SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 30, 2005, 10:27 AM
Registered User
JayJay76's Avatar
Stuttgart, Germany
Joined Oct 2004
944 Posts
Are flaperons possible with a 4 channel receiver?

Hey fellas,
I'm building my first park jet and this is my first experience with FLAPERONS.
I have a Futaba 7CAP computer radio and a GWS R4P 4-channel receiver, and 3 GWS pico servos; one for each aileron/flap and one for elevator. I tried to set up the second aileron servo on channel 4 since there is no rudder on this model, but the FLAPERON mix only allows channels 5, 6, or 7 to be selected. Does it make since to slave rudder to channel 6 (default) 100% and use 0% D/R on the rudder so that left stick has no control authority? That way the channel 6 output controlled by the FLAPERON mix is passed to channel 4 bypassing the left stick. Whew, I hope that made sense. Please say there is a simpler way. I haven't tried it yet, but I suspect that setting the RUDDER D/R to 0% will nullify the movement prompted by channel 6 (FLAPERON)

Thanks in advance.
J
JayJay76 is offline Find More Posts by JayJay76
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 30, 2005, 11:15 AM
Fly Brushless!
Hawker's Avatar
Las Vegas
Joined Aug 2002
3,136 Posts
I'm going through the same thing with my Futaba T6XAs radio. I ordered 3 GWS 4ch
receivers a week ago and I should have got a couple 6 channel ones as well. That would
solve your problem. I've been tinkering with my radio for the last hour and for the life of
me I can't make flaperons work by going through Ch 4.
Hawker is offline Find More Posts by Hawker
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2005, 11:39 AM
Registered User
JayJay76's Avatar
Stuttgart, Germany
Joined Oct 2004
944 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawker
I'm going through the same thing with my Futaba T6XAs radio. I ordered 3 GWS 4ch
receivers a week ago and I should have got a couple 6 channel ones as well. That would
solve your problem. I've been tinkering with my radio for the last hour and for the life of
me I can't make flaperons work by going through Ch 4.
Did you try the CUSTOM MIX and slave channel 4 to channel 6 (default output for FLAPERON mix) then set the rudder D/R to 0%? let me know if this works for you, I suspect it might, since the custom mix should override the D/R setting for rudder. I learned about custom mix one day when I went to fly my pitts special only to discover before takeoff that I had a broken servo wire on my receiver (its complicated) on the elevator channel. I thought the day was ruined until I thought to plug the elevator servo into the rudder channel and slave rudder 100% to elevator, effectively passing the elevator stick input to the rudder output, nullifying the rudder channel since the model could be flown on elevator and ailerons only. I cant wait to get home to try this out but I was wondering if there is a more simple approach.

J
JayJay76 is offline Find More Posts by JayJay76
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2005, 12:11 PM
Fly Brushless!
Hawker's Avatar
Las Vegas
Joined Aug 2002
3,136 Posts
Update! That did it! I forgot to turn ON mixing with the elev d/r switch. Now
that it's on, it works!!

I've got CH 6 as the master and CH 4 as the slave. So cool!!

Thanks dude!
Hawker is offline Find More Posts by Hawker
Last edited by Hawker; Aug 30, 2005 at 12:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2005, 03:02 PM
Registered User
JayJay76's Avatar
Stuttgart, Germany
Joined Oct 2004
944 Posts
hey cool! I can't wait to get home to try it out! You should be able to set your exponential on the aileron channel and it will affect both flaperons as it should.

Let me know how she flies!!

J
JayJay76 is offline Find More Posts by JayJay76
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2005, 03:05 PM
Fly Brushless!
Hawker's Avatar
Las Vegas
Joined Aug 2002
3,136 Posts
My Harrier is ready for it's maiden flight but now there are thunderstorms rolling in.

May have to wait until tomorrow.
Hawker is offline Find More Posts by Hawker
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2005, 03:18 PM
Registered User
JayJay76's Avatar
Stuttgart, Germany
Joined Oct 2004
944 Posts
Hawker,

is there a thread on your harrier? I would like to see some pics and read about it.

