HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old May 11, 2005, 02:12 PM
Meh, it'll still fly.
Ontario, Canada
Joined Jun 2004
1,157 Posts
Can I use my old TX with a flight simulator

I have an old 4ch Hobbico TX with no output plug. Is there anything I can buy so I can connect the TX to my computer?

I thought I heard somewhere that there is a cable where you can screw into where your atenna goes?

Am I crazy?
Dan_eflyer is offline Find More Posts by Dan_eflyer
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 11, 2005, 02:51 PM
Registered User
FredericG's Avatar
Belgium, Aalst
Joined Dec 2002
933 Posts
What you need is the PPM signal before modulation. Anybody with a scope can find a point inside your transmitter where you can pickup this signal and bring it out.

I don't know if the system you describe exists, however getting the signal directly within the TX is much simpler.

Frederic
FredericG is offline Find More Posts by FredericG
Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2005, 03:43 PM
Deletedfor proving Nauga wrong
Joined Mar 2005
15,855 Posts
Since you can usually find a TX that someone thinks is no good for flying any more with the plug for about $10 to $20... I'd just go checking around for one instead of messing around nside a TX trying to do the conversion.

While the conversion can wrk... there's no point risking frying your computer with a small soldering error.
fhhuber506771 is offline Find More Posts by fhhuber506771
Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2005, 03:58 PM
Meh, it'll still fly.
Ontario, Canada
Joined Jun 2004
1,157 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhhuber506771
Since you can usually find a TX that someone thinks is no good for flying any more with the plug for about $10 to $20... I'd just go checking around for one instead of messing around nside a TX trying to do the conversion.

While the conversion can wrk... there's no point risking frying your computer with a small soldering error.
Ha, great idea.
Dan_eflyer is offline Find More Posts by Dan_eflyer
Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2005, 12:28 AM
Registered User
FredericG's Avatar
Belgium, Aalst
Joined Dec 2002
933 Posts
Quote:
there's no point risking frying your computer with a small soldering error
IMHO, if you know what youa re doing, there is no risk. Anyway, often there is a connector on the PCB that allows you the grab the signal without soldering.
FredericG is offline Find More Posts by FredericG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can i use my plantraco micro900 with kp00 and... Neto_Guima Scratchbuilt Indoor and Micro Models 21 Dec 02, 2005 08:29 PM
Can I use my ParkZone Tx as a Flight Sim controller? 98 SNAKE EATER Electric Plane Talk 10 Nov 08, 2005 11:29 AM
Question Can I Use My Li-Po With My Esc? littleport2003 Electric Plane Talk 7 Aug 20, 2005 05:35 PM
Can I use my old Futaba With my New Hobbico EP? rjeffers Radios 2 Aug 13, 2003 01:37 PM
May Buy GWS Zero - Can I use my Qualcomm Bats with it? mrebman Parkflyers 21 May 05, 2002 09:06 PM