HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 22, 2013, 11:59 AM
Friend is a 4 letter word...
JussiH's Avatar
3rd stone from the sun
Joined May 2007
2,678 Posts
Hey Mark

That is a pretty damn good result for a first try. Thumbs up!

Quote:
Originally Posted by flitelab View Post
Here was my first test with the VectorDD with stock setup.
Settings are included in the video as well:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sQmvN4qbD7Q

Have a bit of vibration but not bad for first try.

The gimbal is nicely made and the wires route well to not add any resistance. I was able to tilt down 90 degrees and had good stabilization. Bit of jello at some points but I think that is light reflection off the props.
JussiH is offline Find More Posts by JussiH
RCG Plus Member
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 22, 2013, 12:15 PM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
7,344 Posts
Ya not bad. I think the isolation mounts might be a bit too firm for this frame perhaps. The camera may also be in the prop wash a bit as the gimbal is mounted center of the frame but it extends forward more than back a bit.

I may try another isolation mount just to compare.

It is a fine line between too solid and too soft with the mounts on brushless gimbals I have found.

So far those the VectorDD was the best "out of the box" test to date.
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2013, 12:21 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
12 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by beamen View Post
Use the VectorDD_Silent profile (on the first page). I am using it - I haven't done any changes to it. Work's great for me.
How do I do that? I downloaded and unzipped the file, but it doesn't have an extension. When I try to load it as a profile, the file is not being shown. If I add .profile as file extension, it is shown, but I get an error loading it ...
Zlui is offline Find More Posts by Zlui
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2013, 12:32 PM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
7,344 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zlui View Post
How do I do that? I downloaded and unzipped the file, but it doesn't have an extension. When I try to load it as a profile, the file is not being shown. If I add .profile as file extension, it is shown, but I get an error loading it ...
You'll need to use the 2.0 b3 firmware, b4 gives an error on it.

I'm basically using that profile in my video but removed the silent setting as it can be more precise.
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2013, 02:40 PM
Albuquerque USA
United States, NM, Albuquerque
Joined Dec 2012
2,028 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zlui View Post
How do I do that? I downloaded and unzipped the file, but it doesn't have an extension. When I try to load it as a profile, the file is not being shown. If I add .profile as file extension, it is shown, but I get an error loading it ...
here all you have to do is add the .profile on the end. i went ahead and did that for you and for anyone have no idea what it is. unzip and you have it
Askyvision is offline Find More Posts by Askyvision
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2013, 02:44 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
12 Posts
All right, thanks.
Zlui is offline Find More Posts by Zlui
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2013, 04:15 PM
F550 Pilot
Merko's Avatar
Joined Feb 2012
131 Posts
Do you need any drivers to connect to the gimbal? Viacopter.eu doesnt provide any info about software\driver or anything..

Downloaded SimpleBGC GUI v2.0 b3, but i can't connect.

I don't get anything from the "Dropdown" menu where i can choose COMPORT etc..

Any idea?
Merko is offline Find More Posts by Merko
Last edited by Merko; Jun 22, 2013 at 04:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2013, 04:41 PM
Friend is a 4 letter word...
JussiH's Avatar
3rd stone from the sun
Joined May 2007
2,678 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merko View Post
Do you need any drivers to connect to the gimbal? Viacopter.eu doesnt provide any info about software or anything..

Downloaded SimpleBGC GUI v2.0 b3, but i can't connect.

I don't get anything from the "Dropdown" menu where i can choose COMPORT etc..

Any idea?
Sry, I will update the product page with that info.

The drivers for the onboard USB/serial converter can be found here:

http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/p...cpdrivers.aspx
JussiH is offline Find More Posts by JussiH
RCG Plus Member
Old Jun 22, 2013, 05:05 PM
F550 Pilot
Merko's Avatar
Joined Feb 2012
131 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JussiH View Post
Sry, I will update the product page with that info.

The drivers for the onboard USB/serial converter can be found here:

http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/p...cpdrivers.aspx
Thanks.
Installed those drivers, now i did atleast get a "COM" port in the dropdown, but i can't connect still.. :/

I tried both on my Desktop Win8 PC and Macbook Windows 7 with same result.

