HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 27, 2007, 12:26 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2007
5 Posts
Helo, I'm french & I'm sorry because I don't speak english very well.
If you don't understand my english say me..

I have the same problem with the board inverter V144-001.
The problem I don't see the value of the R126,R132,R77,R125.Can you say me the value please.
With my control I have this values:
R77= 60 K
R125= 990 K
R132= 0
R126= 0

ced_french is offline Find More Posts by ced_french
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 27, 2007, 11:20 PM
Registered User
Probedude's Avatar
Ventura, CA
Joined Jul 2006
1,854 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ced_french
I have the same problem with the board inverter V144-001.
The problem I don't see the value of the R126,R132,R77,R125.Can you say me the value please.
With my control I have this values:
R77= 60 K
R125= 990 K
R132= 0
R126= 0

The resistor marked 0 is 0 ohms.

I cannot read the other values but if you post the numbers that are written on it, that is the resistor value.

For 5% resistors, the first 2 digits = ohms, the 3rd digit is the 10^x value.

For example 472 = 47x10^2 = 4.7K

For 1% resistors, the first 3 digits = ohms, the 4th digit is the 10^x value.

Hope this helps.

Dave
Probedude is offline Find More Posts by Probedude
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2007, 11:40 AM
That tree again!!!!
thanhTran's Avatar
Germantown, MD, US
Joined Sep 2004
6,641 Posts
Hello,

Sorry that you have the same problem with the inverter board. I think you should just need to find the bad transformer and it would fix the problem

R77, I see it has number 83K, not sure what that value is.

R125 should be 1Mohm (105)

R126 has value 242 which is 2400 ohms
R132, 0 ohms, a bridge, or fuse...

But when I measured it with a meter, both R126 & 132 are 0 ohm as well Looking at the PCB, it seems like 126 & 132 are parallelling together, which doens't make sense. One end of this paralelled 126 & 132 is going to R77, the other end goes to nowhere! maybe the paint mask covers my eyes and my lens...

Thanh
thanhTran is offline Find More Posts by thanhTran
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2007, 01:08 PM
Registered User
Probedude's Avatar
Ventura, CA
Joined Jul 2006
1,854 Posts
The rest of the circuitry connected to the resistors can affect your ability to measure their value. If you remove them you'll then be able to measure their value.
Probedude is offline Find More Posts by Probedude
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2007, 03:08 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2007
5 Posts
Hello.

I have change the bad transformer and there is always the problem.

But now i suspect the Q1, Q2, Q3, Q4 because the values are diferents. Q1=Q3=R2A=2N3906 Q2=Q4=R1A=2N3904
But when I measured it with a meter there are the diferents values.






Thank you very much.
ced_french is offline Find More Posts by ced_french
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2007, 10:51 PM
Registered User
Probedude's Avatar
Ventura, CA
Joined Jul 2006
1,854 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ced_french
Hello.

I have change the bad transformer and there is always the problem.

But now i suspect the Q1, Q2, Q3, Q4 because the values are diferents. Q1=Q3=R2A=2N3906 Q2=Q4=R1A=2N3904
But when I measured it with a meter there are the diferents values.






Thank you very much.
Same problem as above - it's hard to get a measurement when they are installed because the rest of the circuitry is also being measured.

If you suspect them, remove them and then test them, or just replaced them since they are very cheap.
Dave
Probedude is offline Find More Posts by Probedude
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2007, 10:55 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2007
5 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Probedude
Same problem as above - it's hard to get a measurement when they are installed because the rest of the circuitry is also being measured.

If you suspect them, remove them and then test them, or just replaced them since they are very cheap.
Dave
I work in electronics and i knows all that ("If you remove them you'll then be able to measure their value").

I have change in the first time 1 transformer (measured 1500 ohms) by a new.Now The first and the second (measured 970 ohms) and other (950 ohms). I hope and I think the all transformers are good.

But i hope,someone had a board to measure as me and say me the value.
Q1,Q2,Q3,Q4 ???

I'm very sorry for my english and thank you very much for your aswer.
ced_french is offline Find More Posts by ced_french
Reply With Quote
Old May 03, 2007, 12:28 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2007
5 Posts
Helo every body.


I think: if it's just a starter of neon or neon himself which fautly...

There is just one or 2 neon turn off??and other turn on?because they are all turn off.

thank you very much.
ced_french is offline Find More Posts by ced_french
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2007, 12:53 AM
That tree again!!!!
thanhTran's Avatar
Germantown, MD, US
Joined Sep 2004
6,641 Posts
I think it's possible that if one light tube is bad, the whole thing would turn off for protection. We do need a circuit diagram to know for sure. I don't think anyone has a good working board to test now.

