HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 21, 2006, 08:02 PM
Registered User
Mavrik's Avatar
Sydney Australia
Joined May 2005
869 Posts
Discussion
Do you really need 2 TREX's ???

I currently have 2 TREX carbon frames. My thoughts were to set up one as a 4S and one as a 3S.

Can you set 1 TREX up so that you can run both 3S and 4S Lipo packs ????

I find I do not get to use both TREX's enough to warrant having 2 ????

Any thoughts please ???

Mav
Mavrik is offline Find More Posts by Mavrik
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 21, 2006, 08:06 PM
Registered User
San Carlos, California, United States
Joined May 2002
7,640 Posts
Sure, switch motors.

Toshi
TMorita is offline Find More Posts by TMorita
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2006, 08:09 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2006
3,950 Posts
weird question, four cell versus 3 cell. can't you just interchange batteries?

i think a lot of people have several because of parts or when they crash, they have another to fly. plus, the thing is just so awesome, why not, ha.
driftinsequence is offline Find More Posts by driftinsequence
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2006, 08:17 PM
Registered User
enigma1's Avatar
NW Indiana
Joined Apr 2006
210 Posts
I've got three, but can never fly the third one as I'm always pulling parts off of it! I guess it's just a fancy parts holder
enigma1 is offline Find More Posts by enigma1
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2006, 09:13 PM
Vampyre Inc
HoverDown3K's Avatar
Rochester, New York
Joined Nov 2004
2,562 Posts
I run a 450Th with 11T and I find that pinion gear works well with either 3S or 4S, I use a Castle Creations 45amp ESC, and I do not use an external BEC, the CC BEC works with either 3s or 4S.

I have two setups on my Futaba 9C radio, one for 3s and one for 4s.

BTW, I have Two T-Rexs, and wouldn't have it any other way! Keep them both and turn one into a Scale Ship. My Other rex is a MD-500E Photos here
http://www.runryder.com/helicopter/gallery/24728/

Two Rexs!!!
HoverDown3K is offline Find More Posts by HoverDown3K
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2006, 10:10 PM
Lifetime Member
JohnM's Avatar
Providence, RI, USA
Joined Dec 1996
2,612 Posts
I still need 2 T-Rexs to make sure I can fly all four of my lipo packs in the same day. Many times I have crashed 1 of them and sometimes both

John
JohnM is offline Find More Posts by JohnM
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2006, 11:01 PM
Registered User
TheGooch's Avatar
Palos Verdes, CA
Joined Dec 2005
438 Posts
I have two - made the mistake of buying the second one as "spare parts" - succumbed to the hey, just need 4 servos, a gyro and an rx..... So set one up for night flying.

I've tried to set both up as identical as possible so I can switch to flying the other if I crash one. However, kept one head stock plastic, the other is blinged.

But in a sense, you're right - there is no sensible justification for having two identical, - hence why I guess I blinged one and not the other.

But it's a clever way of justifying having two and tricking yourself - making one 4S and the other 3S!!!! But if you're going to really build the two, it would be more practical to keep them somewhat interchangeable wouldn't it? From a cost standpoint. You could do that and just fly one on even numbered days and the other for odd.
TheGooch is offline Find More Posts by TheGooch
Last edited by TheGooch; Jun 21, 2006 at 11:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2006, 11:04 PM
Registered User
Denver, CO
Joined Dec 2005
6,445 Posts
I see after buying all the aluminum parts and a few spares I now have enough parts to make another Trex.
Roto Rob is online now Find More Posts by Roto Rob
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2006, 11:18 PM
I'd rather be flying...
djdaveq's Avatar
New York City
Joined May 2005
1,133 Posts
here is your solution, i did it!
use a kontronic 40 - 6 -18 esc for all cell usage
use an 11 t pinion and run about 80-90 max on the throttle on the 4 cell if its too high
and run a high throttle curve for the 3 cell.
set up to modles in your remote to adjust for the different flying charateruistics of each set up 3 and 4 cell! and your good to go!

(if u run 10 t pinion your 3 cell will super slow like a dead battery / if you run 12 or 13 the 4 cell will be WAY too fast! good luck!
djdaveq is online now Find More Posts by djdaveq
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2006, 11:40 PM
AMA 877248
Frederick, MD
Joined Jun 2002
112 Posts
Yep I now have two T-Rex SE's. One is a scale Airwolf with retracts - I just love those retracts and it flies really great. The other will be used for 3D (maiden flight this weekend) and all out flying. Both sport the Jazz 40-6-18 ESC and the Align 430L motor - this is a great combination teamed with a Futaba PCM rx.
sthorpe1118 is offline Find More Posts by sthorpe1118
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2006, 12:25 AM
Village Idiot
rookbartley989's Avatar
3 Sheets to the Wind!
Joined Oct 2004
631 Posts
No you most certainly do not need to T-Rex's! Lemme do you a favor and send you my address so you can save yourself and send me the spare! Yep, I am a giver, anything I can do to help a fellow R/Cer!

Ron -
rookbartley989 is offline Find More Posts by rookbartley989
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2006, 01:03 AM
Its all fun
Tonystott's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Forster
Joined Oct 2004
7,210 Posts
One for AP!
Tonystott is offline Find More Posts by Tonystott
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2006, 01:06 AM
Trex450/500/600E(vBar)
rotarypower3's Avatar
Melbourne (east burbs), AUSTRALIA
Joined Mar 2005
894 Posts
I had 2, but recently sold the 2nd one. The only time it would get flown was when I was too lazy to fix the 1st one!

And I had to make room for the Swift!

..
rotarypower3 is offline Find More Posts by rotarypower3
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2006, 02:06 AM
Old new guy
TheX's Avatar
United States, TX, Austin
Joined Sep 2004
3,152 Posts
I had 7 at one time. Loved 'em all.
TheX is offline Find More Posts by TheX
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2006, 04:19 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2006
627 Posts
I have two, one CDE and on SE, I just put a 500E (darths) on the CDE, love the scale look, also one one crashes you got another to fly.
rmasu is offline Find More Posts by rmasu
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Do you really need optical zoom on an AP camera? Hogster Aerial Photography 7 Apr 11, 2005 03:19 PM
Do you really need a brushless in projeti. Post here p-51 vertical Foamies (Kits) 1 Jul 09, 2004 04:02 PM
Do you really need to use lipo's? jgrog76 3D Flying 17 May 10, 2004 06:59 PM
X250 Do you really need 10 cells for aerobatics Joe Elston Electric Plane Talk 2 Jun 11, 2001 06:36 PM