HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 17, 2007, 01:44 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
2,956 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlazerB52
Noticed that on the Scorpion Calc 2.32V with the 40 series motors they show the same 780KV for almost all of them, is this a problem that needs fixed?

Love the Calc.

BlazerB52
Hi Blazer
Yes, SC v2.32 was written too rapidly adding the 40mm series.
Following releases are OK. Please download and use the latest SC v2.39
Note that updating is made on post #1 this thread, regularly by editing attached zipped files.
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 17, 2007, 09:44 AM
Registered User
BlazerB52's Avatar
Fenton,MO USA
Joined Aug 2005
1,269 Posts
Thanks Louis,

Thought I had the latest version. Guess I need to check more often with all my programs and stuff.

By the way great work.

Blazer
BlazerB52 is online now Find More Posts by BlazerB52
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2008, 01:02 PM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
2,956 Posts
Scorpion Calc v3.01

Hi
Scorpion Calc is up-dated
v3.01 for Metric or Imperial
Please destroy older versions (but first ... test the new)
Now there is a init file .ini to save preferences after a run
(It should be in the same directory)
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2008, 03:17 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
2,956 Posts
Scorpion Calc v3.02

Hi
Scorpion Calc is up-dated
v3.02 for Metric or Imperial
Please destroy older versions (but first ... test the new)
Reason : small bug fixed (Battery pack management)
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2008, 09:04 AM
Registered User
WimH's Avatar
Belgium, Flemish Region, Oosterzele
Joined Dec 2001
5,461 Posts
I get errors when I change Ri sometimes for batteries or motors...Runtime error 06, overflow??
WimH is offline Find More Posts by WimH
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: That elusive thermal...
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2008, 11:39 AM
ProgressiveRC
write2dgray's Avatar
Seattle, WA
Joined Dec 2006
1,997 Posts
Hey Louis,

My compliments on a wonderful tool - thanks for your incredible contributions to the hobby!

When using your tool to hash out some motor parameters I ran across a problem that I hope to find some help with. Specifically, I have a question regarding Scorpion motors that you or someone here can almost certainly answer quite easily pertaining to the number of poles.

I logged some motor info on a new Scorpion HK-2221-8 V2 with the Eagle Tree V3 logger and brushless RPM sensor. Unfortunately, I neglected to adjust the # of poles within the software from the last Neu motor I ran, and the pole count was (incorrectly) set at 4 during the logging on the Scorpion motor.

My question is: what is the correct pole count for this motor and can I "adjust" the RPM readings that I obtained by some factor to correct them?

The RPM readings are up around 40,000 when I would expect them at 30,000; so, it would appear a factor of approximately 3/4 (0.75) would bring me in the correct range, but I am not confident in my understanding of the physics behind this. Any help would be appreciated.

Cheers,
David
write2dgray is offline Find More Posts by write2dgray
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2008, 11:52 AM
Fly fast and turn left!!
Bruxelles/Uccle
Joined Dec 2001
169 Posts
it's a 9n6p motor, so 6 should be the right number.
gouang is offline Find More Posts by gouang
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2008, 01:12 PM
ProgressiveRC
write2dgray's Avatar
Seattle, WA
Joined Dec 2006
1,997 Posts
Hmmmm, 6...that's what I thought, thanks for your help.

Any ideas as to how to "correct" the previously obtained data with a 4 pole setting on the Eagle Tree?

- David

Edit:

Problem solved...

RPM = 120 x Supply Frequency
# of Poles

=> the correcting ratio is 4/6 = 0.67

Citation: http://www.elec-toolbox.com/Formulas/Motor/mtrform.htm
write2dgray is offline Find More Posts by write2dgray
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by write2dgray; Mar 24, 2008 at 08:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2008, 11:30 PM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
2,956 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WimH
I get errors when I change Ri sometimes for batteries or motors...Runtime error 06, overflow??
Hi
It happens if you enter too big Ri values
I will fix this error by limiting-locking Ri maximum value to 0.1 ohm
Next release in few days
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2008, 12:18 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
2,956 Posts
Scorpion Calc v3.03

Hi
Scorpion Calc is up-dated
v3.03 for Metric or Imperial
Go to post#1 in this thread
Please destroy older versions (but first ... test the new)
Reason : small bug fixed (internal resistance for Batt. or ESC limits)
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2008, 02:56 AM
Registered User
WimH's Avatar
Belgium, Flemish Region, Oosterzele
Joined Dec 2001
5,461 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fourdan
Hi
It happens if you enter too big Ri values
I will fix this error by limiting-locking Ri maximum value to 0.1 ohm
Next release in few days
Louis
Actually it was small values, but I'll test the upgrade, thanks for the speed of correction...
Just tested, I'm afraid it's worse than before, I now get the error as soon as I change to the 4020/14 motor....
WimH is offline Find More Posts by WimH
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: That elusive thermal...
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2008, 04:17 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
2,956 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WimH
Actually it was small values, but I'll test the upgrade, thanks for the speed of correction...
Just tested, I'm afraid it's worse than before, I now get the error as soon as I change to the 4020/14 motor....
Hi
Could you indicate me what Ri value you type (and Batt. or ESC)
You have to type in ohm
Do you use dot or comma for decimal point ?
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2008, 10:39 AM
Registered User
WimH's Avatar
Belgium, Flemish Region, Oosterzele
Joined Dec 2001
5,461 Posts
Well, at the moment I'm not typing anything, just choosing the Scorpion 4020-14 or 16 gives me the error. My PC configuration has not changed and I never had trouble before version 3.2

I can choose the 4020-08, and change Ri without problems.

I cannot turn of warnings either, it always warns me my battery is dropping in voltage (I know it is...)

Oh, I also have a question about battery resistance. Do I use the Ri for 1 cell, or for the whole battery?

e.g. 3S LifePo, 27 mOhm or 9 mOhm? ( and yes, I do use .009 and .027)I use dot for decimal point
WimH is offline Find More Posts by WimH
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by WimH; Mar 27, 2008 at 10:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2008, 10:47 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
2,956 Posts
Hi

I am not at home now. I will be back home next monday.
I will see to fix the bug ASAP

For Ri battery it is for the complete pack , not per cell
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2008, 11:01 AM
Registered User
WimH's Avatar
Belgium, Flemish Region, Oosterzele
Joined Dec 2001
5,461 Posts
Hey, that was quick... It definitely has something to do with battery Ri. As soon as it gets too high I'm in trouble...

In the comment balloon I read: Source Ri + ESC Ri (why does the program not add this up??It "chooses" the ESC Ri (and A, annoying...) anyway...)

So for a 4s LifePo I'd need 4*9 mOhm + .0051mOhm for my 160A esc = .0411 Ohm...

Thanks for the help...

Wim
WimH is offline Find More Posts by WimH
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: That elusive thermal...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools