HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 25, 2004, 03:51 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Feb 2004
442 Posts
Hello Billy,
Thanks for the fast reply.
I made two pictures of my print,and as you can see,i have an sort of big chip..
I have call a store,en they have a serveral Mosvets,but not the one,i looked for,i was looking for a IRLML2502,is there a changement for tis typ of Mosvet?
(sorry if i make de resolution hyer,than the picture has to many bites )
I'm sorry the"lightfall"is not good,is this clearly enough of must i make another oneż
Remy is offline Find More Posts by Remy
Last edited by Remy; Feb 25, 2004 at 04:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 25, 2004, 03:52 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Feb 2004
442 Posts
and a back(or front ) view.
Remy is offline Find More Posts by Remy
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2004, 04:19 AM
resistance is futile!
Tanis's Avatar
Essen, Germany
Joined Jan 2004
363 Posts
With that PCB you can get up to 6 Functions (cause the RX6 is not bonded...). Take a look at www.bit-racer.de or www.bitmod.tk .

Changing the transistors is easy. For more then 2,4 V VCC you'll need IRLM 2502 and IRLM 6401 ....

Regards

--- Tanis ---

PS: i can post an HowTo here, when i'm home...
Tanis is offline Find More Posts by Tanis
Last edited by Tanis; Feb 25, 2004 at 04:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2004, 04:43 AM
Registered User
billystiltner's Avatar
United States, VA, Clintwood
Joined Nov 2002
3,666 Posts
Remy
Do you have a multimeter?

If so what you need to do is find out which one of your motor wires is negative when you press the turbo button. Then look at that wire on the bottom of the board. Ok then look at the transistors see which one is connected to that wire. Then check which one is being triggered by the turbo pin. That is the one you will have to replace. I am not sure if you will need an Nfet or a Pfet. Anyone have experience with this board? It might be easier to see the circuit if the light was on the other side of the circuit board.


Billy
billystiltner is offline Find More Posts by billystiltner
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2004, 04:46 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Feb 2004
442 Posts
Thanks,
But,with a Volt meter,i have searched(want to find) the transistors that responsibble for the Turbo mode.
But,there are two of them! two transistors are responsseble for the turbo.
One mout of the voltmeter,i put on the + of the moter,and the other mouth i searched on al pins of the transistors.
And two of them,( how do i say that in english??ill try)
have move "the little thin stick" on my voltmeter.
First on about 2.2 V and when i press the turbo button in, it was 2.8V (i saw )on the voltmeter.
can jou draw a little picure,on my foto,wher i must place the fet?
Can i also juse a IC? Just like Mister Cam also have done..
And what type do i need..
At least,ar there serveral options to handle this problem..
(i know,you become sic and tired of me,im sorry!,but i have to know it..i have so NOT enough power to fly, i juse a 145mah kokam,and a moter of a multiplex (20 grams?) servo..
The whole plane weighs about 19grams..
Remy is offline Find More Posts by Remy
Last edited by Remy; Feb 25, 2004 at 04:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2004, 04:47 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2004
25 Posts
Are the outputs just on or off?

Are the six outputs just on or off and how many can be on simultaneously. Are there any recommendations for donor vehicles?

Thanks
excaliber is offline Find More Posts by excaliber
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2004, 04:57 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Feb 2004
442 Posts
okay,ill take another picture,but,allright,so one mouth of my multimtere(yes i have one) i put on the + of my moter,and with the other mouth i searched the transistors,that's the thing i already have done,and two of the transistors are responssible for the turbo..
But oke,i follow the way to my chip.. and then i see pins.. bot,if it is one pin where the turbo mode are from,and a fet has tree pins,where must i place then the other two pins of the fet?..
can you make i little draw,how is must take this on
one moment,i gow now upstear to make another picture
Remy is offline Find More Posts by Remy
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2004, 05:00 AM
Registered User
billystiltner's Avatar
United States, VA, Clintwood
Joined Nov 2002
3,666 Posts
Excaliber
You can order the Fets from Graham Stabler.
Tanis says he knows how to show you which ones to replace. It is hard for me to see the circuit so I might tell you the wrong one.
I will say it is the one that goes to ground when you press turbo. That is the output of the transistor goes to 0V. That is the one you replace with IRLML2502.

Billy
billystiltner is offline Find More Posts by billystiltner
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2004, 05:12 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Feb 2004
442 Posts
another one (1)
Remy is offline Find More Posts by Remy
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2004, 05:13 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Feb 2004
442 Posts
(2)
Remy is offline Find More Posts by Remy
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2004, 05:14 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Feb 2004
442 Posts
(3)
Remy is offline Find More Posts by Remy
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2004, 05:15 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Feb 2004
442 Posts
(4)
Remy is offline Find More Posts by Remy
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2004, 05:16 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Feb 2004
442 Posts
(5)
Remy is offline Find More Posts by Remy
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2004, 05:29 AM
resistance is futile!
Tanis's Avatar
Essen, Germany
Joined Jan 2004
363 Posts
The RX6 Chip's 'turbo' works with PWM (about 60 HZ freq.). It ist recommended to use the motor-bridge for the rudder-actuator, and use the steering-transistors for motordriving. You can use the F1 and F2 function (explanation later...) for an other bridge (must be build externally) and drive a second actuator, if wanted.



--- Tanis ---

PS: I've lots of 'IRLM 2502' and 'IRLM 6401' (~100 pcs / type)
Tanis is offline Find More Posts by Tanis
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2004, 05:45 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Feb 2004
442 Posts
If it works,i'm in for everything!,but, i'm mot a electroexpert,so it must very easy to do..
I only have made a few days ago my own lipo charger,but on the site everything was sooo simple!
http://members.chello.nl/~a.janssen2...lion-lader.htm
Billy,can you see all now clearlyer? can you.. mayby make a little draw how i must take everything on ..(how i must make it)
(its very hard to me,to explain it in een way,in english,that you know it very well ill try.. but its al little bit(very)diffucult..
The "stock terms" are easy,but ones they talk about electro terms,i must concentrate me very well,and much time's i juse a (Horrible!!!) Translater www.worldlingo.com..
People maymany thanks vor the things that you wane do for me!
(Tanis,i live in the Netherlands,so,how can we do it? I think i put(if i need the Fets) The money in a (envolop),becouse money sending with a bank,take so much time!..
Remy is offline Find More Posts by Remy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone need a cheap BitChar-G Clone to hack? Mr.RC-CAM Scratchbuilt Indoor and Micro Models 5 Apr 29, 2004 07:46 PM