SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 02, 2008, 02:54 PM
Registered User
Montreal
Joined Jan 2007
216 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by skirtz
Go to playmodels\Raptor60-V4 and change in params.txt the lines like this:
breakPart lSkid 1.0 15.0 1.0 8.0 280.0 1.0
where numbers are:
- part type (must be 1)
- horizontal speed in m/s that will break the part
- verstical speed in m/s that will break the part
- model crash speed, that when eceeded the part will break
- force in Newtons that will break the part
- part mass

Does your computer bogs down when the model suffers hard crash or there are many objects on the scene?

Stefan
http://rcflightsim.com
Stefan, I change the four Breakpart skid... double all value exept part type and part mass... does seem to change anything
martin_gsxr is offline Find More Posts by martin_gsxr
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 02, 2008, 06:32 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2002
2,141 Posts
Thai is strange, in 4.89 that is on the web sitre I strengthen the gear, the params I used there are:

breakPart lSkidB 1.0 10.0 1.4 9.0 260.0 1.0
breakPart lSkidF 1.0 10.0 1.3 10.0 260.0 1.0
breakPart movabledisk 20.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0
breakPart rSkidB 1.0 10.0 1.2 9.0 260.0 1.0
breakPart rSkidF 1.0 10.0 1.1 10.0 260.0 1.0
breakPart taildisk 10.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0
breakPart tailfin 1.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 80.0 1.0

and the gear is quite strong.

Stefan
http://rcflightsim.com
skirtz is offline Find More Posts by skirtz
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2008, 03:11 PM
Registered User
Montreal
Joined Jan 2007
216 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by skirtz
Thai is strange, in 4.89 that is on the web sitre I strengthen the gear, the params I used there are:

breakPart lSkidB 1.0 10.0 1.4 9.0 260.0 1.0
breakPart lSkidF 1.0 10.0 1.3 10.0 260.0 1.0
breakPart movabledisk 20.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0
breakPart rSkidB 1.0 10.0 1.2 9.0 260.0 1.0
breakPart rSkidF 1.0 10.0 1.1 10.0 260.0 1.0
breakPart taildisk 10.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0
breakPart tailfin 1.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 80.0 1.0

and the gear is quite strong.

Stefan
http://rcflightsim.com
You are right, but if I move slowly forward or backward and touch gently the bottle or land in the same time, the landing gears are gone...
martin_gsxr is offline Find More Posts by martin_gsxr
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2008, 06:41 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2002
2,141 Posts
Use this values:
breakPart lSkidB 1.0 1000.0 1000 1000.0 1000.0 1.0
and the gear will never break. Another way to do that is to delete the skid entries from advanced settings.


Stefan
http://rcflightsim.com
skirtz is offline Find More Posts by skirtz
Last edited by skirtz; Feb 03, 2008 at 08:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2008, 10:02 PM
Registered User
Montreal
Joined Jan 2007
216 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by skirtz
Use this values:
breakPart lSkidB 1.0 1000.0 1000 1000.0 1000.0 1.0
and the gear will never break. Another way to do that is to delete the skid entries from advanced settings.


Stefan
http://rcflightsim.com
I try those ... no change.

No big deal
martin_gsxr is offline Find More Posts by martin_gsxr
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2008, 10:10 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2002
2,141 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_gsxr
I try those ... no change.

No big deal
Are you running on Vista? If so, Vista virtualizes file operation in Program Files.

So, if you a program uses
C:\Program Files\Company Name\Title\config.ini

the file oparation is automatically redirected to:

C:\Users\user name\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Company Name\Title\config.ini

So you will have to edit the "shadow" file for params.txt

I know this is PAINFULL so may be better to copy ClearView folder from "Program Files" to any folder under c: - like in c:\MyGames and run ClearView from there. There will be no file virtualization in that case.


Stefan
skirtz is offline Find More Posts by skirtz
Last edited by skirtz; Feb 03, 2008 at 10:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2008, 12:31 PM
Registered User
Montreal
Joined Jan 2007
216 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by skirtz
Are you running on Vista? If so, Vista virtualizes file operation in Program Files.

So, if you a program uses
C:\Program Files\Company Name\Title\config.ini

the file oparation is automatically redirected to:

C:\Users\user name\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Company Name\Title\config.ini

So you will have to edit the "shadow" file for params.txt

I know this is PAINFULL so may be better to copy ClearView folder from "Program Files" to any folder under c: - like in c:\MyGames and run ClearView from there. There will be no file virtualization in that case.


Stefan
Thanks Stefan, now the skids are perfects...(Vista)

Is there a way do reduce the reset delay after a crash ?

And sometime after a crash instead of normal long-reset, the screen turn black and I have to return to playground menu and sudently the sim is ready again !!

And last small thing, sometime the tinted windscreen desapear for 1/2 second...

Keep up the good work, you have a really good and fun sim..
martin_gsxr is offline Find More Posts by martin_gsxr
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2008, 05:46 PM
Registered User
New Jersey
Joined Jun 2006
17 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_gsxr
Thanks Stefan, now the skids are perfects...(Vista)

Is there a way do reduce the reset delay after a crash ?