J
JayJay76 is offline Find More Posts by JayJay76
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2005, 04:20 PM
Registered User
Maryland, USA
Joined May 2004
2,641 Posts
The downside, to using a free mix to get flaperon, is the trims are not linked. When you move the aileron trim lever only the servo connected to channel#1 will move.

-Kwok
Kwok_Yu is offline Find More Posts by Kwok_Yu
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2005, 04:31 PM
Registered User
JayJay76's Avatar
Stuttgart, Germany
Joined Oct 2004
944 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kwok_Yu
The downside, to using a free mix to get flaperon, is the trims are not linked. When you move the aileron trim lever only the servo connected to channel#1 will move.

-Kwok
ARRRGH!! Is there a better way that will preserve trims?

J
JayJay76 is offline Find More Posts by JayJay76
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2005, 05:05 PM
Fly Brushless!
Hawker's Avatar
Las Vegas
Joined Aug 2002
3,136 Posts
My threads... all foamie profile jets that are really fun to fly... Harrier still
awaiting maiden flight though.

AV-8B Harrier
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=409206

YF-23A "Black Widow II"
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=403123

EA-6B Prowler
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=405130

JSF F-35C
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=401629

And about the trims, true. I figured that one out already. Kinda don't like the
idea of not having symmetrical trim, but oh well, I should be OK without it.
Hawker is offline Find More Posts by Hawker
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2005, 05:15 PM
Registered User
Maryland, USA
Joined May 2004
2,641 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlepinske
ARRRGH!! Is there a better way that will preserve trims?

J
Nope. This question comes up all the time and its the only way. You can still trim the plane with one aileron during the flight. Just make the linkages adjustable and you can manually adjust the other aileron trim on the ground.

-Kwok
Kwok_Yu is offline Find More Posts by Kwok_Yu
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2005, 11:42 PM
Registered User
JayJay76's Avatar
Stuttgart, Germany
Joined Oct 2004
944 Posts
i cant get this setup to work with my 7CAP. the channel 4 slaved to channel 6 (FLAPERON output) simply will not respond. I have tried everything I can think of, and I have used custom mixes before, but nothing works. any advice would be appreciated.

thanks
J
JayJay76 is offline Find More Posts by JayJay76
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2005, 12:34 AM
Fly Brushless!
Hawker's Avatar
Las Vegas
Joined Aug 2002
3,136 Posts
Do you have 6 as master and 4 as the slave?

Also your elevator dual rate switch probably needs to be ON if it's similar to mine. That turns on your mixing. If all else fails go to www.futaba.com and download the manual. It's in there. Just carefully follow the directions for custom mixing.
Hawker is offline Find More Posts by Hawker
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2005, 01:26 AM
Registered User
perttime's Avatar
Tampere, Finland
Joined Nov 2004
4,319 Posts
Don't you have an option to have a mix "allways on"?
perttime is offline Find More Posts by perttime
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2005, 03:31 AM
hul
Registered User
hul's Avatar
Switzerland
Joined Mar 2003
2,115 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlepinske
Are flaperons possible with a 4 channel receiver?
yes, but it takes creative mixing, as you found out, or a Graupner or Multiplex TX. You can assign any channel to any RX output in those radios.

Hans
hul is offline Find More Posts by hul
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion MPX EVO7 mixing with 4 channel receiver and dual aileon servos ezmo Radios 0 Apr 03, 2007 06:24 AM
Cool Flaparon with 4 channel receiver Marion Radios 1 Apr 14, 2004 10:34 PM
How to have Flaperons (flaps + ailerons) with a 4 channel receiver Flying Cat High Performance 8 Jul 03, 2002 01:42 AM
5 channel Tx and 4 channel Receiver Skysaurus Beginner Training Area (Aircraft-Electric) 5 Nov 29, 2001 10:08 AM
Any problems using a 4 channel receiver with a 7 channel radio? bluex Power Systems 6 Jul 06, 2001 01:23 AM