HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old May 07, 2006, 09:16 PM
Hold my beer.....
sharky47's Avatar
Fredericksburg, TX
Joined Aug 2005
963 Posts
Cool
Castle Creations has won back a customer - anyone else try the new software?

So friday afternoon I decided to give CC another chance after reading about their new software and heli modes and I bought a Phx 35A. Some of you have read my threads about how displeased I am with Align's 35A controllers which really dissapoints me since their 25A controller works so well. Anyways, I am really impressed at the changes they made - took forever but I think the wait is worth it, this thing works great! Since I am going to be getting into bigger helis real soon this is good news because of the affordability of the HV series controllers as opposed to the European choices.

Anyone else try out the new software - opinions?
sharky47 is offline Find More Posts by sharky47
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 07, 2006, 09:31 PM
Registered User
NY
Joined May 2001
25 Posts
See what the new software did to my motor and esc. Never made it past the bench. Phoenix 25 , JGF 400DH . Never got to try the governor mode .
bobo is offline Find More Posts by bobo
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2006, 09:33 PM
Hold my beer.....
sharky47's Avatar
Fredericksburg, TX
Joined Aug 2005
963 Posts
W T F????
sharky47 is offline Find More Posts by sharky47
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2006, 10:12 PM
Registered User
Houston Texas
Joined May 2005
118 Posts
I upgraded my software and I highly recommend it! My 3dpro and Trex had been plagued with motor shutdowns due to the esc sensing glitches. The new software adds a delay to the motor shutdown. For Trex I had bought a pcm rx and ended the glitch problem. I just purchased a 3dpro and the first flight I had the motor cut which killed my tail rotor. Updated the software to the heli version tonight and went and flew it in my driveway in front of the lights. Major glitch that hit all the main channels but NO motor cut!!!!!

Bobo - were you running it in the heli or motor out of the heli with no load? What was your timing set at?
bwarkent is offline Find More Posts by bwarkent
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2006, 10:18 PM
Registered User
koko76's Avatar
Joined Jul 2005
429 Posts
I installed it this weekend, I love it. I never really had that much issue with the 1.14 that came with the controller, but I do like the new features that it has added. I've only put it on the CC35 in my Trex, I look forward to updating my other castle controllers.
I've always liked the ability to update the software on the controllers. Over the years I've wound up with a lot of controllers that don't have the "features" of this years model, and no way to update them. Although this stuff should always work perfect out of the box, it's nice to know that a product I already bought can now have the features that are important to me.
koko76 is offline Find More Posts by koko76
Reply With Quote
Old May 08, 2006, 01:26 AM
That tree again!!!!
thanhTran's Avatar
Germantown, MD, US
Joined Sep 2004
6,642 Posts
I upgraded my HV45 with the new software, and it didn't arm eventhough I play with all kind of EPA on the ESC channel and software settings. I had the lowest endpoint maxed out at 125% and no luck I sent email to CC and had no response. . Neither fixed endpoints gov low, nor gov high works on mine. My TX is a Eclipse 7. When I switch the software back to the old firmware, things work fine.
thanhTran is offline Find More Posts by thanhTran
Reply With Quote
Old May 08, 2006, 01:32 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Aug 2003
4,747 Posts
Thanh did you lower your throttle trim as well?
will p3 is offline Find More Posts by will p3
Reply With Quote
Old May 08, 2006, 06:57 AM
Hold my beer.....
sharky47's Avatar
Fredericksburg, TX
Joined Aug 2005
963 Posts
I had to set my throttle enpoint to the maximum on my Optic-6, worked great.
sharky47 is offline Find More Posts by sharky47
Reply With Quote
Old May 08, 2006, 09:52 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2005
1,051 Posts
thanh,

throtle SUBTRIM could need to be lowered into the negative region. i figured out the trim needed to be at -10 maximum in order to arm. i started out with -25.
jh4db536 is offline Find More Posts by jh4db536
Reply With Quote
Old May 08, 2006, 10:06 AM
Registered User
United States, WA, Olympia
Joined Mar 2005
408 Posts
Does gov mode work correcly now?
SkyCaptian is offline Find More Posts by SkyCaptian
Reply With Quote
Old May 08, 2006, 10:30 AM
Hold my beer.....
sharky47's Avatar
Fredericksburg, TX
Joined Aug 2005
963 Posts
I believe so, I really like how it flies now - the ability to adjust the startup power is the main thing though. Now I can use the HV series on the bigger helis without stripping gears.......
sharky47 is offline Find More Posts by sharky47
Reply With Quote
Old May 08, 2006, 01:02 PM
FPV Enthusiast
martinic's Avatar
New Brunswick, Canada
Joined Nov 2004
1,871 Posts
I tried it on my CC25/400DF and had extreme weirdness in gov mode. Sporadic stops/starts at 0 throttle. I reverted back to 1.23. Maybe it doesn't like JGF outrunners?

On my Mega CC35/16-15-3 it works fine. (Stripped my main gear with fast spool up, but medium is good)

I haven't had the nerve to try it out on my main Trex CC35/450TH based on my 400DF experience. Bobo's experience is not encouraging!

Edit: Got a positive response on RR regarding this firmware with the 450TH - I'm going to give it a try tonight.
martinic is offline Find More Posts by martinic
Last edited by martinic; May 08, 2006 at 01:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old May 08, 2006, 10:27 PM
Registered User
Mountain View, CA, USA
Joined Jan 2005
217 Posts
Hey, can y'all post the settings that you find to work well, and your heli setup?

If somebody has a 4S JGF 450TH setup I'd love to know your settings so I don't have to experiment, but of course info about other setups could be useful too.
sethml is online now Find More Posts by sethml
Reply With Quote
Old May 09, 2006, 12:52 AM
That tree again!!!!
thanhTran's Avatar
Germantown, MD, US
Joined Sep 2004
6,642 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Haemaglobinator
Thanh did you lower your throttle trim as well?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jh4db536
thanh,

throtle SUBTRIM could need to be lowered into the negative region. i figured out the trim needed to be at -10 maximum in order to arm. i started out with -25.
Thanks Will & jh4db536,
That fixes my problem . It armed at 13% throttle sub trim . Great, I hope I can fly again soon. I'l be using fixed throttle endpoint first.

Thanks again

Thanh
thanhTran is offline Find More Posts by thanhTran
Reply With Quote
Old May 09, 2006, 05:05 AM
FPV Enthusiast
martinic's Avatar
New Brunswick, Canada
Joined Nov 2004
1,871 Posts
Upgraded to 1.51 with my CC35/450TH, 3S - works fine. Still need to set headspeed in governor mode and will post final configs later today.
martinic is offline Find More Posts by martinic
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Castle Creations has an Ad for the New Thunderbird 36. rcboatnut Power Systems 6 Dec 27, 2006 05:26 PM
Castle Creations has great customer service! thunder1 Castle Creations 0 Jul 19, 2005 12:34 PM
Castle Creations has me hooked!! Opie818 Castle Creations 2 Aug 20, 2004 01:51 AM
Anyone else have the New Pulsar Electro 2000 M? bfraser Electric Sailplanes 7 Dec 13, 2003 02:03 AM
Anyone else try covering large areas with Probond? the#1 Electric Plane Talk 2 Jul 16, 2003 07:56 AM