HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 11, 2013, 12:00 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
64 Posts
Question
Orange R610 Aux1 input

Hello everyone,

I am using an ORANGE R610 6 ch receiver on my quad and would like to use my AUX1 channel to plug in a lost model alarm. It is basically a speaker I can switch on and off. The problem is I have a DX6i and have no idea how to map this to a switch on my tx to turn this on and off.

Can anyone please help?


Thanks in advance!!!!
Josell is offline Find More Posts by Josell
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 11, 2013, 02:12 PM
KK Tri Flyer
mattcro's Avatar
United Kingdom, Scotland, Glasgow
Joined Feb 2012
346 Posts
If you are using your DX6i in acro (plane) mode, then
AUX1 channel on the R610 = FLAP switch on DX6i
GEAR channel on the R610 = GEAR switch on DX6i

In heli mode it's different:
AUX1 channel on the R610 = PITCH channel on DX6i
GEAR channel on the R610 = GYRO switch on DX6i

Check the "monitor" section in your DX6i manual for channel mapping info.

Is your lost model alarm designed to detect loss of signal, or a particular stick/channel position?
mattcro is offline Find More Posts by mattcro
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 11:03 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
64 Posts
It only responds to a channel position ie switch. Thank you for the reply. Let me try again because I remember plugging it into AUX1 and trying all my switches and it would not turn off. Let me see what happens when I try again!
Josell is offline Find More Posts by Josell
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 11:15 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
64 Posts
So I am sitting here with the DX6i in my hand. I know my flap button works because I have planes with FLAPS and I use them, also when I go to the FLAPS menu on the radio I see it move on the screen, HOWEVER when I go to MONITOR screen GEAR SWITCH MOVES but AUX1 DOES NOT with FLAP switch, so I am confused. Maybe I am missing something?
Josell is offline Find More Posts by Josell
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 11:26 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
64 Posts
Ok, I figured it out. Turns out the Flap switch was working for Aux1, it was just that the output value was the same for both positions. NORM and LAND

If I want to use the Flap switch as a discrete (2 position only), then I just set the flap positions in the Setup menu, for NORM and LAND positions. I'm a MOMO and I forgot! Thank you so much for the help!

Josell
Josell is offline Find More Posts by Josell
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale Orange Rx 6ch R610 (New never used) SmokingFlite Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Apr 24, 2012 10:44 PM
Sold 6x Spektrum Orange DSM2 R610 6ch Receivers daign Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 9 Apr 06, 2012 09:26 AM
Sold N.I.P. R610 6ch DSM2 rx, orange RX. 10 usd shipped nemoskull Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Mar 08, 2012 01:41 AM
Sold Orange R610 6ch DSM2 rx's - NIP Truglodite Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Mar 07, 2012 01:23 PM
Sold DX6i DSMX with Orange R610 Reciever traitorhound Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Feb 03, 2012 04:42 AM