SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 10, 2007, 01:08 AM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,935 Posts
New Product
Announcing the eLogger V3!

After listening to your valuable feedback, we’re excited to announce our eLogger V3!


The V3 is packed with new logging features you’ve requested, while continuing to maintain compatibility with MicroPower V1/V2 sensors. Here are just some of the new features:

* Voltage logging increased to 70 Volts maximum
* Current logging of +/-100 Amps, with optional +/-150 Amp logging.
* Full support for our GPS Expander module, with flight path graphing and Google Earth™ Support.
* Five times the logging capacity of the eLogger V2.
* Greatly increased resolution.
* Connections for 3 simultaneous temperatures.
* Support for 2 Brushless RPM’s for twin motor vehicles.
* Support for throttle logging.

Click here for more information! To pre-order, see your favorite dealer, or click here .

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Last edited by billpa; Mar 17, 2008 at 05:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 10, 2007, 10:32 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2006
8,108 Posts
Sounds Great Bill.

Any upgrade path for version 2 owners?

Steve
Socomon is offline Find More Posts by Socomon
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2007, 11:09 AM
Registered User
Hugeone's Avatar
Canada,Quebec
Joined Jan 2005
2,047 Posts
I folow Socomon,

I saw on the micropower V3 a "tx port" does that mean telemetry is on the way?

-Hugo
Hugeone is offline Find More Posts by Hugeone
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2007, 03:34 PM
Advanced Learner
StarmanDXE's Avatar
United States, NC, Charlotte
Joined Dec 2006
2,753 Posts
Uh, I think the screen is plugged into the wrong place, here...




But, I am glad that you put the LCD on the bottom so the USB cable can be plugged in without having to unplug the LCD
StarmanDXE is offline Find More Posts by StarmanDXE
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2007, 07:54 PM
Microbursts hurt.
jknust's Avatar
United States, MD, Mt Airy
Joined Jun 2005
192 Posts
I JUST bought a V2 from Tower (hasn't even arrived yet), is there an upgrade path/exchange, or do I need to just do a return/swap with Tower? I can wait until Nov 15 for V3.

Thanks.
Joshua
jknust is online now Find More Posts by jknust
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2007, 11:34 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,935 Posts
HI All,

Thanks for the feedback. Ha, we've got some work to do with that photo it appears. :-)

Re upgrade path, we generally offer that for products that we can phsyically upgrade (like the non-firmware upgradable FDR to upgradable version).

In the case of the MicroPower, the units cannot be physically upgraded (different PC board, microcontroller, components, etc.). This means that in your hands the V2 is a great, extensible logger for which we will continue to offer new sensors and software enhancements. But in our hands its a paperweight. :-)

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2007, 11:47 PM
early retired & loving it
USA, AZ, Kingman
Joined Aug 2005
1,229 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jknust
I JUST bought a V2 from Tower (hasn't even arrived yet), is there an upgrade path/exchange, or do I need to just do a return/swap with Tower? I can wait until Nov 15 for V3.

Thanks.
Joshua
Send it back!!!
bnrusso is offline Find More Posts by bnrusso
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2007, 12:24 AM
Bazinga!
bobskinner's Avatar
Loveland, CO
Joined Aug 2006
379 Posts
I too have a V2 on the way to me, my questions is regarding the

"Greatly increased resolution/accuracy"

Where does this come in to play? Is current still only accurate to 0.1A or has that been improved? Are the basic function and accuracy/resolution regarding Volts and Amp measurement still the same? If they are then I'll keep the V2 as I don't need the higher Voltage and current features.

Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

Bob
bobskinner is offline Find More Posts by bobskinner
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2007, 02:44 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2006
40 Posts
100 or 150A through Deans connectors? Seems to be too much...
sboub is offline Find More Posts by sboub
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2007, 06:34 AM
http://roys-rc-tv.webs.com/
Basingstoke Roy's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Basingstoke
Joined Oct 2005
452 Posts
Electric Expander.

Hi

Any chance that the V3 will be able to use the Electric Expanders to give a second current measurement?

Two RPM's is a good step forward for uses with my contra rotating brushless motors, but two current measurement would be even better.
Basingstoke Roy is offline Find More Posts by Basingstoke Roy
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2007, 07:11 AM
Advanced Learner
StarmanDXE's Avatar
United States, NC, Charlotte
Joined Dec 2006
2,753 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobskinner
I too have a V2 on the way to me, my questions is regarding the

"Greatly increased resolution/accuracy"

Where does this come in to play? Is current still only accurate to 0.1A or has that been improved? Are the basic function and accuracy/resolution regarding Volts and Amp measurement still the same? If they are then I'll keep the V2 as I don't need the higher Voltage and current features.

Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

Bob
It'll also have an expanded memory. I can only log like 30 minutes on mine
StarmanDXE is offline Find More Posts by StarmanDXE
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2007, 09:08 AM
Registered User
Moore, Oklahoma
Joined Oct 2004
4,322 Posts
When they supposed to be out?
airmcn_3 is offline Find More Posts by airmcn_3
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2007, 10:10 AM
Registered User
Hugeone's Avatar
Canada,Quebec
Joined Jan 2005
2,047 Posts
Quote:
Two RPM's is a good step forward for uses with my contra rotating brushless motors, but two current measurement would be even better.
Being able to daisy chain many micropowers to synchronise their data would be icing on the cake...

-Hugo
Hugeone is offline Find More Posts by Hugeone
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2007, 10:50 AM
Registered User
Bay Area, CA
Joined Sep 2007
1,162 Posts
It will be better if there is a rebate or someting like that for exiting V2 owners who would like to get a v3.

My two cents. No offences intended.

Happy Flying !!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by billpa
HI All,

Thanks for the feedback. Ha, we've got some work to do with that photo it appears. :-)

Re upgrade path, we generally offer that for products that we can phsyically upgrade (like the non-firmware upgradable FDR to upgradable version).

In the case of the MicroPower, the units cannot be physically upgraded (different PC board, microcontroller, components, etc.). This means that in your hands the V2 is a great, extensible logger for which we will continue to offer new sensors and software enhancements. But in our hands its a paperweight. :-)

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree
numb_thumb is offline Find More Posts by numb_thumb
Last edited by numb_thumb; Jan 25, 2008 at 03:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2007, 11:16 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2006
8,108 Posts
Most things you buy in this hobby are not upgradeable in that way. WHen I bought a Spektrum DX6, they did not offer an upgrade path to the DX7 when it came out. Same with motors, servos, ESC, etc. As long as the continue to support the firmware and accessories, I think that is all you can really expect. Of course, There is never any harm in asking.

My $.02.
Socomon is offline Find More Posts by Socomon
Last edited by Socomon; Oct 11, 2007 at 12:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Announcing the MicroPower e-flight recorder from Eagle Tree - ONLY $69.99 billpa Product Announcements 112 Feb 06, 2007 11:07 AM