Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 10, 2003, 01:27 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2002
232 Posts
2.6grs

Yes Mrc it is a graupner C141
a pager motor 4*12
and resitor CMS

the next in the article in publication RCM

@++
maulionc is offline Find More Posts by maulionc
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 10, 2003, 02:29 PM
Gravity is a harsh mistress.
Tim Wolff's Avatar
United States, MI, Temperance
Joined Sep 2002
6,533 Posts
Re: 2.6grs

Quote:
Originally posted by maulionc
Yes Mrc it is a graupner C141
a pager motor 4*12
and resitor CMS

the next in the article in publication RCM

@++
What issue of RCM?
Tim Wolff is offline Find More Posts by Tim Wolff
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2003, 02:25 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2002
232 Posts
RCM is a french issue !

charleS.
maulionc is offline Find More Posts by maulionc
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2003, 02:30 AM
MrC
Registered User
Columbus, Ohio
Joined Nov 2001
192 Posts
Quote:
Originally posted by maulionc
RCM is a french issue !

charleS.
Darn My French is a little rusty -- it's been 15 years.

When it comes out, could someone post a translated version?

--MrC
MrC is offline Find More Posts by MrC
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2003, 02:53 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2002
232 Posts
i don't know

I am very bad in English

charles
maulionc is offline Find More Posts by maulionc
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2003, 06:27 AM
Impossible? Hah!
KreAture's Avatar
Oslo Fornebu, Norway
Joined Jun 2003
3,074 Posts
Has anyone looked into using a differential controller and a set of syntetic muscle fibers? Electro-active polymer actuators to be specific? (EAP)

Something like: http://www.eamex.co.jp/tech_e.html
and maby best: http://ndeaa.jpl.nasa.gov/nasa-nde/l...ap/EAP-web.htm

One would set up one as a puller and one as a pusher.
I think one could use the current they draw relative to the applied voltage to do positional calculations!

I just have to get ahold of some so I can play
KreAture is offline Find More Posts by KreAture
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2003, 07:18 AM
Registered User
Centerville, In. USA
Joined Jul 2001
1,953 Posts
Regarding some earlier threads, I have some magnet wire and I can see where using it would reduce the overall weight especially if you soldered direct to the pins. It looks like the insulation is just a thin coating. How easy is it to chip or scrape off the coating? In other words I was thinking of the possiblities of shorts using the magnet wire. Putting holes in the case is a good idea too but of course dirt or foreign matter can then enter. But it probably would be worth the risk. I haven't tried indoor flying yet, but it sure looks like fun. This servo lightening makes it more appealing because I know I couldn't bring myself to pay $60 each to get wes tech servos. Keep up the good work. If nothing else it makes for good reading.
rcnutt is offline Find More Posts by rcnutt
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2003, 01:10 AM
Who Says Penguins Can't Fly?
aeropenguin's Avatar
Bay Area, California
Joined Jan 2003
2,713 Posts
Mario, I cannot believe you did that to the HS-55!!!
I would really love to see how you lighten up the newer Cirrus CS-5.4, CS-4.9, and, the CS-3 coming very soon. the number stands for the weight!!! If you lighten up the CS-4.9 (the CS-3 is very expensive) down to 2 grams, then you could get a power plant that weighs the same as a BSD Standard MagAct, puts our a ton more torque, and if you could lighten up the r4p.......
Any extremely lightened up photos of the r4p?

Thanks!
-Michael
aeropenguin is offline Find More Posts by aeropenguin
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2003, 01:33 AM
Registered User
Alberta, Canada
Joined Sep 2001
1,292 Posts
Not of the R4P per se, but of it's connections etc. I should have desoldered the pins before soldering the servo and esc connections. Next time
Mikey-flies is offline Find More Posts by Mikey-flies
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2003, 11:55 AM
Registered User
Back in socal!
Joined Apr 2003
1,084 Posts
Where do you guys get magnet wire?

Thanks,
BC
bcripe1 is offline Find More Posts by bcripe1
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2003, 12:00 PM
Registered User
Back in socal!
Joined Apr 2003
1,084 Posts
Also are the pos and neg always the same from a rx with the sig the only variable? My servos are located a good 6 inches from my rx. Can I just solder the neg and pos together on both servos and run only one neg and pos from the rx? And then have separate sig wires?

thanks,
BC
bcripe1 is offline Find More Posts by bcripe1
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2003, 12:16 PM
Pro Bro #495
fwilly's Avatar
Farmington NM
Joined Apr 2002
3,193 Posts
You can get magnet wire from radioshack. It comes in a pack of three, with red, green and copper colored enamel. The red works well for rewiring stuff. The + and - are all the same. You can run just one set of power wires to you servos and hook both of them to it, so that you only have only the signals, the power wires from the esc and the one set of power wires going to the servos.
fwilly is offline Find More Posts by fwilly
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2003, 12:44 PM
Hmm, kerosene... :)
NightSwan's Avatar
Weert(LB) - the Netherlands
Joined May 2002
953 Posts
Quote:
Originally posted by bcripe1
Also are the pos and neg always the same from a rx with the sig the only variable? My servos are located a good 6 inches from my rx. Can I just solder the neg and pos together on both servos and run only one neg and pos from the rx? And then have separate sig wires?

thanks,
BC
Yep
NightSwan is offline Find More Posts by NightSwan
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2003, 01:41 PM
Who Says Penguins Can't Fly?
aeropenguin's Avatar
Bay Area, California
Joined Jan 2003
2,713 Posts
if you need tons of magnet wire, check out www.wondermagnet.com browse around and you'll find it. They come in giant spools of 1lb and I think there are a few 5lb spools.
aeropenguin is offline Find More Posts by aeropenguin
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2003, 02:09 PM
Sticky Shepherd
Graham Stabler's Avatar
Oxford/England
Joined May 2001
4,017 Posts
The 4RP is fundementally heavy because of the filter (the large black block) that thing weighs about 1.6g. All you can do is remove the PCB that the servos connect to but be careful.

Graham
Graham Stabler is offline Find More Posts by Graham Stabler
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion New fast homebuilt - You can do it too if you miss your Projeti like I did !!! Meneer Pusher Prop Jet Models 15 Mar 09, 2007 09:39 PM
For Sale Hitec HS-56HB (X2), HS-81 (X1), Blue Arrow 3.6 and 4.3 gram servos don_craig Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 5 Jan 28, 2006 02:43 PM
What You Can Do With Just a Little Imagination P. Tritle Dock Talk 5 Jun 01, 2004 08:17 AM
What you can do when bored... pcbytes Parkflyers 1 Nov 03, 2003 12:54 AM
GWS 3 gram servos? fritts Parkflyers 5 Nov 14, 2001 09:52 PM