HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 16, 2012, 11:03 AM
Sudden Freak
c2po's Avatar
Atlanta, GA
Joined Oct 2006
330 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chinweihung View Post
I have any one make DX4e module works?
Look up earlier in the thread or use search, I think I saw X1TXO was used successfully.
c2po is offline Find More Posts by c2po
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 16, 2012, 11:20 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
30 Posts
ah okay. i will see when it works in a few days.
GolfFear is offline Find More Posts by GolfFear
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2012, 05:57 PM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,749 Posts
With the Dx4e module if you want to take advantage of its full range power you need to change the header from 0x00 0x00 to 0x18 0x00.
Using 0x00 0x00 will put you in "France" mode which has lower power output.

Bind and range test mode is also a bit different. Details were posted earlier.
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=309

I have confirmed that what he posted is correct, and it has been implemented in the ER9X firmware .

Also implemented is model match per this post
I could not get the part with alternate data packets going to different receivers to work, but perhaps this only works with the "Orange" receivers he used?
I tried with two AR61xx and also with AR6115/AR8000 in DSMX mode.

11msec frame rate for AR8000 does work however, and the MCPx also works at the higher rate.

Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is offline Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 08:46 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,952 Posts
Pat,

France mode is EU power level, but does not transmit on the top of the band (French military still uses that part).

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 09:47 AM
Old retired Electronics Fart
Charles B's Avatar
United States, OH, Centerburg
Joined Mar 2007
426 Posts
My question is . If your feeding the Arduino min Pro with 3.5volts into the RAW. It hard to see that the output of the board would be 3.3volts.
Have you checked the output to see the Vcc voltage is?

If its to low the Arduino will cause problems.
The Spec. for the MIC5205 is the input has to be at least one volt more than its output voltage to hold regulation.

just some info.

CharlesB


Quote:
Originally Posted by GolfFear View Post
my first mod was an old spektrum DX2 (has the same spektrum modul how the DX2.0) with broken housing.
i've seperate the module and put it to an other FM transmitter (named modelcraft.3ch 40Mhz FM ground radio)

i have only mesaured with an multimeter the 3 pins, vcc, gnd and signal.
so i've got the battery voltage, gnd and an lower voltage, i mean 9v or something and think, yes, this must be the ppm.
however, it works fine and i'm happy
up to the day my ex girlfriend drive with a car over it accidentally at a Race...

and yes, germany are the land of stupid rules -.-
2,4Ghz TX maximum output are 100mw

the rest is this:
27Mhz for all models:
04 26.995 MHz - 30 27.255 MHz

35 MHz only for airmodels:
61 35.010 MHz - 80 35.200 MHz

Bereich 40 MHz:
Channels 50 - 53 for all models.
Channels 54 59 und 81 92 for all models but not airmodels.
50 40.665 MHz - 92 40.985 MHz

however..

the actualy TX module is from this transmitter


and i "noobly" think, hm, with the help from pmackenzie and the code from c2po it can only works fine
i can't mesaure the kopropo by myself because i have no oszilloscope, only a multimeter and my eyes.

by the way, i have a littlebit paintjob made for the circuit (based from o2po's circuit)
the 12Kohm resistor is right placed ?
Charles B is offline Find More Posts by Charles B
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 08:21 PM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,749 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Pat,

France mode is EU power level, but does not transmit on the top of the band (French military still uses that part).

Andy
So same power then. Others had said it was lower, but I will take your word for it

But just to be clear, is EU power level the same as North American?
I ask because "France" mode is shown in the manual for the DX4e, but nothing about EU power level.

Thanks,

Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is offline Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 09:16 PM
Registered User
Taiwan Taipei
Joined Oct 2004
11 Posts
Hi, C2PO,

Thanks, the code is correct, and it does work with the module in DX4e, my problem come down to happen only with DS-10G, where the PPM frame rate is 24ms, even it only send out 8 channels.

I have the code works with 3PK with frame rate at 14ms, and Pat has it works at 11ms, I'm thinking how to send out additional Serial command in mid of 24ms...
I think the timing need to be take cared, since PPM decode using interrupt, if I use another timer interrupt for it, one of them could get wrong data some time.

Hi, Pat,

I have checked the header my Dx4e sent, it's 18 00 for normal operation, 98 00 for binding, exactly the same as your link.
chinweihung is offline Find More Posts by chinweihung
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 09:26 PM
Registered User
Taiwan Taipei
Joined Oct 2004
11 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinc29 View Post
I've made some tests with a LP4DSM module, it's only 6 channel but it has the 'model match' capacity.
The second byte is used to give the model number.
I've tested with 3 orange/spektrum receivers, it works just as fine as with my dx6i.
And for information, it can bind up to 256 different receivers

I've also tested some more fun: I send one frame every 11ms but alternate the model, I'm able to control 2 receivers with differents orders at the same time.
=> You can build some very large models with lot of servos/motors for very cheap, you only need 6 channels receivers.
Hi, Vince,

How do you do with the 2nd byte for model matching?