And sometime after a crash instead of normal long-reset, the screen turn black and I have to return to playground menu and sudently the sim is ready again !!

And last small thing, sometime the tinted windscreen desapear for 1/2 second...

Keep up the good work, you have a really good and fun sim..
Martin,
Try hitting the spacebar on your keyboard after a crash, seems to reset faster.
RACER526 is offline Find More Posts by RACER526
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2008, 02:52 PM
BeeZaur 480
BowerR64's Avatar
Parkville Mo.
Joined Dec 2004
5,522 Posts
What happens when i install my new video card?

Will i need to reinstall the sim when i put in my new video card? I just got in a new 5500 Geforce video card but before i put it in im wondering whats going to happen? will i need to reregister it? will it know the new card has been installed and up my graphics?
BowerR64 is offline Find More Posts by BowerR64
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2008, 03:47 PM
Registered User
jfail's Avatar
Mesa, Arizona
Joined Sep 2003
253 Posts
I love Clearview. It is my favorite simulator.

The only thing I would like to see improved is the new releases have an install program where it detects the presence of an existing Clearview installation and installs the new version automatically. This would keep the licensee from having to copy models and landscapes before installation and re-copying them back after installation. It would leave all licensee extra models and landscapes without overwriting them.
jfail is offline Find More Posts by jfail
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2008, 04:00 PM
AMA# SIMAGES
simages's Avatar
Hudson Valley
Joined Dec 2006
2,331 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BowerR64
Will i need to reinstall the sim when i put in my new video card? I just got in a new 5500 Geforce video card but before i put it in im wondering whats going to happen? will i need to reregister it? will it know the new card has been installed and up my graphics?
BowerR64,
You should not have to do anything with Clearview registration, but I'd worry about the Microsofts - Plug N PRAY..... I mean plug N play Seriously; NVidia is really good about the drivers and regardless when it was obtained, I would go to their site and download the lastest and greatest driver set and have it on hand if needed to update.
simages is online now Find More Posts by simages
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 07, 2008, 04:50 PM
BeeZaur 480
BowerR64's Avatar
Parkville Mo.
Joined Dec 2004
5,522 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by simages
BowerR64,
You should not have to do anything with Clearview registration, but I'd worry about the Microsofts - Plug N PRAY..... I mean plug N play Seriously; NVidia is really good about the drivers and regardless when it was obtained, I would go to their site and download the lastest and greatest driver set and have it on hand if needed to update.

Nvidia is all ill use, ive tried ATI in the past and ill never buy one again because of the trouble ive had. They maybe better now then they were but IMO they do sloppy work and rush all their drivers. Intel and Nvidia are the best. ATI and AMD might be more bang for the buck but you will have to do your home work once you get em.
BowerR64 is offline Find More Posts by BowerR64
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2008, 07:46 PM
BeeZaur 480
BowerR64's Avatar
Parkville Mo.
Joined Dec 2004
5,522 Posts
Man i went from an Nvidia Ti4200 128 meg gainward to an FX5500 256 meg and my FPS got worse.

I was overclocking the old one a little but man i figured this one would smoke the old one.
BowerR64 is offline Find More Posts by BowerR64
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2008, 10:51 PM
Registered User
Fernandina Beach, FL
Joined Sep 2002
365 Posts
New system

Just upgraded my system to AMD 64 X2 Dual Core 6000+, 4 gig DDR2 6400 memory, 250 gig Sata Drive, 650 watt Power supply and Geforce 8800 GT 512 meg ram video. this is runnin at 1400 X 1050 resolution....
Check out my FPS...I can hit over 1200 fps in the air

Ken
Helos36 is offline Find More Posts by Helos36
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2008, 11:22 PM
AMA# SIMAGES
simages's Avatar
Hudson Valley
Joined Dec 2006
2,331 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helos36
Just upgraded my system to AMD 64 X2 Dual Core 6000+, 4 gig DDR2 6400 memory, 250 gig Sata Drive, 650 watt Power supply and Geforce 8800 GT 512 meg ram video. this is runnin at 1400 X 1050 resolution....
Check out my FPS...I can hit over 1200 fps in the air
Ken
GEEEEEEEK........



Just kidding!

I thought 120-170 FPS with my P4-3Ghz-1gb / Radeon X700 video 256mb was nice
simages is online now Find More Posts by simages
RCG Plus Member
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Blade CX on Clearview Flight Sim skorp_ian Simulators 6 Feb 09, 2008 02:46 AM
FMS flight sim Steven9026 Beginner Training Area (Aircraft-Electric) 10 Oct 25, 2001 12:03 PM
Real Flight Sim rckid Electric Heli Talk 0 Jul 30, 2001 10:46 PM
FMS - The free R/C flight sim - Why does it crash on me ! steve lewin Electric Plane Talk 2 Jun 19, 2001 12:52 AM