HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 03, 2005, 02:15 PM
ProBro # 501
Boss248's Avatar
Austin Tx
Joined Jul 2005
1,861 Posts
PS died..Need Diagram to Wire Computer PS

My ps of 20 yrs. died today..25 amp Tripplite..and I have a 300 watt atx ps from computer. I need a quick and easy diagram to turn on ps to make into new ps for chargers. I am not a total dummy on stuff like this but I do know there are some certain wires that must be connected to make ps come on..I can make all the taps for the 12 volt out put.

Boss
Boss248 is offline Find More Posts by Boss248
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 03, 2005, 02:17 PM
Registered User
Huntington Beach, CA
Joined Dec 2004
481 Posts
To make the power supply think that a motherboard has turned it on, you need to take the green wire from the motherboard connector, and attach it to a ground wire (black). It will turn on like this as long as the power supply is plugged in.
TMetalMan is offline Find More Posts by TMetalMan
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 03, 2005, 02:45 PM
ProBro # 501
Boss248's Avatar
Austin Tx
Joined Jul 2005
1,861 Posts
That's it...wow..heck even I can do that...thanks

Boss
Boss248 is offline Find More Posts by Boss248
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 03, 2005, 05:12 PM
Cat lover
Joined Mar 2005
68 Posts
In addition to what TMetalMan said, occasionally with some ATX supplies you will have to put some sort of a load on the 5V (red wire) line for the supply to turn on/be stable. 1A is usually plenty. A large 5 ohm power resistor or a really long piece of wire will do the trick.
Afroman is offline Find More Posts by Afroman
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 03, 2005, 05:41 PM
ProBro # 501
Boss248's Avatar
Austin Tx
Joined Jul 2005
1,861 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Afroman
In addition to what TMetalMan said, occasionally with some ATX supplies you will have to put some sort of a load on the 5V (red wire) line for the supply to turn on/be stable. 1A is usually plenty. A large 5 ohm power resistor or a really long piece of wire will do the trick.
The load goes in between the +5 and common..??..and how will I know it needs the load..won't start..Thanks

Thanks
Boss
Boss248 is offline Find More Posts by Boss248
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2005, 12:24 PM
ProBro # 501
Boss248's Avatar
Austin Tx
Joined Jul 2005
1,861 Posts
I have done all that but the fan just bumps over..does not run......HELP


Boss
Boss248 is offline Find More Posts by Boss248
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2005, 01:08 PM
ProBro # 501
Boss248's Avatar
Austin Tx
Joined Jul 2005
1,861 Posts
I got it to work but I only 7.88 volts coming of the yellow and black not 12....HELP.

Boss
Boss248 is offline Find More Posts by Boss248
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2005, 01:21 PM
RIP Ric
Andy W's Avatar
Marietta, GA
Joined Jun 1999
43,312 Posts
I believe you need more load on the 5V line, but I would NOT use wire! An auto bulb or two (in parallel), perhaps..
..a
Andy W is offline Find More Posts by Andy W
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2005, 01:28 PM
ProBro # 501
Boss248's Avatar
Austin Tx
Joined Jul 2005
1,861 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy W
I believe you need more load on the 5V line, but I would NOT use wire! An auto bulb or two (in parallel), perhaps..
..a
Thanks..thats kinda what I was thinking..habe 1 12v. liscence plate bulb in it..will go to RS and get proper resistors tonight.

Boss
Boss248 is offline Find More Posts by Boss248
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2005, 07:21 PM
ProBro # 501
Boss248's Avatar
Austin Tx
Joined Jul 2005
1,861 Posts
WEll...no mater what I do I can only get 7.85 volts from the PS. I read the info 3000000 times and went to RS and bought the resistors the acticle says I need for the load and still nothing more than 7.785 volts...once again...HELP.

Boss
Boss248 is offline Find More Posts by Boss248
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 09, 2005, 07:14 PM
Cat lover
Joined Mar 2005
68 Posts
Sorry to hear that things are still not working out for you. If you have verified that you are drawing a full amp between +5V and common, this is the first time i've ever heard of an ATX supply not working for someone. I wonder.. perhaps your supply is unique in that it wants a load on the 12V line too? Other than that, I am out of guesses.
Afroman is offline Find More Posts by Afroman
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2005, 05:53 PM
Registered User
Ottawa, Canada
Joined Jul 2004
203 Posts
Boss,

If you have one single 5 ohm resistor on the 5V output, measure the voltage on the 12V out. If you add another 5 ohm resistor in paralel with the existing one on the 5V rail, does the "12V" rail go up?

Cirip
Cirip is offline Find More Posts by Cirip
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2005, 06:58 PM
ProBro # 501
Boss248's Avatar
Austin Tx
Joined Jul 2005
1,861 Posts
Thanks do much for the help guys..I eppreciate it mucho. I think I had a bad PS..no matter what I did it never got past 7.8. My flying buddy ordered 2 500 watt ps's from a friend on ezone so I will sure get back to you with results. I did find a few really good sites showing many diddenent wiring configs with good pics..so when the 500 watt jobs get here we'll give it anothe go.

Boss
Boss248 is offline Find More Posts by Boss248
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2005, 01:13 AM
Registered User
kiwi_pete's Avatar
Christchurch, New Zealand
Joined Jul 2004
65 Posts
Here is an idea for you I found, hope it helps.

http://web2.murraystate.edu/andy.bat...owersupply.htm
kiwi_pete is offline Find More Posts by kiwi_pete
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2005, 05:01 AM
ProBro # 501
Boss248's Avatar
Austin Tx
Joined Jul 2005
1,861 Posts
Thanks Pete..it is a big help....

Bossmann
Boss248 is offline Find More Posts by Boss248
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
computer PS/apache 2500 problem Fawlty Batteries and Chargers 10 Jun 04, 2004 03:23 AM
Using a computer PS with a peak charger Ben74 Power Systems 5 Oct 19, 2001 11:39 PM