HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 14, 2002, 01:16 PM
Registered User
San Francisco Bay Area
Joined May 2001
332 Posts
Can I use an AC adaptor with Hitec CG-330?

I'm sure this ranks as a dumb question, but can I use an AC adaptor to supply power to my Hitec CG-330 charger?
The adaptor I'd like to use outputs 12V DC, 6W, 500ma.

thanks! I'm getting tired of popping the car hood open.

John Webb
John Webb is offline Find More Posts by John Webb
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 14, 2002, 01:28 PM
RIP Ric
Andy W's Avatar
Marietta, GA
Joined Jun 1999
43,312 Posts
No, you'd need a power supply capable of providing at least 2-3A, 10-20A would be better.
..a
Andy W is offline Find More Posts by Andy W
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2009, 08:35 PM
Pilots have power
Fullerton CA
Joined Jun 2008
27 Posts
I just went through this with a thunder power charger. You need to make sure that the power supply has the proper voltage 11v to 15v and that is has enough amp to run the charger to the max. I found a power supply at a high end electronic store for $40 12v and 7amps or 7000mAh. Also you need to make sure that it is a good power supply that can handle the load. Most hobby shops sell them as well. good luck
Rick
356sc is offline Find More Posts by 356sc
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2009, 02:52 AM
Mr. 1 Post
stripe157's Avatar
West Texas
Joined Nov 2008
89 Posts
You want a capable power supply? Commonsenserc will sell you one.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=996992

Although, you probably already have a capable supply in the closet of your back room inside that 8 year old computer. It probably puts out close to 10 amps if it was made in this decade.

Search these forums, and eBay for 49P2020 to get a solution that outputs 30 amps... and at $9 you won't find a easier, more powerful method for 10 times that amount.

While you are on eBay, look up "meanwell" and see if you recognize any of those.
stripe157 is offline Find More Posts by stripe157
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2009, 04:15 AM
Registered User
Staffs, UK
Joined Nov 2003
10,454 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 356sc
I just went through this with a thunder power charger. You need to make sure that the power supply has the proper voltage 11v to 15v and that is has enough amp to run the charger to the max.
It's possible that well over 6 years later the OP has either found a power supply or lost interest .

It's worth taking a quick look at how old messages are before replying to them.

Steve
slipstick is offline Find More Posts by slipstick
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2009, 12:40 PM
Pilots have power
Fullerton CA
Joined Jun 2008
27 Posts
oops Guess I got a little excited because I actually had something relevant to say. This whole thread thing is new to me. I will be more observant next time thanks
356sc is offline Find More Posts by 356sc
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2009, 03:58 PM
Reduce the drama...
rick.benjamin's Avatar
USA, OR, Damascus
Joined Apr 2004
4,043 Posts
That's completely ok!
Contributors get the warm fuzzies!
rick.benjamin is offline Find More Posts by rick.benjamin
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2009, 02:21 PM
Mr. 1 Post
stripe157's Avatar
West Texas
Joined Nov 2008
89 Posts
Ha, ha, I didn't even notice! I see now that beside the thread it shows how many days old the thread is... this one was 2000 something.
I just like to preach the gospel of $9.00, 30 amp, super small, pretty quiet, ultra smooth, doesn't-matter-if-you-feed-12V-power-INTO-the-output-terminals, super delicious, IBM power supply.
The CG 330 SHOULD have given it away though.
stripe157 is offline Find More Posts by stripe157
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools