HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 08, 2006, 02:50 PM
Registered User
USA, PA, Mechanicsburg
Joined Mar 2002
122 Posts
Question
Change Hitek Eclipse 7 to 75 or 27 MHz for land use

I am building a tugboat and wonder if I can get another spectra module for this radio so I can use it for land use. Or might there some other way to convert it?

Thanks in advance for the help.
MG1500 is offline Find More Posts by MG1500
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 08, 2006, 03:31 PM
AMA # L576
vhoward1122's Avatar
United States, OR, North Bend
Joined Sep 2006
2,225 Posts
I think you would have to send it in to Hitec to have it changed to land use. Then you would need the 75MHz spectra module. You would then only be able to use the eclipse for land use.
vhoward1122 is offline Find More Posts by vhoward1122
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2006, 04:20 PM
Registered User
Staffs, UK
Joined Nov 2003
9,896 Posts
It's worth asking in the Hitec forum for the real story - http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/forum...ysprune=&f=169

There should be no need to send it in. The whole of the RF circuitry is in the module so simply replacing the existing module with a 75MHz module should be all you need to do. You should be able to swap back and forth between the land and air modules with no tuning or other changes needed.

That's certainly how it works with my old Futaba 8UP. I've used it on 35MHz, 40MHz, 72MHz and 75Mhz.....all just simple module changes.

Steve
slipstick is offline Find More Posts by slipstick
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2006, 07:01 PM
AMA # L576
vhoward1122's Avatar
United States, OR, North Bend
Joined Sep 2006
2,225 Posts
I was thinking about the software changes so the programming reads correctly.
vhoward1122 is offline Find More Posts by vhoward1122
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 09, 2006, 06:51 AM
Registered User
USA, PA, Mechanicsburg
Joined Mar 2002
122 Posts
Thanks

Thanks for the advice, I have re-posted this to the Hitek/Multiplex forum.
MG1500 is offline Find More Posts by MG1500
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 09, 2006, 10:35 AM
Registered User
Florida
Joined Aug 2004
3,992 Posts
I'm pretty sure you will find that it is as simple as getting the proper frequency module. All the rf components (frequency determining--modulator circuit etc.) is contained in that module and all are set up to work with the existing antenna. No problem at all, just purchase the module for the frequency you want to use, it will be a simple conversion, just drop in the proper frequency module which you can purchase from Hitec.
Rodney is offline Find More Posts by Rodney
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 09, 2006, 03:10 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2005
3,419 Posts
Yup! Just buy the module you want. Although you will have to use a Futaba 27 mhz for that freq.
IPFlyer is offline Find More Posts by IPFlyer
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 09, 2006, 04:38 PM
Registered User
Ohio
Joined May 2003
2,083 Posts
There are multiple threads in the Hitec forum about using Futaba 27 AM and FM modules in the Eclipse and Optic 6. Hitec will not respond to these questions because it is non standard.

Ed
no stick is offline Find More Posts by no stick
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2006, 12:08 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2006
7 Posts
I am really excited with this system,and i have some questions....I'm very considered (
Cause i'm from Greece i'm interesting for Eclipse on 35 or 40 MHz!!!Is this Available?Is there also a spectra module on these frequencies?
Also,i haven't understand what is going on with the frequency selection,without spectra module....For example,i have 3 models, 1 on 40.785 MHz , 1 on 40.445 MHz and 1 on 35.465MHz !!!
Should I have a module on 35MHz and a module on 40MHz?Should I have 3 crystals?Or I can fly models only in one Band(35 or 40) like the old systems?
Is it the same if these frequencies are on PPM or PCM for my Tx?I mean,does it change something if 40.785(Rx) is PPM and 40.445(Rx) is PCM?Should i have 2 modules(PCM and PPM)?Is this impossible?Or,can i have only 1 module for PCM and PPM on 40 MHz?
I talk about Eclipse 7 PCM....
What changes if i take Eclipse 7 FM?Must I do an update(on Hitec manufacture) for having a PCM system and receivers?
I really thank you....Mary Christmas!!
v_tolias is offline Find More Posts by v_tolias
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Change Hitek Eclipse 7 to 75 or 27 MHz for land use MG1500 Hitec/Multiplex USA 3 Dec 10, 2006 09:42 AM
Eclipse 7 synth module - 36 mhz? AntonL Hitec/Multiplex USA 4 May 27, 2004 08:13 AM
Eclipse 7 .... Yes or No ?? edkoz Radios 17 Apr 05, 2004 10:33 AM
Ch change on a Eclipse 7 ?? RandyK1 Radios 2 Dec 18, 2003 01:27 AM
Eclipse 7, FF6 or JR-662 Goodychrischild Radios 12 Dec 07, 2002 01:00 AM