Before my board went dead completely, I was trying only one bulb at a time (i.e unplug all bulbs, and plug only one bulb in to see if it's steady on.) Could you try that to see what effect you have? Does it stay on or does it turn off after a few seconds?

Here is the values measured from my board:

Q1. AB (Red to A, Black to B - according to the graph you posted above):
AB : 663
AC : 631
BC : 801
CB : 659
CA : 1023
BA : 1419

Q2
AB: 1560
AC: 702
BC: 688
CB: 1440
CA: 1780
BA: 655

Q3:
AB: 713
AC: 643
BC: infinity
CB: 720
BA: inf
CA: 890

Q4:
AB: inf
AC: 1254
BC: 691
CB: inf
CA: 638
BA: 663

Best regards,

Thanh
thanhTran is offline Find More Posts by thanhTran
Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2007, 11:22 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2007
5 Posts
Thank you for your answer.

I try only one bulb at a time.

The effect is: turn off after a few seconds (the right backlight turn on and turn off after a few second and to left turn off every time).

And you, at your home?What is the effect?

thank you very much.

I think I will by a new board inverter for 200euros.(TOSHIBA in FRANCE).
ced_french is offline Find More Posts by ced_french
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2008, 03:23 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2008
1 Posts
Darfon v144 install question

Quote:
Originally Posted by hendercc
Success! I RMA'd the Hansol board with www.lcdpart.com and after some delay (they were shut down for a week during the holidays), they shipped me a replacement Darfon v144 board. This is an actual Darfon board. lcpart.com has also updated their web site to reference the actual Darfon board instead of the Hansol board. I installed it yesterday and my TV is back working again.

In the mean time, I had purchased a 32" Sony Bravia at Costco since I didn't know if the Syntax Olevia would ever work again. Side by side the Sony blows away the Syntax in picture quality... better color, blacker blacks.
Hello henderec, I also own a non-working LT30HV. Seems like the same problem. Also bought the 32 Sony but went for the XBR. I would hate to throw away the Syntax though. So, my question is "was it a difficult install?"
I am mechanically proficient but have little electronics repair experience. I would probably just buy the part and try to find a local repair shop.

Thanks for your post and I'm glad you got yours working
newfritz is offline Find More Posts by newfritz
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2008, 09:04 PM
That tree again!!!!
thanhTran's Avatar
Germantown, MD, US
Joined Sep 2004
6,641 Posts
look at the yahoo group mentioned in this thread. It has a lot of useful information.I think the concensus is that replace a short transformer would fix the problem. It looks like lcdparts.com also has the replacement board for around $180. I've not tried it since my monitor is packed and in a storage right now.

Thanh
thanhTran is offline Find More Posts by thanhTran
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2008, 08:55 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2008
1 Posts
Help with my Olevia LT30HV

I am experiencing the same problem. Did anyone find an inverter board at a more reasonable price? Thanks
lsjdesigns is offline Find More Posts by lsjdesigns
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2008, 03:58 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2008
1 Posts
Ok I also have the nasty Dafron V144-001 inverter board in my 30" LCD TV I see a lot of other people are having problems with these.

I didnt fix it but I fooled it and It was easy. On the 20 pin oz960 which is a ccfl controller I noticed that pin 10 was rising and staying well above 2.75v thresehold,( more like 3.75v) this will allow the Backlight to start up for a second or two then turn off. The reason for this is pin 9 is low allowing the oz960 to not monitor overcurrent on start up. then as pin 9 rises in voltage pin 10 should be falling in voltage, but mine doesnt. So an easy fix is to put a LED from pin 10 to ground This holds pin 10 to around 2.4v, normal operating voltage.

Let me know if it works for you

Doing this is at your own risk I believe a common fault with these is the Transformers but I tested mine and they seem ok well close enough he he

Cheers and good luck
Justin
holdentogether is offline Find More Posts by holdentogether
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 07, 2008, 12:34 AM
That tree again!!!!
thanhTran's Avatar
Germantown, MD, US
Joined Sep 2004
6,641 Posts
Hi Justin

That's a very nice fix. Thanks very much for the info.

Thanh
thanhTran is offline Find More Posts by thanhTran
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Sonic View back light inverter question. Rick6 DIY Electronics 0 Mar 09, 2007 03:15 AM
Back Light Lcd????? Mr-Tamiya DIY Electronics 7 Apr 02, 2005 03:26 PM
Oooooh...... Back to the old drawing board! John M Crash Discussion 6 Jan 31, 2005 09:34 PM