New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by Steveis, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Dec 04, 2014, 04:22 PM
Steveis is offline
Find More Posts by Steveis
AVR Dude
United Kingdom, England, Cnwll
Joined Jul 2011
1,898 Posts
Discussion
KK2.1 V1.19S1 Updated Firmware & Manual

I've update the Pro version with a contrast feature for the EVO board and have added a new self level option called "None" that disables the accelerometer if you have a faulty one so you can still fly in acro mode.

Pro version updates are:

a) Added LCD contrast adjustment under Misc. Settings 3

b) Added self level option NONE which disables the ACC. This is useful if the ACC is faulty and can't be calibrated because it's out of limits.

c) Optimised sensor read code to save approx 100usec.

Donations for Merlin MS Centre

Iíve spent many hundreds of hours updating this firmware. If you would like to show your appreciation, I would be delighted if you made a donation to my favourite charity, even if itís only £1 or $1. Please leave a message with your donation. The message needs to be left on the Paypal page under Special Instructions before clicking "Pay now".

www.merlinmscentre.org.uk

Enjoy
Steveis is offline Find More Posts by Steveis
Last edited by Steveis; Dec 05, 2014 at 04:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 06, 2014, 03:39 AM
Joachim84 is offline
Find More Posts by Joachim84
Registered User
Joined Oct 2014
6 Posts
Hello Steveis,

I have the 1.18S1 on my KK2.1 and it is flying good. Do you recommend updating anyway, or is this more for those with evo board? - Point C sounds to me that update is needed anyway, correct? 100 usec are alot, right? 0,1 or 0,01 of a second? In what relation do you assume 100usec. In one go through the whole source - means one action?

Thank you for all your work on this! Highly apprechiated!

Best regards
Joachim
Joachim84 is offline Find More Posts by Joachim84
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2014, 12:06 PM
Steveis is offline
Find More Posts by Steveis
AVR Dude
United Kingdom, England, Cnwll
Joined Jul 2011
1,898 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joachim84 View Post
Hello Steveis,

I have the 1.18S1 on my KK2.1 and it is flying good. Do you recommend updating anyway, or is this more for those with evo board? - Point C sounds to me that update is needed anyway, correct? 100 usec are alot, right? 0,1 or 0,01 of a second? In what relation do you assume 100usec. In one go through the whole source - means one action?

Thank you for all your work on this! Highly apprechiated!

Best regards
Joachim
No need to upgrade unless you have an EVO board or bust ACC.
Steveis is offline Find More Posts by Steveis
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2014, 01:59 AM
barisguler is offline
Find More Posts by barisguler
Registered User
Joined Dec 2014
1 Posts
Hi Steveis,

i would like to use kk board only camera stab. I tryed Openaero but it doesnt work well yet.. is there any chance to make kkboard only camera stab firmware which does not require to be ARMED..

Best regards..
barisguler is offline Find More Posts by barisguler
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2014, 02:42 AM
adria44 is offline
Find More Posts by adria44
Registered User
Joined Dec 2014
2 Posts
kk2.1.5 v.1.18s1pro

I flash my kk in v.1.18s1pro and I notice that battery voltage don't work.
I configure for 108 but In secure menu show always 0.0 V
Can I do somethings for solving this problem?

Tankyou

adria 44
adria44 is offline Find More Posts by adria44
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2014, 04:08 AM
Steveis is offline
Find More Posts by Steveis
AVR Dude
United Kingdom, England, Cnwll
Joined Jul 2011
1,898 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by adria44 View Post
I flash my kk in v.1.18s1pro and I notice that battery voltage don't work.
I configure for 108 but In secure menu show always 0.0 V
Can I do somethings for solving this problem?

Tankyou

adria 44
Did you connect the +ve of the battery to the battery monitor pin?
Steveis is offline Find More Posts by Steveis
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2014, 07:40 AM
tensioattivo is offline
Find More Posts by tensioattivo
Registered User
Joined Dec 2014
1 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steveis View Post
No need to upgrade unless you have an EVO board or bust ACC.
I didn't so this message in time and i have uploadd my STD (non-EVO) board to this version. Is it dangerous?

