HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 22, 2012, 04:45 PM
manuLRK
Belgium
Joined Sep 2004
1,533 Posts
X8r6 & 7

Hi,

I needed a serial PPM on my "older" X8R6 and X8R7. So i opened the and scoped some pins. I discovered a weird "encrypted" signal. Also i saw that an Atmel Atmeg8 is used on the PCB. So i searched the web and found this site.
http://www.tomsik.eu/assan_x8_hack

So i tried to reprogram the atmega8 via the ISP pads, with no luck. Can't get the ISP programmer communicate with the atmega chip. I tried with uspasp, avrisp mkII, STK500 without success (i am used to program atmel mcu's).

Are the atmega8 reset RSTDISBL set?

manu
alll is online now Find More Posts by alll
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 14, 2012, 06:16 PM
Proud member of LISF and ESL
LI, New York, USA
Joined Mar 2003
24,549 Posts
If you are a JR user and you fly full house gliders, I would appreciate your stopping buy this survey and clicking a box.
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1732320
aeajr is online now Find More Posts by aeajr
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 08:02 AM
Fly now crash later
davecrash's Avatar
Canada, ON, Newmarket
Joined Nov 2006
2,248 Posts
I am thinking about trying my Assan 2.4 on a 7CAP with a 2.4 amplifier for a FPV plane. Not looking for alot of distance just want to be able to do 1 to 2 kms safely. Anyone tried this on an Assan yet?
Also does the Rx have a RSSI that the Skylark can read?
davecrash is offline Find More Posts by davecrash
Last edited by davecrash; Nov 27, 2012 at 08:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 08:32 AM
Proud member of LISF and ESL
LI, New York, USA
Joined Mar 2003
24,549 Posts
You would likely be breaking the law with an amp. Please don't fly near me.

But most fill range systems should work at 1.5 KM
aeajr is online now Find More Posts by aeajr
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 08:44 AM
Fly now crash later
davecrash's Avatar
Canada, ON, Newmarket
Joined Nov 2006
2,248 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASSAN View Post
we have a new series receivers,there will have RSSI port.we understand RSSI is important for FPV pilots.

but, the new series receivers are designed for FASST radio use only,not for X8 system.

meng
I just found this< I guess this answers the RSSI question. lol.
davecrash is offline Find More Posts by davecrash
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 10:05 AM
Fly now crash later
davecrash's Avatar
Canada, ON, Newmarket
Joined Nov 2006
2,248 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by arnaldo26 View Post
did you know that X8R6M have PPM SUM? where is it?
i have confirm about it by assan support!
Am i right in assuming this can be used as a RSSI signal?
davecrash is offline Find More Posts by davecrash
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 10:29 AM
Registered User
Son, Norway
Joined Sep 2004
3,414 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by davecrash View Post
Am i right in assuming this can be used as a RSSI signal?
No. PPM SUM just means all channels will be output on one connector.

Fred
flarssen is online now Find More Posts by flarssen
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 05:41 PM
Fly now crash later
davecrash's Avatar
Canada, ON, Newmarket
Joined Nov 2006
2,248 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeajr View Post
You would likely be breaking the law with an amp. Please don't fly near me.

But most fill range systems should work at 1.5 KM
LOL,
I lost signal using a JR9503 with an OrangeRx with a satellite under 1 km. A Spektrum Rx probably would have been better. I have had another thought, With the Assan if i use a 8db antenna on the Tx would this give the range I'm looking for? I can also put a better antenna on the Rx too.
davecrash is offline Find More Posts by davecrash
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 06:02 PM
Full disclosure, not sponsored
JONBOYLEMON's Avatar
United States, UT, American Fork
Joined May 2002
17,125 Posts
The Assan set as is out of the box is good to 1 mile.

ASSAN, XPS, SPEKTRUM, RANGE TEST (3 min 57 sec)
JONBOYLEMON is offline Find More Posts by JONBOYLEMON
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 10:35 AM
Registered User
Magyarország, Pest, Budaörs
Joined May 2011
202 Posts
Hi

I do all the steps you wrote below. I could manage the software shows the 2version. After it i powered on the radio the version disappars and show again "receiver unilink". And the software has no connection with radio.
I used on windows 7 .
Can you help me

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASSAN View Post
new interface software for on screen setting.

for X8 V2 receivers,include X8-R and X8-R10.

operate way:

1. connected your USB kit first
2. run software
3.connected your X8-R or X8-R10's ch9 to USB Kit
4.power on your receiver
5.only after the version showed,you can power on radio.

if you reset the RF Moudle Power or back all to factory to default, you need binding again.


meng
Ltomi78 is online now Find More Posts by Ltomi78
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2013, 03:19 PM
Registered User
Magyarország, Pest, Budaörs
Joined May 2011
202 Posts
HI Meng!

