HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 01, 2004, 10:57 AM
Registered User
gbarc's Avatar
Jackson, Michigan, United States
Joined Nov 2002
1,388 Posts
Homemade carbon fiber rods

I'm gonna attempt to make my own rods using tow and epoxy. I'm going to use aluminum tubing for the forms but i can't remember what type of acid was use.....was it muratic(sp?)


Greg
gbarc is offline Find More Posts by gbarc
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 01, 2004, 12:16 PM
Flap chap
snakeX2's Avatar
Most Southern England, Brighton UK
Joined May 2004
1,934 Posts
That sounds interesting. Are fibres layed length-ways or wraped around?
snakeX2 is offline Find More Posts by snakeX2
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2004, 01:29 PM
Registered User
gbarc's Avatar
Jackson, Michigan, United States
Joined Nov 2002
1,388 Posts
Layed lengthwise pulled through the tube and allowed to harden. The my hope is to dissolve the aluminum and leave the rod!


Greg
gbarc is offline Find More Posts by gbarc
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2004, 01:50 PM
Flap chap
snakeX2's Avatar
Most Southern England, Brighton UK
Joined May 2004
1,934 Posts
-i'd love results!! still, it does sound hard?!
snakeX2 is offline Find More Posts by snakeX2
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2004, 02:43 PM
Team 30 Micro EDF
Mike Taylor's Avatar
Camarillo, California
Joined Apr 2002
4,516 Posts
How about pulling the wetted tow through some heat-shrink tubing, putting that under tension (to keep it straight), and hitting it with heat to shrink and kick if the resin? Slicing off the HS would be a lot safer than messing with and disposing of acid.

If you choose to use the acid method, remember that concentrated acid is very dangerous stuff. Always pour (Slowly!) the acid into water to dilute it before disposal. NEVER pour water into acid!
Mike Taylor is offline Find More Posts by Mike Taylor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2004, 03:09 PM
Enginerd
beebe's Avatar
San Luis Obispo, CA
Joined Mar 2004
122 Posts
Sodium hydroxide (lye), a strong base, will dissolve the aluminum. You could try brass tubing and use ferric chloride to etch the tube off when done. The brass is available in smaller sizes as well.
=stan
beebe is offline Find More Posts by beebe
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2004, 03:54 PM
Registered User
Maryland, USA
Joined May 2004
2,641 Posts
How thick rods are you going to make? Is this cost effective. The aluminum tube would cost money. You can buy thin cf rod up to 4' length for a few dollars. For example, $2.10 for 40" of 0.03" diameter. A rod made this way may have lots of voids as there is no pressure on the CF.

{edit}
Good luck. Let us know how it goes.
Kwok_Yu is offline Find More Posts by Kwok_Yu
Last edited by Kwok_Yu; Oct 01, 2004 at 04:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2004, 04:06 PM
Sticky Shepherd
Graham Stabler's Avatar
Oxford/England
Joined May 2001
4,017 Posts
I used this method to make my Buzzard wings. For straight rod it is not worth it. For curved rods it is. I used sodium hydroxide/caustic soda / lye to etch off the aluminium, do it outside and be careful.

Alexander did this with plastic tubes to make his Pixelito and it has been done for glider wing joiners for a long time, they just leave the ali tube on.

There is pressure on the carbon because you use enough to make it a tight fit however not as good as they get when pultruding it.

Graham
Graham Stabler is offline Find More Posts by Graham Stabler
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2004, 04:18 PM
Registered User
Maryland, USA
Joined May 2004
2,641 Posts
Graham,

That's very impressive. Do you need to vacum bag the CF in the aluminum tube? Are those single strands of CF?
Kwok_Yu is offline Find More Posts by Kwok_Yu
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2004, 04:35 PM
Registered User
Los Gatos, CA, USA
Joined Nov 2003
186 Posts
I have used this method to make short (1 to 2 inch) lengths of carbon shafts. the main reason I used this method is to get perfectly round shafts. the pultruded carbon rods usually are not round and make a poor propeller shaft.
I used aluminum tubing and muriatic acid ( hydrochloric acid) (available at pool supply stores).
I would not use this approach for longer rods, unless I needed a complex shape ( not straight).

regards,
gerhard
Gerhard is offline Find More Posts by Gerhard
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2004, 04:44 PM
Registered User
gbarc's Avatar
Jackson, Michigan, United States
Joined Nov 2002
1,388 Posts
Thanks for the advice! I'll post pictures of my results soon!


Greg
gbarc is offline Find More Posts by gbarc
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2004, 09:08 PM
Registered User
Gainesville, Florida, United States
Joined Sep 2001
1,456 Posts
The method I've seen is to use silicone or fuel tubing and put the tow with epoxy through that. Most of the excess is squeezed out, and after curing, slice off the tube.
stjobs is offline Find More Posts by stjobs
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2004, 11:54 PM
Registered User
SchylarB's Avatar
slc utah
Joined Jan 2003
148 Posts
I've had good luck making rods by just pulling out one and a half rows of weave from cloth, gluing the ends to pieces of 1/8" dowel, and then using epoxy I give a few turns and pull tight. After about 5 min i move it to the oven, still pulled tight, and bake at 200 for about 15 to 20 min. I then take a exacto blade and run it 90 degrees up und down the rod to smooth it out.
SchylarB is offline Find More Posts by SchylarB
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2004, 05:24 PM
Sticky Shepherd
Graham Stabler's Avatar
Oxford/England
Joined May 2001
4,017 Posts
Kwok Yu,

I use some thin but strong thread, double it over and then thread it through the tube. Pass the carbon tows through the loop and pull the thread through. There is a limit to the length of tube you can produce because the friction becomes too much and the carbon breaks however I can make usefull lengths.

They are not single fibres but made from tows which is a bunch of fibres.

I don't see how a vacuum bag could be used when the carbon is in an alumium tube.

Silicon tube works well but the results tend to have more epoxy than from an aluminium or plastic tube when finished.

See a few more techniques here:

www.indoor.flyer.co.uk/personal.htm

Graham
Graham Stabler is offline Find More Posts by Graham Stabler
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2005, 05:05 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2005
42 Posts
hey schylarB:
are these rods bendable? are they the same as commercilized cf?
i just might make it your way. seems very simple.

any detailed breakdown/step-by-step of what you need in order to make one?
ampana is offline Find More Posts by ampana
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon Fiber Rods rplourdejr Scratchbuilt Indoor and Micro Models 13 Apr 08, 2011 12:34 AM
Question about Carbon Fiber Rods (Soarstar Landing gear) joemi Parkflyers 6 May 09, 2002 02:16 PM
Carbon Fiber Rods for Wing Spars Jim Young Power Systems 7 Dec 21, 2001 12:52 PM
Cool Carbon Fiber Rods Planeboy P51 Parkflyers 5 Dec 16, 2001 12:15 AM
Source for Carbon Fiber rods Twmaster Parkflyers 11 Sep 27, 2001 12:23 AM