Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 12, 2013, 05:06 AM
Daddy, maybe you can glue it?
tomahl's Avatar
Finland
Joined May 2012
25 Posts
Question
Futaba T6J PPM out ??

Hi all,

I am building an ultra micro plane and would like to use Hobbykings supermicro system. I have a Futaba T6J radio and would like to connect the module to it. Does the 6J have a PPM out in the trainer port. Can't be able to figure out if it is PPM, PCM or something else. HK's site states that the module works with PPM signal.

I am thankful for any help here, the indoor season is here now!

Regards,
Tommy
tomahl is online now Find More Posts by tomahl
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 13, 2013, 12:27 AM
"Unnecessary Necessity"
coriolan's Avatar
Canada, BC, Vancouver
Joined Sep 2006
5,759 Posts
Yes the Futaba T6J output ppm on the trainer port(details here):
http://users.belgacom.net/TX2TX/tx2t...h/tx2txgb3.htm
With the Futaba trainer socket you also get V+/Ground to power your SuperMicro module which can be Velcroed behind the Tx. There is a long thread in the Mircro/indoor forum about the HK SuperMicro system:
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...ght=supermicro
coriolan is offline Find More Posts by coriolan
Last edited by coriolan; Nov 13, 2013 at 12:36 AM. Reason: add link
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2013, 11:32 AM
Daddy, maybe you can glue it?
tomahl's Avatar
Finland
Joined May 2012
25 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by coriolan View Post
Yes the Futaba T6J output ppm on the trainer port(details here):
http://users.belgacom.net/TX2TX/tx2t...h/tx2txgb3.htm
With the Futaba trainer socket you also get V+/Ground to power your SuperMicro module which can be Velcroed behind the Tx. There is a long thread in the Mircro/indoor forum about the HK SuperMicro system:
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...ght=supermicro
Thank you for your answer! Supermicro module and receiver etc. now ordered. Hopefully this will work. Have been looking all around for some info about "compability" with the T6J, but nowhere to be found. Might post my results in the supermicro thread you linked to for others to know.

/Tommy
tomahl is online now Find More Posts by tomahl
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2013, 01:29 PM
"Unnecessary Necessity"
coriolan's Avatar
Canada, BC, Vancouver
Joined Sep 2006
5,759 Posts
All you need is to locate the appropriate pins on the module(Futaba or JR type)to connect the ppm out,V+ and ground from your trainer socket. The on line manual for the SuperMicro module is available when you click on "Files" on the HK's site:
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...a_Module_.html
Here is a drawing for Futaba style module pins(JR is different)
coriolan is offline Find More Posts by coriolan
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2013, 02:35 AM
FPV Enthusiast
Australia, SA, Port Lincoln
Joined Aug 2012
62 Posts
is there any possible way to use a LRS (long range system) eg. RMILEC, dragonling or ezyuhf with my t6j, i need to know if i should upgrade transmitter
mrranganator69 is offline Find More Posts by mrranganator69
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2013, 01:31 PM
Daddy, maybe you can glue it?
tomahl's Avatar
Finland
Joined May 2012
25 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrranganator69 View Post
is there any possible way to use a LRS (long range system) eg. RMILEC, dragonling or ezyuhf with my t6j, i need to know if i should upgrade transmitter
The ezuhf is delivered with a futaba square connecting cable. I'm no expert, just have one on my wish list, but it seems to be almost plug and play...
Probably they all work the same way, I guess.
Still waiting for my HK package, took two weeks just the get the tracking number activated , but now it seems to be on its way

/Tommy
tomahl is online now Find More Posts by tomahl
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2013, 02:38 PM
Daddy, maybe you can glue it?
tomahl's Avatar
Finland
Joined May 2012
25 Posts
Module wants to go mode1

Did finally get the parts last week and have now connected the module to the trainer port according to the scheme above. No problems there, just straight forward connecting pins.
Did the binding operation with success, but now I have rudder/aileron and elevator on my left stick. And I used to have a mode2 radio!!!
Probably throttle is on the elevator stick also, didn't connect the motor so I cant be shore.
This really bothers me, hopefully I didn't buy all this stuff for nothing

Figured out the mode problem, by changing mode in the tx menu I got the rudder and elevator changed to the right stick. Now I still have to figure out how to get aileron and throttle to change places...
tomahl is online now Find More Posts by tomahl
Last edited by tomahl; Dec 16, 2013 at 01:52 AM. Reason: added info
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2013, 07:30 PM
"Unnecessary Necessity"
coriolan's Avatar
Canada, BC, Vancouver
Joined Sep 2006
5,759 Posts
Tommy
This might have something to do with SW-1,SW-4&SW-5 position during binding(see the pdf manual under: Files on the HK's site). They have to be set differently for Futaba/Hitec and JR/Spektrum to arrange a channel order compatible with the "Brick" Rx you use:
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...dProduct=18823
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...dProduct=17631
coriolan is offline Find More Posts by coriolan
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold New In Box Futaba T9CAP PCM/PPM 1024 jonathan7x70 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 3 Mar 09, 2013 08:52 AM
Discussion Futaba T6J quality??? FCC Radios 7 Feb 18, 2013 07:01 AM
Question Futaba T6J system ironace Radios 0 Feb 17, 2013 05:23 PM
Sold Futaba 7CAP PPM/PCM on Ch. 40 clandestoy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Jan 24, 2013 07:03 AM
Question PPM out of R5014 14ch Futaba dude2010 Radios 0 Apr 25, 2012 03:11 PM