Send out different 2nd byte when binding?
chinweihung is offline Find More Posts by chinweihung
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 10:37 PM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,749 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chinweihung View Post
Hi, Vince,

How do you do with the 2nd byte for model matching?

Send out different 2nd byte when binding?
Yes, just make the second byte something other than 0x00.
Not just during bind, but all the time.

It works with the DX4e module, but did not work with my LP modules.

As far as your 24 msec problem, you will have to keep your interrupt handlers fast so they can both be serviced as required. Do the important stuff right away, then enable the other interrupt so it can be processed if it has to.

Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is offline Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 11:55 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,952 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie View Post
So same power then. Others had said it was lower, but I will take your word for it

But just to be clear, is EU power level the same as North American?
I ask because "France" mode is shown in the manual for the DX4e, but nothing about EU power level.

Thanks,

Pat MacKenzie
I don't know about the DX4e, but in most of our radios EU and US are very different power levels. It could be that the DX4e is always EU power levels, I just don't know.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 12:14 PM
Sudden Freak
c2po's Avatar
Atlanta, GA
Joined Oct 2006
330 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles B View Post
My question is . If your feeding the Arduino min Pro with 3.5volts into the RAW. It hard to see that the output of the board would be 3.3volts.
Have you checked the output to see the Vcc voltage is?
Yep, it works just fine, specs for MIC5205 say very low dropout voltage (typically 17mV at light loads and 165mV at 150mA), Arduino Mini Pro consumes about 10-15mA so having 200mV for dropout is totally fine, I've measured voltages several times with the scope and digital voltmeter.
My idea was to feed the Tx with a bit more than 3.3V but still withing specs, but also have a separate regulation stage for a clean power for Arduino using it's internal reg.
I guess you can just use external 3.3V reg and power Arduino through the VCC, it should work fine also.
c2po is offline Find More Posts by c2po
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 08:30 PM
Yes, "that" Karl...
karl k's Avatar
Canada, BC, Burnaby
Joined Mar 2007
1,680 Posts
Success!! I got it working a couple days ago after fighting with it.

First, I tried running an ATmega328 at 3.3v and 16Mhz. It was intermittent in whether it would work or not. If it would boot, it would control the mCPx properly, if it didn't boot, the board from the LP5DSM wouldn't light up.

I tried just putting an 8Mhz crystal on the chip, but learned real quick about the different bootloaders needed for different Arduino boards. Then I had to learn how to burn the bootloader using my USBasp which isn't directly supported with the Arduino IDE as it comes.

Once I got the right bootloader installed and the program uploaded (Spektrum Module V2), I found that the sticks did not control the channels I anticipated. This made for some interesting flight attempts. I looked back at the first software from c2po and discovered that the channel order had been changed in the newer version of the code I was trying. I changed the channel order back and away I went.

I don't have a lot of flights on the heli, but it works pretty good. I get a little delay with super fast and large channel movements such as flipping on throttle hold. Could this be the Arduino code thinking that it is a bad frame because of the huge movement that it may not expect?

BTW, I'm using an Aurora 9 with PPM/n modulation feeding into the custom module.
karl k is offline Find More Posts by karl k
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 09:11 PM
Mexia Izonfia
MetroGTi's Avatar
Monticello, MN
Joined Oct 2003
890 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
I don't know about the DX4e, but in most of our radios EU and US are very different power levels. It could be that the DX4e is always EU power levels, I just don't know.

Andy
I found the DX4e manual on Horizon Hobbies site. It looks like there is a "France" RF setting. If you look at other pages it appears you can select DSM2 or DSMX in a similar manner.

Joel
MetroGTi is offline Find More Posts by MetroGTi
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 02:31 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
30 Posts
so, my audrino board and the breakout board is here. fine fine

i want to compiling the pde file but i get an error


Quote:
error: WProgram.h: No such file or directory
My OS:
Win7 64Bit
Audrino 1.0

and now ? i have absolutly no idea
GolfFear is offline Find More Posts by GolfFear
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2012, 06:21 PM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,749 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GolfFear View Post
so, my audrino board and the breakout board is here. fine fine

i want to compiling the pde file but i get an error




My OS:
Win7 64Bit
Audrino 1.0

and now ? i have absolutly no idea
Google turned this up:
https://github.com/adafruit/DHT-sensor-library/issues/1

change it to Arduino.h and try agajn
pmackenzie is offline Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody ever ask you "Why don't you build your own planes?" juantrinidad Electric Plane Talk 21 Feb 26, 2003 09:34 PM
FS: Build your Own Lithium Packs Cheap jcherry Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Dec 15, 2002 08:01 AM
What's A Good Program To Build Your Own Website For A Begginer? Joe Elston Life, The Universe, and Politics 12 Oct 16, 2002 04:29 AM
Sites on how to build your own batt ZAPPER Kevin Graehl Batteries and Chargers 28 Aug 29, 2002 01:53 AM
Build Your Own Defense Budget CoastalFlyer Life, The Universe, and Politics 6 Jun 02, 2002 03:12 AM