more work than designing and building the product. In a previous incarnation, I was a technical writer before going back to college and getting a new degree so I am familiar with writing manuals. I also wrote a model plotting program and writing a manual that others could understand was a bigger problem than writing the program. You can't imagine the number of totally illogical ways users can find to run programs. Idiots are so ingenious. My experiences with selling software to modelers is why I sympathise with Jim. It is also why I don't do that anymore.
ChuckA is offline Find More Posts by ChuckA
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2008, 10:11 PM
Registered User
e292644's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined May 2005
25 Posts
Just got mine but my TX module firmware was too old(v1.0) to use XDP.
I was able to use TxDiag to see the stick movement.
Two of my Rx firmware were too old(v1.2) that I was not able to connect by XDP but able to connect with RxDiag.
The only way you can connect your old firmware Tx/Rx module to Diag aplications is:
1. Hold down programming button while turning on the power, wait until green LED light come on, release the programming button and it will start blinking orange.
2. Lunch TxDiag or RxDiag then click BIND to Tx/Rx. You may need to click it several times to get it connected. If not working after several attempted. Switch off the power and start over from step 1 again.

FYI, I wasn't able to connect it without 2~3 BINDING attempts.

My 2 cents..
e292644 is offline Find More Posts by e292644
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2008, 09:44 AM
Electric since 1990
Foamaholic's Avatar
East Central Ohio, United States
Joined Jun 2004
3,735 Posts
When I plug in the XDP the light on it flashes a couple times then turns off. I put my tx in programming mode (orange light) but none of the software works with it. XDP.exe says no device detected. Think I got a bad unit? Or could I be doing something wrong? I don't get an Install New Hardware popup when I plug it in.
Foamaholic is online now Find More Posts by Foamaholic
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools