HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 19, 2012, 11:17 PM
Sudden Freak
c2po's Avatar
Atlanta, GA
Joined Oct 2006
330 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GolfFear View Post
i want to compiling the pde file but i get an error

My OS:
Win7 64Bit
Audrino 1.0

and now ? i have absolutly no idea
That code was written under previous version of Arduino IDE, and you have a new Arduino 1.0, so some changes are required but I haven't used 1.0 yet so I won't be able to help... try to read here about the changes:

http://code.google.com/p/arduino/wiki/Arduino1

Or just download the previous 0023 version:

http://arduino.cc/hu/Main/Software
c2po is offline Find More Posts by c2po
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 20, 2012, 04:16 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
30 Posts
so, thanks c2po for that.

i have already solder the module.
and i have a problem:

turning the kopropo on: the DSM Led flashes for 4 seconds and then light normal.
okay, lets test i think

TX on, car esc on - STeering servo goes FULL to the right, i've put a servo to the throttle chanel, this will full to the left.

and there is no reaktion by adjusting anything on the transmitter
GolfFear is offline Find More Posts by GolfFear
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2012, 07:08 PM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,965 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GolfFear View Post
so, thanks c2po for that.

i have already solder the module.
and i have a problem:

turning the kopropo on: the DSM Led flashes for 4 seconds and then light normal.
okay, lets test i think

TX on, car esc on - STeering servo goes FULL to the right, i've put a servo to the throttle chanel, this will full to the left.

and there is no reaktion by adjusting anything on the transmitter
Did you make the changes I mentioned earlier?

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=348

Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is online now Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2012, 10:19 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
30 Posts
jepp.
it was the first before i begin soldering.
GolfFear is offline Find More Posts by GolfFear
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 07:46 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
30 Posts
and now? any idea?
i have absolutley no idea what i can do
GolfFear is offline Find More Posts by GolfFear
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 08:23 PM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,965 Posts
Try putting the first part back the way it was.

// TCCR1B = (1<<ICES1) | (1<<CS11); // capture using rising edge, prescaler = 8
TCCR1B = (1<<CS11); // capture using falling edge, prescaler = 8


What does the LED on the module do as you power up?
Is it any different if you don't turn on the transmitter?


(Hard to diagnose both hardware and software at a distance !)

Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is online now Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2012, 01:20 AM
Sudden Freak
c2po's Avatar
Atlanta, GA
Joined Oct 2006
330 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GolfFear View Post
and now? any idea?
i have absolutley no idea what i can do
It is really hard to tell without the scope and not knowing what kind of PPM signal is reaching the Arduino input, but it looks like the program doesn't recognize it, could be timing/voltage levels/etc... so it stays in FAILSAFE.

But I doubt it is rising/falling edge, usually it should work without changing that.
Pat is right, not knowing if it's hardware or software issue makes it hard to diagnose.
Do you have correct TICKS_PER_uS set according to the processor speed? Should be 1 for 8MHz and 2 for 16MHz board.

One thing you can try though - turn on debugging mode by changing the line 23 to "#define DEBUG" (remove underscore) and then compile, flash, open Arduino serial terminal window (at 115200 speed) and see what kind of output do you get.
c2po is offline Find More Posts by c2po
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2012, 01:32 AM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,965 Posts
Never used one myself, but perhaps you need to get one of the free sound card scope programs up and running so you can look at the PPM input signals:

http://www.zelscope.com/
http://www.ledametrix.com/oscope/index.html
http://www.zeitnitz.de/Christian/scope_en

There is also a parallel port program that I have used ( to monitor the serial data going to the module for example), but it is better for digital signals.
It is quite good at monitoring the serial data stream.

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/...Logic-Analyzer


Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is online now Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2012, 09:11 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
30 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie View Post
Try putting the first part back the way it was.

// TCCR1B = (1<<ICES1) | (1<<CS11); // capture using rising edge, prescaler = 8
TCCR1B = (1<<CS11); // capture using falling edge, prescaler = 8
okay i will do this first.