When i plug in the USB cable, the board makes a loud thin sound, and the red LED is on while green LED is flashing.. after 30 seconds or so, the green LED stops flashing and will just stay on, same with the red LED. is this normal behaviour?

Could it be i got a broken board or something?.. Really weird.

Edit: I got it working. I downloaded "AvrdudeR.zip" and " SimpleBGC_2_0b3.enc.hex" from www.simplebgc.com and flashed the board. now it works!

Edit2: How do you remove the sound from the board? so annoying!
Merko is offline Find More Posts by Merko
Last edited by Merko; Jun 22, 2013 at 05:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2013, 06:58 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
696 Posts
Jussi, sorry for asking again, but I'm really looking forward to the 3 axis Is it weeks away, 1-2 months away or 3+ months away?
beamen is offline Find More Posts by beamen
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2013, 07:04 PM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
7,344 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merko View Post

Edit2: How do you remove the sound from the board? so annoying!
Advanced Tab
Timings - PWM Frequency - Change to High.

However it is less precise and draws more power.
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2013, 08:14 PM
Friend is a 4 letter word...
JussiH's Avatar
3rd stone from the sun
Joined May 2007
2,678 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by beamen View Post
Jussi, sorry for asking again, but I'm really looking forward to the 3 axis Is it weeks away, 1-2 months away or 3+ months away?
I really cant say, but I expect to know a date soon. We are probably talking weeks - but I have said that before...so its not a promise

We have spent considerable time and effort into optimizing the 3rd axis driver, so that has meant delays. A final design decision was made recently, and I expect it to go to production soon.
JussiH is offline Find More Posts by JussiH
RCG Plus Member
Old Jun 22, 2013, 08:18 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
696 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JussiH View Post
I really cant say, but I expect to know a date soon. We are probably talking weeks - but I have said that before...so its not a promise

We have spent considerable time and effort into optimizing the 3rd axis driver, so that has meant delays. A final design decision was made recently, and I expect it to go to production soon.
Epic. Thanks for the info
beamen is offline Find More Posts by beamen
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2013, 05:49 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
12 Posts
Guys, I got mine working yesterday. I must say that, with the relevant information scattered all over the place, it took me half a day to figure out how everything comes together. I found this site to be most helpful, apart from this thread and the original Alexmos controller thread:
http://aerialpixels.com/support/alex...-tuning-guide/

However, finally it worked out and I am more than happy with the results. See for yourselves:

130623 1st Test Flight w/ VectorDD Gimbal, Alexmos Controller, HD Hero3 BE (1 min 20 sec)

130623 2nd Test Flight w/ VectorDD Gimbal, Alexmos Controller, HD Hero3 BE (1 min 51 sec)
Zlui is offline Find More Posts by Zlui
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2013, 05:57 AM
F550 Pilot
Merko's Avatar
Joined Feb 2012
131 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flitelab View Post
Advanced Tab
Timings - PWM Frequency - Change to High.

However it is less precise and draws more power.
Hm thanks.
Tried that but it didnt work..

I change the value and hit "Write", but it looks like the board doesnt update with the new configuration.. Is there no confirmation that the board succesfully wrote the new config? Hm

Edit Looks like it was because my board had the b4 firmware, and i tried to update with b3 GUI software.. it did work now that im using the B4 software
Merko is offline Find More Posts by Merko
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! E-sky Lama v4 balance and setup of metal swashplate deanprince23 Beginner Training Area (Heli-Electric) 16 Apr 14, 2013 11:24 PM
Discussion 3x 1S balanced charging lead: How to setup correctly? nr1 Batteries and Chargers 3 Jan 15, 2013 02:55 PM
Discussion advice on a good quad setup for Hero3 w/gimbal TheFlyingCamera Multirotor Talk 0 Jan 11, 2013 02:16 AM
Discussion Naza gimbal setup problems crdodd Multirotor Talk 3 Jan 07, 2013 01:16 PM
Mini-HowTo Optimizing Gimbal Setup for Filming - CineStar Gimbal tabbytabb Multirotor Talk 2 Nov 29, 2011 02:00 PM