HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 10, 2009, 06:17 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
3,016 Posts
Hi
Concerning static thrust - in flight motor point

a) If you scroll the prop selector, you travel the graph WOT and static test
b) If you consider in-flight loading:
The curve efficiency versus current is valid (motor features)
but you don't know where you are in amps.
Influence of partial throttle and air speed that causes current(load) reducing.

For some (high) air speed the prop is "transparent" and it is equivalent to no load (only iron losses, hysteresis and eddy currents)
This happens close to "pitch speed"
For higher speeds, the motor could be a "wind-generator".
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Last edited by Fourdan; Jul 11, 2009 at 03:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 15, 2009, 12:24 PM
Registered User
Threshold's Avatar
London UK
Joined Jul 2004
2,531 Posts
Cannot get the Calc to work, I have both dll's and the ocx file installed but nothing happens when I click the exe file. Windows XP home SP3
Threshold is offline Find More Posts by Threshold
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2009, 05:18 PM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
3,016 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Threshold
Cannot get the Calc to work, I have both dll's and the ocx file installed but nothing happens when I click the exe file. Windows XP home SP3
Hi
Do you have the Scorpion.ini file in the same directory than .exe ?
What is the "error message" ?
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2009, 02:01 PM
Registered User
Threshold's Avatar
London UK
Joined Jul 2004
2,531 Posts
Yes I do, there is no error message. I double click the exe and absolutely nothing happens
Threshold is offline Find More Posts by Threshold
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2009, 05:28 PM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
3,016 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Threshold
Yes I do, there is no error message. I double click the exe and absolutely nothing happens
Hi
Is it the first time you tried to run (version 326)
Did you test the previous versions with success ?
Is there anybody else having tried the new version 326 with success ?
I don't see what could happen on your PC.
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2009, 06:10 PM
M0unt@in M0del$ minion
turbojoe's Avatar
United States, AZ, Mesa
Joined Jul 2002
7,320 Posts
I just downloaded v3.26. Works fine even in Linux Ubuntu 8.10. Threshold: are you sure you have comdlg32.dll and msvbvm60.dll in the folder? It won't do anything without them.

Joe
turbojoe is offline Find More Posts by turbojoe
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2009, 07:03 PM
Sparky "Electrics Rule"
bobf's Avatar
Mission, BC Canada
Joined Jul 2002
3,782 Posts
I just tried it and works fine other than I get a Unknown Plublisher
But tuns ok.
bobf is online now Find More Posts by bobf
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2009, 03:20 AM
Registered User
Threshold's Avatar
London UK
Joined Jul 2004
2,531 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fourdan
Hi
Is it the first time you tried to run (version 326)
Did you test the previous versions with success ?
Is there anybody else having tried the new version 326 with success ?
I don't see what could happen on your PC.
Louis
Yes I tried previous versions without success here is a screen dump of my directory. When I double click the exe file NOTHING happens, except it prints the statement along the bottom of the dialog box, see pic 2.



double click

Threshold is offline Find More Posts by Threshold
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2009, 04:41 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
3,016 Posts
Hi Threshold
Curious ...
Try a right mouse button click .. and then "open" (or "run")
(with french Windows XP it is "ouvrir")
You can try also to create a "short-cut" inside your folder ..
and place the short-cut on your desk
Regards
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2009, 01:13 PM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
3,016 Posts
New version 3.27

Hi
Scorpion Calc updated v3.27
Data reviewed for SII 3026
Principally Rm for the SII 3026-890 (measured again)

Recall
You can modify/select your preferences.
The parameters/units are saved in Scorpion.ini for next time using
Select metric or imperial or mixed as you want
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2009, 04:41 AM
Registered User
Threshold's Avatar
London UK
Joined Jul 2004
2,531 Posts
Nope tried that right click, same result. A shortcut would be the same as double clicking the exe.
Threshold is offline Find More Posts by Threshold
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2009, 05:16 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
3,016 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Threshold
Nope tried that right click, same result. A shortcut would be the same as double clicking the exe.
Threshold
Sorry for your problem .. I don't see what happens.
I suggest to ask a friend to download SC (on a different PC) and try.

It happened that guys got "errors" but it is the first time that "nothing" arrives
Best regards
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2009, 12:24 PM
Registered User
Threshold's Avatar
London UK
Joined Jul 2004
2,531 Posts
Computer's are such a pain! But I think I will be ok because my friend has just arrived with his new Scorpion motor and a brand new catalogue for me that has all the specs for the motor I need.
Threshold is offline Find More Posts by Threshold
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2009, 01:13 PM
Registered User
Carl Petersen's Avatar
United States, AZ, Quartzsite
Joined Mar 2002
1,630 Posts
These are the register settings that govern exe launching. If you don't want to play with registry try the attached script. Rename its extension from .txt to .reg and run it. It might take care of your problem.

Carl

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.exe]
@="exefile"
"Content Type"="application/x-msdownload"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.exe\PersistentHandler]
@="{098f2470-bae0-11cd-b579-08002b30bfeb}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile]
@="Application"
"EditFlags"=hex:38,07,00,00
"TileInfo"="prop:FileDescription;Company;FileVersi on"
"InfoTip"="prop:FileDescription;Company;FileVersio n;Create;Size"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\DefaultIcon]
@="%1"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open]
"EditFlags"=hex:00,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command]
@="\"%1\" %*"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\runas]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\runas\command]
@="\"%1\" %*"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shellex]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shellex\DropHandler]
@="{86C86720-42A0-1069-A2E8-08002B30309D}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shellex\PropertySheetHan dlers]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shellex\PropertySheetHan dlers\PEAnalyser]
@="{09A63660-16F9-11d0-B1DF-004F56001CA7}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shellex\PropertySheetHan dlers\PifProps]
@="{86F19A00-42A0-1069-A2E9-08002B30309D}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shellex\PropertySheetHan dlers\ShimLayer Property Page]
@="{513D916F-2A8E-4F51-AEAB-0CBC76FB1AF8}"
Carl Petersen is offline Find More Posts by Carl Petersen
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2009, 01:19 PM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Antony (France)
Joined Sep 2003
3,016 Posts
Threshold
Maybe you could try to place the Microsoft library files
MSVBVM60.dll ... Cmdlg32 ....
in ...\Windows\System32\...
Louis
Fourdan is offline Find More Posts by Fourdan
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools