HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 19, 2006, 02:11 PM
Registered User
Toronto Canada
Joined Dec 2002
5,487 Posts
Discussion
AEROACE Which Receiver Serial Number Shuts Off When Out of Range ?

I just checked the serial numbers of 7 Aeroace receivers (the numbers are on the gray plastic under the plane).

The interesting part is that 2 of them, both with the same serial number, shut down when out of range. The others did not.

The 2 "good ones" both purchased in Canada and both on Channel B, had serial number 051012 which I presume are date codes.

Serial numbers 051023 and 050916 did not shut down.

I was interested to see if others had the same findings.
Martyn McKinney is offline Find More Posts by Martyn McKinney
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 19, 2006, 02:47 PM
Registered User
T Man's Avatar
Joined Feb 2005
37 Posts
Mine is 050826 and it does not shut off when it gets out of range. In fact, I almost lost it on a roof top a minute ago becuase of this problem.
T Man is offline Find More Posts by T Man
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2006, 03:31 PM
Registered User
Texas, Plano, USA
Joined Jan 2005
810 Posts
Looks like they upgraded the software.
anestho is offline Find More Posts by anestho
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2006, 03:43 PM
Registered User
Toronto Canada
Joined Dec 2002
5,487 Posts
I don't think so.

The serial numbers are most likely date codes Y,M,D.

Many of the newer ones do not shut down. I was interested in this to determine whether retuning might be a factor (although it would seem unlikely) or whether a part change might be responsible.
Martyn McKinney is offline Find More Posts by Martyn McKinney
Last edited by Martyn McKinney; Feb 19, 2006 at 07:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2006, 05:51 PM
Registered User
Canada
Joined Aug 2004
303 Posts
I have 051012SL channel B and it shuts down.
solo_clipper is offline Find More Posts by solo_clipper
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2006, 07:02 PM
Registered User
Toronto Canada
Joined Dec 2002
5,487 Posts
Looks like that serial number is a winner !

Probably worthwhile to take two different receivers and compare them for any component differences.

There is of course the possibility that the microprocessors in the receiver have different code.
Martyn McKinney is offline Find More Posts by Martyn McKinney
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2006, 07:18 PM
Registered User
The Fonz's Avatar
Joined Dec 2005
915 Posts
That is GOOD information!

For those of you who don't know, when some of them go out of range, they will continue to fly, fly and fly some more. Despite your most fevered prayers to fall from the sky and better yet hit something, they seem to somehow look back at you and say,"SUCKER", start chasing me!!!!


The Fonz
The Fonz is offline Find More Posts by The Fonz
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2006, 09:13 PM
Realtired User
mharms's Avatar
San Jose, California
Joined Oct 2004
870 Posts
I tested my older AA and about 10-15 sec after loss of signal, it goes into a constant turn (forget which way) at reduced throttle and descends slowly to the ground. It seems to be a programmed behavior. My newest AA cuts totally off about 2 sec after LOS. I posted serial numbers, etc, a while back.

Mark
mharms is offline Find More Posts by mharms
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2006, 09:20 PM
Registered User
Toronto Canada
Joined Dec 2002
5,487 Posts
Thanks !

I just checked your post.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=126

It looks like 051205 is also good.
Martyn McKinney is offline Find More Posts by Martyn McKinney
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2006, 02:45 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2004
13 Posts
Hi, New Poster, I have two b channel planes that shut off: serial number 051012SL and one a channel plane that also shuts off: serial number 051018SL. The two b channel planes have the orange and yellow coloring and the a channel is the black and silver. I have bought some other planes with that 051012SL and they didn't always shut down after turning off the transmitter. Not sure it is a positive identifier of the desired trait.

Martin I was wondering if you think it would be possible to rig a down actuater to the lowest throttle setting. Thanks Glenn
om15 is offline Find More Posts by om15
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2006, 05:50 AM
RC-Kraut
relaxr's Avatar
Joined Feb 2006
1,858 Posts
general question . . .

Hi all - one question in general: your aeroaces (USA etc.) and our x-twins (Europe) are they identical (just different marketed, and colored), are they produced from silverlit, is it split production, is it licence products........ does anyone know?

got one Chanel C and A (dont have the number now) - both fly pretty away when out of reach . I heard, the second generation (new and old plane desingns) shall be fail safe. But they will arrive in march or so....

Yes the getting out of reach theme is the only time when we pray for a low Lipo

ciao
relaxr is offline Find More Posts by relaxr
Last edited by relaxr; Feb 20, 2006 at 06:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2006, 09:12 AM
Registered User
Toronto Canada
Joined Dec 2002
5,487 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by om15
Martin I was wondering if you think it would be possible to rig a down actuater to the lowest throttle setting. Thanks Glenn
Worthwhile to try a single surface mount OR gate.

When both motor inputs are low this will make the output low and sink current through the actuator.

If either input is high (meaning that the motors are running) the output is high and the actuator is shut off.

A driver transistor and capacitor filter might also be necessary if a low resistance actuator is used.
Martyn McKinney is offline Find More Posts by Martyn McKinney
Last edited by Martyn McKinney; Feb 20, 2006 at 09:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2006, 02:18 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2004
13 Posts
Martin, Thank you for the advice didn't even think off connecting it to the motor leads. Will do some research into transistors and capacitors as I am a newbie and will let you know what I come up with. Thanks again, Glenn
om15 is offline Find More Posts by om15
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2006, 09:25 PM
Future is RTF!!
PCola-Flyer's Avatar
Pensacola, Florida
Joined Jan 2003
278 Posts
Yeah my aeroace seems to keep the same throttle input when out of range.
I had to chase after mine earlier this evening due to it being out of range and motors not shutting off
PCola-Flyer is offline Find More Posts by PCola-Flyer
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2006, 12:25 AM
Flying motor mount master
fly_boy99's Avatar
San Jose, California, United States
Joined Oct 2004
8,745 Posts
Funny, mine just lost signal tonite and flew onto my neighbors roof!!! DOH!!!

Channel B too!!!

I wish mine had the turn software applied...
fly_boy99 is offline Find More Posts by fly_boy99
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Futaba FF9 (9C) Super 35MHz - Which receiver for high range? Madrox Radios 6 Feb 02, 2010 09:56 AM
Discussion heli shuts off when setting up kleaners Mini Helis 7 Jul 08, 2007 09:55 PM
How do you know when you are going out of range? Smokescreen38 Beginner Training Area (Aircraft-Electric) 16 Dec 03, 2005 07:30 PM
Dymond Simm-Prop charger cut off when TX on? Red Baron 47 Electric Plane Talk 4 Jul 18, 2001 06:21 PM
Motor shuts off Red Baron 47 Power Systems 2 Jun 14, 2001 08:01 AM