HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 24, 2008, 05:42 PM
Yesss ! Look ! It flies !
fragamort's Avatar
Namur - Belgium
Joined Apr 2004
27 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by olmod
the grubscrews locking the carbon shaft under repeated excelleration and braking may tear through the carbon fibre on either end if you havent plugged the ends with a solid
You're right : the first time I tried the motor to be sure there were no vibrations, the propeller went through the room without the plane... Now, I turn harder on my scews, but I think I'll make small shallow holes into the carbon for the grubscews, and to harden it with cyano. Any idea?
(PS:sorry for my poor english writing )
fragamort is offline Find More Posts by fragamort
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 24, 2008, 06:11 PM
Good Better Best quest.
olmod's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Cranbourne East
Joined Apr 2004
10,500 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fragamort
You're right : the first time I tried the motor to be sure there were no vibrations, the propeller went through the room without the plane... Now, I turn harder on my scews, but I think I'll make small shallow holes into the carbon for the grubscews, and to harden it with cyano. Any idea?
(PS:sorry for my poor english writing )
No apology needed we are all friends i like to think we help one another
If the carbon fibre is tubular try finding some alloy rod to fit inside ~2cm and glue into each end and drill a locacation for longer length grub screws wich should idealy locate into the alloy as well as go through the cabon fibre,or just make a new shaft from alloy , recently i found a wind chime at a trash market that used lovely lengths of anodised alloy for the hanging chimes ,it is excellent for making this sort of shaft out of as it is much harder than normal.
olmod is offline Find More Posts by olmod
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2008, 02:47 AM
Yesss ! Look ! It flies !
fragamort's Avatar
Namur - Belgium
Joined Apr 2004
27 Posts
Thanks for the tips, but I used a 4mm rod, not a tube.
fragamort is offline Find More Posts by fragamort
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2008, 04:23 AM
Good Better Best quest.
olmod's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Cranbourne East
Joined Apr 2004
10,500 Posts
Its really annoying that i cant maiden the new system as its really gusty high wind warnings here maybe over the weekend.
olmod is offline Find More Posts by olmod
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2008, 10:48 PM
Closed Account
Joined Apr 2004
1,460 Posts
yeah damn raining here all week, and my shed is like soggy cardboard when it gets wet , hope the rc electronics are still good , i do have dry cupboard for my transmitters /plans etc , but if it gets damp in there its a pain in the arse..as i have all sorts of electronics in there.....servos batteries etc

once im better , been sick for a month due to liver playing up "not even a drinker/smoker?" so it screws me, ill get in there and move stuff around to see whats the best arrangement for minimal moisture

so had a bad month her and there..

1.knee recovery
2.liver infection
3.bloody cold/flu

sure i was supposed to croak a week ago , i just must have plenty to live for..

one bonus is fox still looks great , cant wait to get into her and do some moddles. and go flyin again

cheers
doug
flybaby2000 is offline Find More Posts by flybaby2000
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2008, 03:27 AM
-----
Woodstock 1's Avatar
Ireland, County Kerry, Kerry
Joined Dec 2005
6,919 Posts
Wow, Doug, tough times, hang in there mate !

Chris
Woodstock 1 is offline Find More Posts by Woodstock 1
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2008, 03:40 AM
Good Better Best quest.
olmod's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Cranbourne East
Joined Apr 2004
10,500 Posts
yer hope you get better soon ,soon be spring
olmod is offline Find More Posts by olmod
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2008, 04:04 AM
Closed Account
Joined Apr 2004
1,460 Posts
yer flying in spring sounds good .. one bonus is im almost over the cold , and i checked fox and she's still good , had a little shed time today to check moisture in the shed and remarkably everything is fine even my balsa models...

gotta still figure out my liver issues and i should be good to go..

tough run , but im pretty tough myself (good old viking blood)

will let ya know how im cruisin , knee is better than ive had for years..