Quote:
What does the LED on the module do as you power up?
Is it any different if you don't turn on the transmitter?


(Hard to diagnose both hardware and software at a distance !)

Pat MacKenzie
led on the audrino do this:
when i turn it on, the gren led short blinks 1 time up and the red led was lightning continuous.

yes i know

Quote:
Originally Posted by c2po View Post
Do you have correct TICKS_PER_uS set according to the processor speed? Should be 1 for 8MHz and 2 for 16MHz board.
i have only change the 2 lines that pat says.

and there is standing 1 by TICKES_PER_uS

Quote:
One thing you can try though - turn on debugging mode by changing the line 23 to "#define DEBUG" (remove underscore) and then compile, flash, open Arduino serial terminal window (at 115200 speed) and see what kind of output do you get.
okay, i do this

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie View Post
Never used one myself, but perhaps you need to get one of the free sound card scope programs up and running so you can look at the PPM input signals:
i think this important.
i think tomorrow i can get some info of the PPM signal.

thank you guys, without you i cant do this
GolfFear is offline Find More Posts by GolfFear
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2012, 10:19 AM
Sudden Freak
c2po's Avatar
Atlanta, GA
Joined Oct 2006
330 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GolfFear View Post
led on the audrino do this:
What Arduino board do you have exactly?
c2po is offline Find More Posts by c2po
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2012, 02:23 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
30 Posts
this here
audrino mini
GolfFear is offline Find More Posts by GolfFear
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2012, 02:33 AM
Registered User
daniel_arg's Avatar
France, Īle-de-France, Paris
Joined Jun 2007
35 Posts
Hello!

Could you please send me a copy of the code that you use?
It seems rather a software issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GolfFear View Post
okay i will do this first.



led on the audrino do this:
when i turn it on, the gren led short blinks 1 time up and the red led was lightning continuous.

yes i know



i have only change the 2 lines that pat says.

and there is standing 1 by TICKES_PER_uS



okay, i do this



i think this important.
i think tomorrow i can get some info of the PPM signal.

thank you guys, without you i cant do this
daniel_arg is offline Find More Posts by daniel_arg
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2012, 11:28 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
30 Posts
??

it's this code:
here

with this changes:
static byte ChanIndex[] = {3,1,2,4,5,6}; //PPM to DSM2 Channel Mapping Table
changed to
static byte ChanIndex[] = {1,2,3,4,5,6}; //PPM to DSM2 Channel Mapping Table
GolfFear is offline Find More Posts by GolfFear
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2012, 02:12 AM
Registered User
daniel_arg's Avatar
France, Īle-de-France, Paris
Joined Jun 2007
35 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GolfFear View Post



led on the audrino do this:
when i turn it on, the gren led short blinks 1 time up and the red led was lightning continuous.
If red led is continuos lit, it seem that there is no PPM signal.
I made a module for a mars ex8, and I remember that I put a voltage divider to step down the ppm level.

I'll try to check this afternoon
daniel_arg is offline Find More Posts by daniel_arg
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2012, 10:10 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
30 Posts
no PPM signal ?
ah okay, i remember @ the german forum where they mod the eurgle module, that there must be a 12K resitsot between PPM and V+ because the PPM "area" in the kopropo don't ant to enable.

so, i will install it now by writing this post but the red led still light continous....

Quote:
I'll try to check this afternoon
thanks
GolfFear is offline Find More Posts by GolfFear
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody ever ask you "Why don't you build your own planes?" juantrinidad Electric Plane Talk 21 Feb 26, 2003 10:34 PM
FS: Build your Own Lithium Packs Cheap jcherry Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Dec 15, 2002 09:01 AM
What's A Good Program To Build Your Own Website For A Begginer? Joe Elston Life, The Universe, and Politics 12 Oct 16, 2002 05:29 AM
Sites on how to build your own batt ZAPPER Kevin Graehl Batteries and Chargers 28 Aug 29, 2002 02:53 AM
Build Your Own Defense Budget CoastalFlyer Life, The Universe, and Politics 6 Jun 02, 2002 04:12 AM