Thank you very much
tensioattivo is offline Find More Posts by tensioattivo
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2014, 08:27 AM
Steveis is offline
Find More Posts by Steveis
AVR Dude
United Kingdom, England, Cnwll
Joined Jul 2011
1,898 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tensioattivo View Post
I didn't so this message in time and i have uploadd my STD (non-EVO) board to this version. Is it dangerous?

Thank you very much
It's fine.
Steveis is offline Find More Posts by Steveis
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2014, 04:42 AM
coaster007 is offline
Find More Posts by coaster007
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
2 Posts
Hi Steveis,

if the Spin on Arm is enabled the "Throttle Hold" Switch on the Transmitter has no effect.
Any chance to change this ?

thanks for all your work and greetings

Graziano from Italy
coaster007 is offline Find More Posts by coaster007
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2014, 05:24 AM
Steveis is offline
Find More Posts by Steveis
AVR Dude
United Kingdom, England, Cnwll
Joined Jul 2011
1,898 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by coaster007 View Post
Hi Steveis,

if the Spin on Arm is enabled the "Throttle Hold" Switch on the Transmitter has no effect.
Any chance to change this ?

thanks for all your work and greetings

Graziano from Italy
I may have to think outside the box on that one as it sort of defeats the object. You could disable the Spin on Arm?
Steveis is offline Find More Posts by Steveis
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2014, 11:12 AM
coaster007 is offline
Find More Posts by coaster007
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
2 Posts
i don't want disable the Spin on Arm i like it on flips and rolls !

but this is no a big issue, if you can think about o.k. ;-)
coaster007 is offline Find More Posts by coaster007
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2014, 01:28 AM
kid_boy is offline
Find More Posts by kid_boy
Registered User
United States, TX, Wylie
Joined Nov 2009
89 Posts
Thank you so so much. ^^ Awesome job. i love you so much ^^
kid_boy is offline Find More Posts by kid_boy
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2014, 03:15 AM
sv650s is offline
Find More Posts by sv650s
Registered User
Joined Jan 2014
63 Posts
Firmware options

Hi Steveis,
thanks very much for your job, it's fantastic
so, i would like to know, if it's possible for you to add more values for the Filter
in MPU6050 => Filter
actually there is the follow values : 256, 188, 98, 42, 20, 10, 5
could you add more values ?
the best for this, will to have the possibility to write our own value for to be very very precise, with values included between 0 and 256hz and with possibility to increment by step of 1
Thanks to say me if it will be possible
Best regards
sv650s is offline Find More Posts by sv650s
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2014, 08:22 AM
Steveis is offline
Find More Posts by Steveis
AVR Dude
United Kingdom, England, Cnwll
Joined Jul 2011
1,898 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sv650s View Post
Hi Steveis,
thanks very much for your job, it's fantastic
so, i would like to know, if it's possible for you to add more values for the Filter
in MPU6050 => Filter
actually there is the follow values : 256, 188, 98, 42, 20, 10, 5
could you add more values ?
the best for this, will to have the possibility to write our own value for to be very very precise, with values included between 0 and 256hz and with possibility to increment by step of 1
Thanks to say me if it will be possible
Best regards
Those values are the only ones the MPU6050 accepts.
Steveis is offline Find More Posts by Steveis
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2015, 01:03 AM
SCUBASTEVE95 is offline
Find More Posts by SCUBASTEVE95
DIVE TO LIVE / LIVE TO FLY
SCUBASTEVE95's Avatar
United States, NJ, Piscataway Township
Joined Mar 2012
604 Posts
V-tail

hello and thank you for all the top notch info and programming,
my question is will this latest firmware support v-tail quadcopter and will I be able to do flips I am looking at the KK2.1 HC board ,thank you for your time
SCUBASTEVE95 is offline Find More Posts by SCUBASTEVE95
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion No RX power after KK2.1 V1.18S1 Firmware update. johnandrew70 Multirotor Electronics 0 Dec 03, 2014 03:58 PM