SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 27, 2008, 11:08 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
2,991 Posts
Hi Wim
The comment ballon is wrong ... oooppss ... sorry
Another bug to be fixed ASAP
Frame Source is for batt
Frame ESC is for ESC
Present freeware computes the sum (for this point it is OK)
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 01, 2008, 09:50 AM
Registered User
WimH's Avatar
Belgium, Flemish Region, Oosterzele
Joined Dec 2001
5,473 Posts
Any news?
WimH is online now Find More Posts by WimH
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: That elusive thermal...
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2008, 11:52 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
2,991 Posts
Scorpion Calc v3.04

Hi
Scorpion Calc is up-dated
v3.04 for Metric or Imperial
Go to post#1 in this thread
Please destroy older versions (but first ... test the new)
Reason : again small bug fixed (internal resistance for Batt. or ESC limits)
+ corrections on tip balloons
I hope so
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2008, 01:25 PM
Registered User
WimH's Avatar
Belgium, Flemish Region, Oosterzele
Joined Dec 2001
5,473 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fourdan
Hi
I hope so
Louis
Better....; no mre error screen, but still can't turn off warnings ( moreover , they stilltalk about version 3.03)
And there's definitely somthing going on with the Scorpion 4020 motors, when I use resistances lower than 10mOhm, short time efficiŽncy goes through the roof (a few thousand percent, I wish.....)Balloon ok...
WimH is online now Find More Posts by WimH
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: That elusive thermal...
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2008, 02:45 PM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
2,991 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WimH
Better....; no mre error screen, but still can't turn off warnings ( moreover , they stilltalk about version 3.03)
And there's definitely somthing going on with the Scorpion 4020 motors, when I use resistances lower than 10mOhm, short time efficiŽncy goes through the roof (a few thousand percent, I wish.....)Balloon ok...
Hi WimH
Could you give more details about what you observe ?
What warning is still on ?
What resistance lower than 10 mohm ?
Thanks to help me to debug by giving me more precise environment when you see a bug.
Believe me, I want to communicate a very good freeware.
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2008, 06:05 PM
Registered User
WimH's Avatar
Belgium, Flemish Region, Oosterzele
Joined Dec 2001
5,473 Posts
I'll make some screenprints...
WimH is online now Find More Posts by WimH
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: That elusive thermal...
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2008, 02:24 PM
Registered User
WimH's Avatar
Belgium, Flemish Region, Oosterzele
Joined Dec 2001
5,473 Posts
Basically what I do is start with 4S LiFe cells, and set the resistance f the pack to about 4*.009 Ohm, or 30 mOhm
I then select a Scorpion 4020 motor with 16 or 14 turns; Still ok
I double the Kv and divide Ri through 4( to look how a 7turn would perform), does not matter in which order
Peak Eff goes through the roof, > 5000%...

Turn off warnings, select big prop lotsa amps-- > get warning anyway, when I check, it's back on!
WimH is online now Find More Posts by WimH
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by WimH; Apr 02, 2008 at 02:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2008, 04:12 PM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
2,991 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WimH
Basically what I do is start with 4S LiFe cells, and set the resistance f the pack to about 4*.009 Ohm, or 30 mOhm
I then select a Scorpion 4020 motor with 16 or 14 turns; Still ok
I double the Kv and divide Ri through 4( to look how a 7turn would perform), does not matter in which order
Peak Eff goes through the roof, > 5000%...

Turn off warnings, select big prop lotsa amps-- > get warning anyway, when I check, it's back on!
Hi WimH
Thanks for the pictures, I will see that
However note that if you increase Kv, decrease Rm normally you have to increase Io at the same previous voltage.
Io is depending of rpmo and rises strongly (iron losses) if you rise Kv.
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2008, 04:59 PM
Registered User
WimH's Avatar
Belgium, Flemish Region, Oosterzele
Joined Dec 2001
5,473 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fourdan
you have to increase Io at the same previous voltage.
Io is depending of rpmo and rises strongly (iron losses) if you rise Kv.
Louis
This is what I normally do, to 4-5 amps (still guessing..)but peak eff stays over 5000%...

Just noticed that when I bring back (4SLiFe)battery Ri to 27-28 ( I had added Ri controller too , hence the 30), peak eff. goes back to "normal" values...
WimH is online now Find More Posts by WimH
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by WimH; Apr 03, 2008 at 12:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2008, 03:42 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
2,991 Posts
Scorpion Calc v3.05

Hi
Scorpion Calc is up-dated (again)
v3.05 for Metric or Imperial
Go to post#1 in this thread
Please destroy older versions (but first ... test the new)
Reason : Try to fix bugs (discovered by WimH)
Sorry for the bugs ... past and to be seen in the future
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2008, 12:45 PM
Registered User
WimH's Avatar
Belgium, Flemish Region, Oosterzele
Joined Dec 2001
5,473 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fourdan
Hi
Scorpion Calc is up-dated (again)
v3.05
Louis
Looking very good this time. Thanks for the quick reaction!

Wim
WimH is online now Find More Posts by WimH
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: That elusive thermal...
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2008, 11:34 AM
Registered User
Skylar's Avatar
South Africa, GP, Pretoria
Joined Jul 2003
415 Posts
Louis

Thanks for the link. It's good to always have the latest version of your software.

Christo
Skylar is offline Find More Posts by Skylar
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2008, 11:56 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
2,991 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Innov8tive
Louis,

Could you make an "Americanized" version of the Scorpion Calc program available for those of us on this side of the pond?

When it fires up, it defaults to all metric units, which requires me to go into the Preferences menu and click on all the English unit options before I can go further. Another nice option would be a global English-Metric button that would allow you to toggle everything but the prop size to English units with one click.

I am not sure how much code change this would take, since I use Scorpion Calc about 8-10 times a day, every day, it would save me a lot of menu clicking.

Thanks!

Lucien
Hi Lucien
Since several releases, the SC Calc is using a Scorpion.ini file.
The first time you use SC Calc , choose your preferences, įF, oz, ozf-inch, mph ... up to you
Then your Scorpion.ini is modified/saved with the latest entries.

So on your website (for download) you can use your Scorpion.ini starting with your preferences, and your favorite motor in the Scorpion list.
Next release I will create a Scorpion.ini using at first imperial units, so it will be to the european guys to modify their preferences.

Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2008, 07:18 PM
Registered User
Carl Petersen's Avatar
United States, AZ, Quartzsite
Joined Mar 2002
1,630 Posts
How does one go about adding props. Specifically I'm looking for an APC 15x4E. 15x6E, and 15x8E? Also some of us are switching to Xoar Props so the same question applies.

Thanks
Carl Petersen is offline Find More Posts by Carl Petersen
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2008, 02:34 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
2,991 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Petersen
How does one go about adding props. Specifically I'm looking for an APC 15x4E. 15x6E, and 15x8E? Also some of us are switching to Xoar Props so the same question applies.

Thanks
Hi
In the library, I can put myself if I know two coefficients, got after measurements. So I am interested when vendors send me props I have not.

If you have results for any Scorpion motor + any prop
Voltage at ESC input (not the pack config, that is too much uncertain)
DC Current at ESC input
rpm
thrust if possible
I can do, if I am confident

Another solution is to use "generic" with default coeff Kpower=Kthust=1
Scorpion Calculator is compiled with the prop library

Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools