HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 29, 2007, 11:54 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2006
11 Posts
Question
Will Realflight G2 work with Windows XP or Vista?

I've loved using my G2 sim on a comp with windows 98 about a year ago. Unfortunately, that comp is a gonna! I now have a computer with XP and a laptop with Vista. My old G2 sim wont load on either. Does anyone know of a way to get it to work with either of these operating systems or should i just give up tryin'!

Elliot
Elliot9 is offline Find More Posts by Elliot9
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 29, 2007, 11:58 AM
Suspended Account
willhaney's Avatar
Fountain Valley, California
Joined Feb 2004
10,768 Posts
Don't know about Vista but it should load on XP with no issues. What happens while installing it on XP?

Will
willhaney is offline Find More Posts by willhaney
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2007, 11:58 AM
Registered User
nemo_uk's Avatar
Joined Jan 2005
552 Posts
Hi Elliot,

G2 should work with XP, I'm not sure about Vista.

http://www.gpsoftware.com/kb/q01-1058.htm

regards,

Tony.
nemo_uk is offline Find More Posts by nemo_uk
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2007, 12:09 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2000
2,300 Posts
My G2 works with Win2000 so it sure should work with XP.

Hank
HankF is offline Find More Posts by HankF
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2007, 12:09 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2006
11 Posts
Thanks Will and Tony for the quick replies. I've only tried it with Vista and certain files were blocked. I then assumed it wouldn't work with XP.. Oooops. I'll go an try and load it on the comp with XP.

Elliot
Elliot9 is offline Find More Posts by Elliot9
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2007, 01:01 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2006
11 Posts
Assumptions were right! When loading on XP the installshield wizard box stayed on for ages, then nothing for 5 mins. Finally finished initial installation. When starting the G2 prog it begins to load all files for final install. Wont start programme comes up with error report - Radio Control Simulator encountered a problem - then shuts down G2 prog.
Elliot9 is offline Find More Posts by Elliot9
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2007, 01:10 PM
Suspended Account
willhaney's Avatar
Fountain Valley, California
Joined Feb 2004
10,768 Posts
Installshield may be preventing the application form being installed properly. You could try disabling Installshield before another attempt at installing.

You may need to uninstall the bad/incomplete install first.

Will
willhaney is offline Find More Posts by willhaney
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2007, 01:24 PM
Registered User
United States, NC, Dobson
Joined Jan 2007
1,217 Posts
Try installing the g2, on xp again, then going to software instalation wisard, I think it is? and select g2, and run in compatablility mode for windows 98.


Come to think of it, after the g2 is installed on the xp, click on the g2 icon on the desktop, and select compatability mode for win 98.

It should work one way of the other.
RCHSF is offline Find More Posts by RCHSF
Last edited by RCHSF; Mar 29, 2007 at 01:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2007, 01:32 PM
Registered User
United States, NC, Dobson
Joined Jan 2007
1,217 Posts
Yeah you might need to disable the resedent sheild if you have something like avg antivirus, or other.
RCHSF is offline Find More Posts by RCHSF
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2007, 01:54 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2006
11 Posts
Went to the link Tony gave and seems an update might do it. Now can't remember my password to register with new computer - can't update til u've put in old password! Will email RF for it. Could phone tech help if i new the code from UK!

How do you get into software installation wizard or disable installshield?? Doh!! why aren't things more simple!

Elliot
Elliot9 is offline Find More Posts by Elliot9
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2007, 01:55 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2006
11 Posts
Gonna try your stuff Outback.
Elliot9 is offline Find More Posts by Elliot9
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2007, 02:51 PM
Registered User
nemo_uk's Avatar
Joined Jan 2005
552 Posts
Elliot, check your private messages
nemo_uk is offline Find More Posts by nemo_uk
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2007, 05:33 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2006
11 Posts
I've upgraded to the latest version, got up to date drivers for graphics card, tried the installation fix from GP site... NOTHING. Still getting error report after splash screen on starting programme.
Outback how do i get to this compatability mode exactly - can't get it by clicking on icon!!
Elliot9 is offline Find More Posts by Elliot9
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2007, 05:53 PM
Registered User
Columbus, Ohio
Joined Jun 2005
437 Posts
Call realflight, they will give you a link to a patch, i had that problem until they told me to download a patch.

Check your pm
jnida63 is offline Find More Posts by jnida63
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2007, 06:04 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2006
11 Posts
Thanks jnida i'll email realflight see if they can help.
Elliot9 is offline Find More Posts by Elliot9
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Will DOS programs work with Windows XP? Linux? mrebman Life, The Universe, and Politics 12 Aug 31, 2005 11:39 PM
Does cockpitmasters work with windows xp? thor4944 Simulators 0 Jan 23, 2004 11:33 AM
Microsoft Office 97 Professional - Will it work with Windows XP Home? mrebman Life, The Universe, and Politics 1 Jan 26, 2002 11:10 PM
Windows XP Question - What CD Burning Software will work with Windows XP? mrebman Life, The Universe, and Politics 3 Jan 10, 2002 08:23 PM
Help!! - Quicken 2002 Basic won't work with Windows XP!? mrebman Life, The Universe, and Politics 1 Dec 28, 2001 02:54 PM