thanks for your support guys

cheers
doug
flybaby2000 is offline Find More Posts by flybaby2000
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2008, 06:00 AM
Ming's Avatar
Hong Kong
Joined Jun 2002
4,577 Posts
See my Fox:
Ming is offline Find More Posts by Ming
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2008, 06:38 AM
BJM
Registered User
Heritage Park - Brisbane
Joined Oct 2007
244 Posts
I can't really see from the pics...but are the Foxes Aileron gliders ? or only ELE and RUD ?
Interested in getting one if I can put a brushless system (no slopes my way)
That or a BeEvoloution Ele version
BJM is offline Find More Posts by BJM
Last edited by BJM; Jun 27, 2008 at 06:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2008, 06:52 AM
Registered User
Sleedo's Avatar
USA, CT, Fairfield
Joined Jul 2004
2,600 Posts
Aileron and Elevator, Rudder is optional. They're really fun flying planes on the slope, I'm sure it would be a nice performer with brushless setup. Add some smoke cartridges to the wing tips and have an airshow.
Sleedo is offline Find More Posts by Sleedo
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2008, 04:02 PM
Yesss ! Look ! It flies !
fragamort's Avatar
Namur - Belgium
Joined Apr 2004
27 Posts
Maiden Flight

I wanted to do it this week, and I made it : The ElectroFox flew for the first time yesterday. It finally weights 600gr with its complete propulsion (motor, ESC, carbon shaft, propeller and battery). I added 35gr lead to balance it. To fly it that time was not really a good idea because the wind was strong and not continuous on our flat countryside. So, the first lauch was really powerful with this brushless (see the pics here and on post 806) and I thought the wing would break as it climbed vertically in the strong wind (40Km/h?). My first landing was a bit hard and I now know the resistance of the carbon shaft : it broke. 30 min later, I took off for a second flight that was quite better with but 20gr lead at 1.5" from LE. It was enough. I also remarked the ailerons were too weak. I have now cut the aileron hinges every inch and it's much softer : they move on the whole length. I hope there will be less wind the next time I'll try. And here are the pics, boys!
fragamort is offline Find More Posts by fragamort
Last edited by fragamort; Jun 29, 2008 at 04:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2008, 05:39 PM
Good Better Best quest.
olmod's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Cranbourne East
Joined Apr 2004
10,500 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BJM
I can't really see from the pics...but are the Foxes Aileron gliders ? or only ELE and RUD ?
Interested in getting one if I can put a brushless system (no slopes my way)
That or a BeEvoloution Ele version
Yes alerons and you can modify for top of the wing installation without to much trouble, this is the motor im using wound as a Y connected ,
http://www.gobrushless.com/shop/inde...ref=CCDR-BIBK3
Dave can wind this set of spec's for you if you wish.
Gws 10-6 dd prop.
8,900 rpm
36 Oz. of thrust
11.3 volts
14.3 amps
170 watts wich will probably change a little using a folder,
Why i like it is because of its small outside diameter and they can be wound to suit a wide range of applications.
olmod is offline Find More Posts by olmod
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2008, 11:41 PM
BJM
Registered User
Heritage Park - Brisbane
Joined Oct 2007
244 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by olmod
Yes alerons and you can modify for top of the wing installation without to much trouble, this is the motor im using wound as a Y connected ,
http://www.gobrushless.com/shop/inde...ref=CCDR-BIBK3
Dave can wind this set of spec's for you if you wish.
Gws 10-6 dd prop.
8,900 rpm
36 Oz. of thrust
11.3 volts
14.3 amps
170 watts wich will probably change a little using a folder,
Why i like it is because of its small outside diameter and they can be wound to suit a wide range of applications.
So it looks like I can get away with a smaller motor than I was looking at...

This WAS the setup that i was going ot get
Motor - http://www.hobbycity.com/hobbycity/s..._1000kv_/_470W
I have 30A speedy's
40A speedy - http://www.hobbycity.com/hobbycity/s...eed_Controller
and a programming box for it -
http://www.hobbycity.com/hobbycity/s...rogramming_Box
I've currently have 2250Mah 25C Lipoly's Loong-Max ones.

I will be modding the nose to mount the motor and put a folding prop with spinner to make up for the blunt nose and for practicality

By the looks of It, I can put a 2409-12 in it with a larger prop and use my existing 30A speedy's with my current batteries

Thoughts ?
BJM is offline Find More Posts by BJM
Last edited by BJM; Jun 30, 2008 at 04:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2008, 04:17 AM
Good Better Best quest.
olmod's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Cranbourne East
Joined Apr 2004
10,500 Posts
for some reason your links wont work maybe you were logged in?
olmod is offline Find More Posts by olmod
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools