USA Grand Opening Sale! USA Grand Opening Sale!
Thread Tools
Old Jan 30, 2013, 12:38 PM
beaujack is offline
Find More Posts by beaujack
Registered User
Joined Jul 2011
35 Posts
This is excellent, ive got 2 axi goldline motors running on 12 amp speed controllers that have 20awg wires on them, so should i get the same to connect to the battery which is a 3s 20 battery? My reasoning is that the 20c is split between the two motors which shouldnt draw more the 10amps according to the manual. Any oppinions would be great before i order so 20awg.
beaujack is offline Find More Posts by beaujack
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 31, 2013, 06:26 AM
RC Accessory is offline
Find More Posts by RC Accessory
Registered User
United States, FL, Tampa
Joined Jan 2004
2,499 Posts
Here is the chart with all the information you need. These are the specifications of the wire that we supply our customers, both RC and commercial.

A few items to note:

a). Most times when customers buy wire, the supplier does not list the strand count. This is important to the amount of amps that can be drawn as well as the flexibility of the wire. The chart shows the strand count for .08 and .06 wire.

b). The chart is based off of tinned copper wire. Cheap wire is not made from copper, but rather brass or aluminum. Again the consumer would not know this information as the supplier does not reveal this.

c). Voltage is not relevant for our use in RC as the wire is designed nominal voltage of 600V and tested at 2000V.

d). Limitation in amp draw of the wire does not account for any limitations on the attached connector. As an example, 20 AWG wire is good for up to almost 9 amps, but the JST/BEC connector is limited to 5-6 amps.
RC Accessory is offline Find More Posts by RC Accessory
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 09:06 AM
beaujack is offline
Find More Posts by beaujack
Registered User
Joined Jul 2011
35 Posts
Cool, so pure copper with silicone shroud resistant to 200 degrees C would take more amps than tinned copper? I've had a look again at the motor manuals which has a maximum current draw of 8 amps each (two motors), plus the micro servo's I have, should be alright. on the turnigy 850mah 2 cell 25-35c they use 20awg, cable length of the entire setup is a factor, shorter the better, but don't chop the motor wires!
beaujack is offline Find More Posts by beaujack
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2014, 11:13 PM
Yash.... is offline
Find More Posts by Yash....
Registered User
Yash....'s Avatar
India, DL, New Delhi
Joined Jul 2013
67 Posts
Hello guys i am using two esc 60a each for edf which will draw 45 amps each with one battery 2200mah 4s 35-75c is 14 awg enough or any other gauge will be required

Regards
Yash
Yash.... is offline Find More Posts by Yash....
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2014, 06:53 PM
desertstalker is online now
Find More Posts by desertstalker
Registered User
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Feb 2010
2,369 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yash.... View Post
Hello guys i am using two esc 60a each for edf which will draw 45 amps each with one battery 2200mah 4s 35-75c is 14 awg enough or any other gauge will be required

Regards
Yash
You might want to re-think the battery if you actually will be drawing 90A from it, a 35C 2.2Ah pack is only rated for 77A and if that is a turnighy nano-tech even the base rating is rather overstated.

14AWG is not enough if that load is going to last any significant length of time, 10 would probably be better if that 90A is for more than a few seconds at a time IMO.
desertstalker is online now Find More Posts by desertstalker
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2014, 11:35 PM
Yash.... is offline
Find More Posts by Yash....
Registered User
Yash....'s Avatar
India, DL, New Delhi
Joined Jul 2013
67 Posts
Thank you for the suggestion
But sir i haven't ordered yet and should i order turnigy nano tech 2200 45-90c as before i was ordering 35-70c nanotech and esc to battery length will approx 100mm max for each esc so on this basis recommend me the wire gauge

Regards
Yash
Yash.... is offline Find More Posts by Yash....
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2014, 11:05 AM
kianoush is offline
Find More Posts by kianoush
Registered User
Joined Sep 2014
5 Posts
http://www.solar-wind.co.uk/cable-sizing-DC-cables.html
kianoush is offline Find More Posts by kianoush
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2014, 12:46 PM
WimH is offline
Find More Posts by WimH
Registered User
WimH's Avatar
Belgium, Flemish Region, Oosterzele
Joined Dec 2001
5,646 Posts
amps versus weight in a flying model :
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...62&postcount=5
WimH is offline Find More Posts by WimH
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2014, 02:45 PM
chuck75 is offline
Find More Posts by chuck75
Registered User
Georgia
Joined Jun 2007
1,037 Posts
Besides the usual considerations for wire size, as mentioned above.
High currents induce IR drop in the wires. So, even if the wires don't overheat, a smaller than ideal
wire size can reduce the power available to an electric motor or even servos.
Just saying!
chuck75 is offline Find More Posts by chuck75
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2016, 04:52 AM
prutealex is offline
Find More Posts by prutealex
I'm probably not a potato!
prutealex's Avatar
Denmark, Region Syddanmark, Odense
Joined Aug 2015
311 Posts
What kind of size wire to 300 amps?
prutealex is offline Find More Posts by prutealex
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2016, 12:22 PM
James_S is offline
Find More Posts by James_S
Registered User
United States, WA, Woodinville
Joined May 2014
5,418 Posts
How long of a run? How much voltage drop is acceptable?
James_S is offline Find More Posts by James_S
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2016, 12:29 PM
vollrathd is online now
Find More Posts by vollrathd
Registered User
vollrathd's Avatar
United States, WI, Racine
Joined Jan 2007
3,850 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by prutealex View Post
What kind of size wire to 300 amps?
What is your application?

