HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 03, 2013, 08:42 PM
No conspiracy in theory
skorski's Avatar
Oak Ridge, Tenn.
Joined Aug 2004
3,618 Posts
Sorry,
I looked it over but found no way (I can see)to change monitors using gameboost.
It is otherwise pretty good at optimizing for your sim & then restoring settings for normal use.
I haven't quit tho'!
Mike.
skorski is offline Find More Posts by skorski
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: 19 years with this girl!
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 03, 2013, 08:53 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
1,326 Posts
As far as I know, gameboost is good for killing processes. I can't believe it'd have much if anything to do with graphics settings.
jeffpn is offline Find More Posts by jeffpn
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 03, 2013, 11:57 PM
Oh No, not again!!!
Canada, BC, Kelowna
Joined Sep 2003
552 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by skorski View Post
Sorry,
I looked it over but found no way (I can see)to change monitors using gameboost.
It is otherwise pretty good at optimizing for your sim & then restoring settings for normal use.
I haven't quit tho'!
Mike.
That's about what I had figured out so far also. I will keep it on here and play with it some more though. Thanks again for looking into it for me.
Kim
elimsprint is offline Find More Posts by elimsprint
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 05, 2013, 06:22 AM
Registered User
Toriginal's Avatar
Joined Jan 2013
11 Posts
Make sure you are using the same resolution in the settings of your video card, TV and Phoenix.
Make sure both the monitor and the TV actually support the resolutions you choose.
Make sure you clone the computer to the TV and not the TV to the computer.
Make sure in the setup of Phoenix that you also use the same resolution.
I use 1920 x 1080 on my monitor, my 58" plasma and in the Phoenix flight sim.
Use the nvidia control panel to change resolutions if it applies to your graphics card.
If all your resolutions match and it is properly cloned it should work perfectly as it does on mine.
If I clone backwards it messes up the boundries of the TV a bit.





Toriginal is offline Find More Posts by Toriginal
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 05, 2013, 08:59 AM
Oh No, not again!!!
Canada, BC, Kelowna
Joined Sep 2003
552 Posts
Toriginal,
I will try all that today and report back. I have my Nvidea in dualscreen mode so not cloned I don't think. Thanks for the help,
Kim
elimsprint is offline Find More Posts by elimsprint
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 05, 2013, 09:01 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
1,326 Posts
Cloned would probably be as close to what you're wanting as you can get.
jeffpn is offline Find More Posts by jeffpn
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion tricopter problems pleas help swar Multirotor Talk 13 Mar 14, 2013 09:31 AM
Discussion a gun control victims plea for help AustinTatious Life, The Universe, and Politics 11 Feb 20, 2013 03:39 PM
Pleas help recommend charger TheTick Batteries and Chargers 23 Apr 29, 2004 04:06 PM
A Plea for Help The_Giver Humor 3 Aug 30, 2002 07:10 PM
RealFlight g2 Multiplayer pleas help Pablito Parkflyers 0 Apr 27, 2002 08:44 PM