I've continued to test my problem with assan x8r receivers connection to Pc software.
I have two assan x8r receiver. The new one from hobbyking and an older one from treneff rc.
The problem as I mention below with the new one from hobbyking. This x8r receiver only shows the version number in the assan programming software and it stops here even if I turn my TX. I cant go further it not show the failsafe settings....( I tried in both software published by Meng)

With the older x8r receiver (I'm using one year ago ) I could easily manage the connection with the softwares, so it showed the version number, and immediately the current failsafe settings also appeared. So the older reciever works good both with new and old software of assan (teste with xp and windows 7 also),.....
but the new x8r shows only version number and thats all on both pc program. (assan beta 1.0, and 1.1)

I opened the two assan x8r receivers to see whats different or wrong:

on the left side you can see the receiver from hobbyking which not works with pc program, and right there is my old x8r which is ok with pc program.
You can see the old receiver has a red wire on pcb, i think is a communication antenna, and this is missig on hobbyking's x8r and some resistors also different!



the processor is glued on older version on righ side, the one from hobbyking there is open atmega MCU


the package is also different, white box from hobbyking , factory box from treneff rc for x8r.


What can I do, for now I'm sure that the problem is the firmware of my new receiver bought from hobbyking. Please Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ltomi78 View Post
Hi

I do all the steps you wrote below. I could manage the software shows the 2version. After it i powered on the radio the version disappars and show again "receiver unilink". And the software has no connection with radio.
I used on windows 7 .
Can you help me
"Originally Posted by ASSAN
new interface software for on screen setting.

for X8 V2 receivers,include X8-R and X8-R10.

operate way:

1. connected your USB kit first
2. run software
3.connected your X8-R or X8-R10's ch9 to USB Kit
4.power on your receiver
5.only after the version showed,you can power on radio.

if you reset the RF Moudle Power or back all to factory to default, you need binding again.


meng"
Ltomi78 is online now Find More Posts by Ltomi78
Last edited by Ltomi78; Jan 01, 2013 at 03:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 10:33 PM
Registered User
Sidanee, Australia
Joined Nov 2004
217 Posts
returned for warranty /repair

Hello Meng,

I returned some receivers and a hack module for repair/warranty back in November as you recommended. I still have not received any reply/notification for the units. Are you able to assists me? Jacob
memoryjb is offline Find More Posts by memoryjb
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 06:13 PM
Got Thermals???
Fishjunky's Avatar
United States, UT, Roy
Joined Apr 2008
5,210 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by memoryjb View Post
Hello Meng,

I returned some receivers and a hack module for repair/warranty back in November as you recommended. I still have not received any reply/notification for the units. Are you able to assists me? Jacob
I am disheartened to hear that I'm not the only one in this predicament. I have sent 2 PM's to Meng on this matter as well. Hopefully you and I will both get some closure on this matter.

-Jim
Fishjunky is offline Find More Posts by Fishjunky
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 06:07 PM
72" of flying, flying, flying
Aussie_Toyman's Avatar
Sydney, Australia
Joined Nov 2006
2,110 Posts
I don't think you'll get any answers at the moment, it's Chinese New Year and they all go on holidays for about a week.
Aussie_Toyman is offline Find More Posts by Aussie_Toyman
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2013, 05:28 PM
Speed Demon
GregG's Avatar
Antioch,CA,USA
Joined Dec 1999
12,333 Posts
X8R6M

I've looked all over the few pages of manual that were included in this Rx and in another Assan Rx set I have and there is no mention of the acceptable voltage range for these. I've found the minimum of 3.6V but no max. V.

Can I run a 2S lipo for Rx power?
GregG is offline Find More Posts by GregG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fs:cox Airlifter Complete 2 Channel Radio System{new} classic_742 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Apr 17, 2005 08:47 PM
F/S new 2 chnl radio system SMAAAAK! Cars - Cars and Parts (FS/W) 0 May 02, 2004 08:38 PM
new 2 chnl radio system SMAAAAK! Boats (FS/W) 0 May 02, 2004 08:37 PM
F/S new 2 chnl radio system SMAAAAK! Aircraft - Sailplanes (FS/W) 0 May 02, 2004 08:34 PM