As an example, we regularly run 80 Amps through #12 wire. But #12 wire is only rated for 20 Amps for house wiring.
vollrathd is online now Find More Posts by vollrathd
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2016, 04:45 PM
prutealex is offline
Find More Posts by prutealex
I'm probably not a potato!
prutealex's Avatar
Denmark, Region Syddanmark, Odense
Joined Aug 2015
311 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by James_S View Post
How long of a run? How much voltage drop is acceptable?
Never mind. Ill run 8 awg.
Its rated for 200 amps. So I will run four wires to a Power distribution board So Its 400 A. That gives me 100A of headroom.
Actually The motors might draw 360 amps. But 8AWG still works.
prutealex is offline Find More Posts by prutealex
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2016, 08:34 AM
Adub is offline
Find More Posts by Adub
Registered User
United Kingdom
Joined Jan 2013
21 Posts
I'd like to add to the mix if I may. It doesn't really answer the OP, but may shed some light.

Multiple strands do NOT increase current carrying capacity (except at very high frequency when the skin effect comes into play. ) So for DC voltages, there is no difference. It's the total cross-sectional area that counts. The main reason for using multi-strand cables over wires is flexibility. This is why your house wiring uses wire (cheap and does not move) while your vacuum cleaner has a cable and not a wire. Technically most mains wires would be described as cables since they contain three isolated conductors (multi core), each made of a wire.

The type of conductor covering can affect both flexibility and heat resistance. Retaining heat will have adverse effects. So conductors in a conduit, or bunched with others will have a lower current carrying ability.
The hotter a conductor gets, the less current it can carry. Since the resistance increases with temperature, thus you have a positive feed-back loop that runs away very quickly if the conductor is too resistive (thin)

Multiple strands (in excess of 19) are recommended to be used in areas where the cable will move. Otherwise cables should be clamped. In military installations, crimping is preferred to soldering due to fatigue at the connector/conductor interface. Not suggesting crimped terminals for quads.

You should also note the current limiting ability of your system when selecting a conductor. If you have a 60A source (battery) and an 8A sink (motor) then unless you want to allow for a battery short circuit without damaging the wire, you would size to the motor not the battery. If you have (as a simple example) 4 motors hanging off a distribution board, then each motor will need to be able to draw 8A, while the board needs to draw 32A (this seems to be unclear in some other posts that I have read). One could de-rate to a degree since one could argue that not all motors pull full current at the same time. That's another argument, and one would normally plan for some overhead.

Note that LENGTH is important in this case when considering current carrying capability to prevent voltage sag. For conductor lengths, In most cases we are talking a few 10's of mm on a quad. Consider that that the longer the conductor, the greater the resistance, so in theory, an infinitely short conductor (if that makes sense) can carry an infinite current. So you can over-rate specs to a degree but ere on the side of caution.

Aluminium wire is not very common (mainly used in place of copper during high copper prices). It's inferior in both ductility and current carrying ability, but is much lighter. It was often used in telecoms cables (poor signal quality due to issues with joints) and very difficult to solder. Telecoms use IDC and screw terminals rather than solder joints. And it tends to be wire, not cable.

Some hook-up cable (usually 7 strand) will be steel that is plated with one or more other metals (to make it solderable) and may appear to look like copper. It can be quite springy.

By the way, I see the word "weld" used in place of "solder". These are not interchangeable and very different techniques for joining metals.

While I'm at it. Wire = one strand. Cable = multiple strands or multiple cores

And, those with limited collective nouns, a bunch of wires/cables is actually acceptable (plural of course)

I hope that's helpful
Adub is offline Find More Posts by Adub
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2016, 09:04 AM
cmdl is offline
Find More Posts by cmdl
http://www.sgvhumane.org/
cmdl's Avatar
United States, CA, Rosemead
Joined Jan 2012
14,045 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adub View Post
Multiple strands do NOT increase current carrying capacity (except at very high frequency when the skin effect comes into play. ) So for DC voltages, there is no difference. It's the total cross-sectional area that counts. The main reason for using multi-strand cables over wires is flexibility.
Why wouldn't number of strands increase carrying capacity? They're the number of parallel wires carrying current - more of them means less current per strand, hence increased carrying capacity. No?
cmdl is offline Find More Posts by cmdl
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire gauge amps PenguinWaddle GWS (Grand Wing Servo) 16 Oct 02, 2014 11:04 AM
Question DIY CDrom motor WOT current versus wire gauge kinsa_manka Power Systems 4 Jun 16, 2005 06:17 AM
What gauge wire for 15 Amps continuous... ajm201 Power Systems 5 May 03, 2005 09:59 PM
Question Wire Gauge and Amps Question Lobo Power Systems 9 Feb 05, 2004 08:30 PM
Wire gauge??? planecrash Electric Plane Talk 3 May 09, 2001 04:35 PM