HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 19, 2007, 05:31 AM
Registered User
quax's Avatar
NRW, Germany
Joined Apr 2004
711 Posts
Mini-HowTo
Motor PWM to PPM impulse converter

For my coax heli I've build a PWM to PPM converter with an ATtiny13. I think, a little hint to that converter may also be placed here

http://home.versanet.de/~b-konze/koa...bl-koax_01.zip

Here is the original coax-thread:
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=744169

cul
quax
quax is offline Find More Posts by quax
Last edited by quax; Sep 19, 2007 at 05:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 20, 2008, 12:26 AM
Registered User
Australia
Joined Sep 2001
1,509 Posts
Nice work.

Which file would I use for 5G6?

TIA

Dave
david_dewit is offline Find More Posts by david_dewit
Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2008, 03:38 PM
Registered User
quax's Avatar
NRW, Germany
Joined Apr 2004
711 Posts
My best experience was using the 10ms version. With the 20ms version the tail was swinging.

cul
quax
quax is offline Find More Posts by quax
Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2008, 03:55 PM
Inciting Riots
village_idiot's Avatar
Joined Dec 2006
9,687 Posts
Need to file this away when I get home for future use.
village_idiot is offline Find More Posts by village_idiot
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 08, 2008, 04:18 AM
Registered User
Australia
Joined Sep 2001
1,509 Posts
Hello quax,

What is value of cap on converter?

TIA

Dave
david_dewit is offline Find More Posts by david_dewit
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 08, 2008, 05:06 AM
Registered User
Almaz's Avatar
United States, IL, Chicago
Joined Nov 2006
1,693 Posts
That is great! By any chance do you have the code in basic? I don't have programmer for ATtiny13. I use microchips for my project with Enhanced JDM PIC programmer and would like to know more info how to convert it using PIC MicroChip.
Almaz is offline Find More Posts by Almaz
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 08, 2008, 12:33 PM
It's a spiderweb of knit lines
Souderton Pa. USA
Joined Mar 2002
2,645 Posts
Hi quax,
I would also like to use a PIC chip, 10Fxxx if possible, for a single channel converter. I would like to use a brushless motor with the Parkzone Cessna brick rx/servos.
Thanks in advance for any help you can offer.
Mike
mcross is offline Find More Posts by mcross
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 08, 2008, 03:13 PM
Registered User
quax's Avatar
NRW, Germany
Joined Apr 2004
711 Posts
Hi,

I think, a PIC version of the converter is also available out there in the web.

Because I'm not very familiar with PICs, but with AVRs, I made an AVR version. Maybe the code can be transferred to a high level language, but I don't know. The pulse generation needs a capture compare unit, but I think, they are also available unsing PICs

cul
quax
quax is offline Find More Posts by quax
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 08, 2008, 04:14 PM
It's a spiderweb of knit lines
Souderton Pa. USA
Joined Mar 2002
2,645 Posts
Thanks Quax,
All I can find are lots of servo pulse to motor PWM converters, I'll keep looking.
Mike
mcross is offline Find More Posts by mcross
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 08, 2008, 05:53 PM
Registered User
Australia
Joined Sep 2001
1,509 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by david_dewit
Hello quax,

What is value of cap on converter?

TIA

Dave
...
david_dewit is offline Find More Posts by david_dewit
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2008, 02:49 AM
Registered User
quax's Avatar
NRW, Germany
Joined Apr 2004
711 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by david_dewit
Hello quax,

What is value of cap on converter?

TIA

Dave
Should be a ceramic 100nF cap, as it is used for circuits to block spikes.

cul
quax
quax is offline Find More Posts by quax
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2008, 06:36 PM
Registered User
Australia
Joined Sep 2001
1,509 Posts
I made converter as described for 5g6 2.4G and it is not working??? Studio4 said programmed ok. When powered up led on converter is solid for three seconds then starts flashing. Escs beep continueously, nothing from motors, servos work.?????? Tried all three programs 6ms 10ms and 20ms.

Dave
david_dewit is offline Find More Posts by david_dewit
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2008, 02:07 PM
Registered User
quax's Avatar
NRW, Germany
Joined Apr 2004
711 Posts
Hi Dave,

did you uncheck he CKDIV8 button?

cul
quax
quax is offline Find More Posts by quax
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2008, 05:28 PM
Registered User
Australia
Joined Sep 2001
1,509 Posts
Hi Berard,

Yes I did. Maybe I am not doing it properly.
I am using studio4 which has different fuse box. I might make pony prog programmer today and use that. I have programmed many many pics before and some avr.

Thanks
Dave
david_dewit is offline Find More Posts by david_dewit
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2008, 05:33 PM
Inciting Riots
village_idiot's Avatar
Joined Dec 2006
9,687 Posts
Setting fuses in AVRStudio is pretty trivial.Try setting the divX8 fuse and see what happens. The uncheck the box and program it again. Which programmer are you using to program this chip?
village_idiot is offline Find More Posts by village_idiot
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools