HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 20, 2009, 01:43 PM
Registered User
Carl Petersen's Avatar
United States, AZ, Quartzsite
Joined Mar 2002
1,630 Posts
Just another thought - the .ocx file has to be registered like this:

regsvr32 \windows\system32\comdlg32.ocx

Sooner or later someone will post something that helps....
Carl Petersen is offline Find More Posts by Carl Petersen
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 29, 2009, 11:33 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2009
1 Posts
Is it possible to manually change the fluid density (Air Density)? If not could you make it possible?
niftyvt is offline Find More Posts by niftyvt
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2009, 12:08 PM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
3,016 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by niftyvt
Is it possible to manually change the fluid density (Air Density)? If not could you make it possible?
Hi
For now, only altitude could change air density.
It is in "Preferences" menu
There is no algorithm for "humidity" or "temperature".
But if you have a good formula to indicate, I can do easily.
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 26, 2009, 07:06 PM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
3,016 Posts
New version 3.28

Hi
Scorpion Calc updated v3.28
New motor S 4035-250 v2

Recall
You can modify/select your preferences.
The parameters/units are saved in Scorpion.ini for next time using
Select metric or imperial or mixed as you want
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2009, 10:46 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
3,016 Posts
New version 3.29

Hi
Scorpion Calc updated v3.29
New motor HKII 2221-1630 (measured Kv 1712 rpm/V)
Good motor for an Easy-Star with MAS 6x4 3 blades, on 3S
Or for a plane with APC 7x4SF, on 3S

Recall
You can modify/select your preferences.
The parameters/units are saved in Scorpion.ini for next time using
Select metric or imperial or mixed as you want
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2009, 02:01 PM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
3,016 Posts
New version 3.30

Hi
Scorpion Calc updated v3.30
Pictures added for HK2221-1630 & S4035-XXX
For S 4035-380 the Kv was raised from 380 upto 390 rpm/V

Recall
You can modify/select your preferences.
The parameters/units are saved in Scorpion.ini for next time using
Select metric or imperial or mixed as you want
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2009, 05:27 AM
Registered User
Chino Hills, CA
Joined Dec 2008
41 Posts
Hi Louis:

just saw a minor mistake, the HK4035-4-630KV ? is it a 400KV or a 630KV?

watercool is offline Find More Posts by watercool
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2009, 08:45 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
3,016 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by watercool
Hi Louis:

just saw a minor mistake, the HK4035-4-630KV ? is it a 400KV or a 630KV?

Hi
Unfortunately I have not received samples of the HK4035-xxx serie.
So the "basic figures" Rm, Kv, Io are not coming from my testings.
(But I tested the 3 HK4020-xxx and the 3 HK 4025-xxx)
Regards
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Last edited by Fourdan; Sep 23, 2009 at 12:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2009, 12:09 PM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
3,016 Posts
New version 3.31

Hi
Scorpion Calc updated v3.31
added HK4035-400 & HK4035-800
HK3026-1400 & HK3026-1600 revisited (minor changes)
Recall
You can modify/select your preferences.
The parameters/units are saved in Scorpion.ini for next time using
Select metric or imperial or mixed as you want
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2009, 02:01 AM
Got more toys than my kid
macr0t0r's Avatar
USA, CA, Fremont
Joined Sep 2004
3,676 Posts
So, another Netbook user here. Currently I'm comparing Scorpion Calc to DriveCalc. I love your all-in-one layout, but it doesn't fit.

Yes, I know you don't want to change it. I've read the thread history. To be fair, DriveCalc doesn't fit either, but it has a scroll bar!

I have a desktop, but it's a Mac. I like the little Dell Mini9 in my hobby shop as it's small and can quickly be set aside. I use to it to program my Phoenix ESCs, log my EagleTree eLogger, monitor my charger, and keep up with RCGroups. I also use it when I'm fiddling with prop-sizes on a new plane. Simply put: a motor utility has little use for me on the desktop.

Could you just add a scroll bar? You can keep everything else the same, just make it scrollable. I would appreciate it so much! Thanks for the work you've poured into it so far.

- Jim
macr0t0r is offline Find More Posts by macr0t0r
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2009, 03:38 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
3,016 Posts
Hi Jim

Could you explain precisely and in simple words :
A "Scroll bar" on SC, to change what parameter or to do what?

Sorry I doesn't catch your question clearly
(note that my mother language is not english, but french)
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2009, 10:50 AM
Registered User
Carl Petersen's Avatar
United States, AZ, Quartzsite
Joined Mar 2002
1,630 Posts
SC is too large for his screen so he would like to be able to scroll the entire application window.

You would need to make the main window resizable and when below a default size the scroll bar appears so you can scroll the entire window. You also need to save the window position and size when the SC exits, presumably in the ini file or better yet in the registry.
Carl Petersen is offline Find More Posts by Carl Petersen
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2009, 06:26 PM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
3,016 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by macr0t0r
So, another Netbook user here. Currently I'm comparing Scorpion Calc to DriveCalc. I love your all-in-one layout, but it doesn't fit.

Yes, I know you don't want to change it. I've read the thread history. To be fair, DriveCalc doesn't fit either, but it has a scroll bar!

I have a desktop, but it's a Mac. I like the little Dell Mini9 in my hobby shop as it's small and can quickly be set aside. I use to it to program my Phoenix ESCs, log my EagleTree eLogger, monitor my charger, and keep up with RCGroups. I also use it when I'm fiddling with prop-sizes on a new plane. Simply put: a motor utility has little use for me on the desktop.

Could you just add a scroll bar? You can keep everything else the same, just make it scrollable. I would appreciate it so much! Thanks for the work you've poured into it so far.

- Jim
Hi Jim
SC screen is fixed in pixels.
SC window is resizable (but no scroll bars for moving the displayed pixels inside the window)
I don't know how to do with VB6 environment
Anybody specialist of VB6 screens can help me ?
Not that other program like Motocalc is the same, except that Motocalc useful view is smaller in pixels.
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2009, 10:54 PM
Got more toys than my kid
macr0t0r's Avatar
USA, CA, Fremont
Joined Sep 2004
3,676 Posts
Well, I'm afraid I'm not a VB6 guru. Most of my code skills are strictly C++ and Matlab. Ah well, I'll stick with DriveCalc for now. The only other solution would be to re-arrange the bottom elements to the right side (make it wider and shorter).

Well, I'm sure most of your users aren't Netbook users. It was worth a shot. Thanks anyways!

- Jim
macr0t0r is offline Find More Posts by macr0t0r
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2009, 08:28 AM
Registered User
Ken Myers's Avatar
Commerce Township, MI
Joined Aug 2001
4,520 Posts
I use Drive Calculator on my Netbook instead of Scorpion Calc for the reasons stated, just to let you know there is at least one other Netbook user out here.
Ken Myers is offline Find More Posts by Ken Myers
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools