HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 08, 2004, 09:14 PM
Registered User
ROCHESTER, NY
Joined Jul 2002
12 Posts
problem using esc with hitec 5x

I am trying to use a phoenix 35 brushless esc with my hitec 5x and 555 reciever. I cannot get the esc to arm, yet it works ok with a standard futaba radio and receiver.
I tried adjusting the end points to +-100 and +-125 , reversing the servo direction, and 0 trim, but I cannot get the esc to arm.
Any suggestions?
ECOFLIGHT is offline Find More Posts by ECOFLIGHT
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 09, 2004, 11:26 AM
Hitec / Multiplex USA
Joined Apr 2004
222 Posts
Hi ECOFLIGHT,

Try setting both endpoints to 125% and have the trim at zero. Then make sure the stick is in the down postion when you turn the ESC on. It should arm now.

Tony Ohm
Hitec / Multiplex USA
TOhm is offline Find More Posts by TOhm
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 09, 2004, 04:38 PM
Registered User
ROCHESTER, NY
Joined Jul 2002
12 Posts
I tried that, but it still won't arm. Bad esc?
ECOFLIGHT is offline Find More Posts by ECOFLIGHT
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 09, 2004, 04:59 PM
Hitec / Multiplex USA
Joined Apr 2004
222 Posts
What mode are you in? Is it ACRO or GLIDEACRO?
TOhm is offline Find More Posts by TOhm
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 09, 2004, 05:05 PM
Hitec / Multiplex USA
Joined Apr 2004
222 Posts
What mode are you in? Is it ACRO or GLIDEACRO?
TOhm is offline Find More Posts by TOhm
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2004, 01:11 PM
Registered User
ROCHESTER, NY
Joined Jul 2002
12 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TOhm
What mode are you in? Is it ACRO or GLIDEACRO?
ACRO MODE!
ECOFLIGHT is offline Find More Posts by ECOFLIGHT
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2004, 03:39 PM
Hitec / Multiplex USA
Joined Apr 2004
222 Posts
Sorry about the double post.

Have you tried to operate channel 3 with a servo? Does the servo seem to have full range? I'm hesitant to say the ESC is bad since it does work with your Futaba.
TOhm is offline Find More Posts by TOhm
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2004, 02:16 PM
Registered User
ROCHESTER, NY
Joined Jul 2002
12 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TOhm
Sorry about the double post.

Have you tried to operate channel 3 with a servo? Does the servo seem to have full range? I'm hesitant to say the ESC is bad since it does work with your Futaba.

I tried channel 3 with servo and I got nothing.
Must be a bad reciever!
ECOFLIGHT is offline Find More Posts by ECOFLIGHT
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2004, 05:29 PM
Havin FUN
Gonnacrash's Avatar
United States, KS, Basehor
Joined Sep 2001
573 Posts
Eco.
Change TX to different model, if its programmed for model 1, go to model 2 or 3 and see if problem still there... Just a thought.
Don-Basehor, Ks
Gonnacrash is offline Find More Posts by Gonnacrash
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2004, 06:16 PM
Hitec service
BRENDAN LUGO's Avatar
San Diego
Joined Nov 2004
687 Posts
If your radio is set to mode 1 that could also be causing your problem. Double check to make sure the radio is set to the proper mode. This can be found on page 11 part B of your manual.
BRENDAN LUGO is offline Find More Posts by BRENDAN LUGO
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion using ESC with BEC cyclonite Power Systems 16 Nov 19, 2006 03:27 AM
Using NiMHs with Hitec Eclipse 7 Krason Hitec/Multiplex USA 2 Nov 17, 2003 12:29 PM
Help Needed: Can I plug-in a receiver battery while using a ESC with a BEC? CheeseWing Parkflyers 3 Sep 26, 2003 07:22 PM
CC Dragon 35 ESC with Hitec 3SS FM JeffD Electric Plane Talk 0 Jan 28, 2002 07:14 PM
Training with Hitec Flash 4/5X WAR Beginner Training Area (Aircraft-Electric) 2 Jul 27, 2001 12:02 AM