SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Thread Tools
Old Jan 31, 2013, 05:04 PM
3Daddict is offline
Find More Posts by 3Daddict
Addicted to 3DHS and EF
3Daddict's Avatar
United States, OH, Bristolville
Joined Oct 2010
5,011 Posts
Discussion
Hitec Aurora 9X

I did not see a thread for this radio yet so I figured i would start one so we do not have to pollute the A9 thread.
3Daddict is offline Find More Posts by 3Daddict
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 31, 2013, 05:46 PM
stitch1 is offline
Find More Posts by stitch1
Stitching 'em back together!
stitch1's Avatar
United States, MO, Lee's Summit
Joined Jun 2012
516 Posts
Hi HiTec owners,

I was following the 9x announcement in the A9 forum as well. However I have a few questions. I am newer to the hobby and currently use a Dx6i. I am in the market for a new transmitter for this summer and was looking at both the A9 (and now the A9x) and the DX8. I only really fly airplanes and telemetry is a very interesting feature to me. Why should I choose the HiTec A9x over the A9 or Spektrum DX8?

Thanks
stitch1 is offline Find More Posts by stitch1
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 07:53 PM
crazy8s is offline
Find More Posts by crazy8s
Registered User
crazy8s's Avatar
Pennsylvania, USA
Joined Sep 2008
368 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stitch1 View Post
Hi HiTec owners,

I was following the 9x announcement in the A9 forum as well. However I have a few questions. I am newer to the hobby and currently use a Dx6i. I am in the market for a new transmitter for this summer and was looking at both the A9 (and now the A9x) and the DX8. I only really fly airplanes and telemetry is a very interesting feature to me. Why should I choose the HiTec A9x over the A9 or Spektrum DX8?

Thanks
Stitch1,
I use the Aurora 9 and my son has the DX8. I have used them both pretty extensively and I prefer the A9 over the DX8 especially if you want to use the telemetry. The Hitec Optima 6, 7 and 9 receivers come with built in receiver voltage with nothing else required. On the DX8 even to just get receiver voltage you have to add their telemetry module to the receiver. So you are dealing for instance with an AR7000 or AR8000 receiver PLUS the satellite plugged in to it PLUS the telemetry module plugged in. It gets kind of annoying trying to lay that all out in some aircraft. The ease of the programming on that big touch screen is also a big plus for the A9. The DX8 also doesn't have sliders which is a problem for me.

As far as the new A9X, I did read the specs on it and while it has some advantages to it over the A9 most of them seem to be in the advanced programming areas and right now I can't see any reason to replace my A9 for the amount of money they are probably going to want for the A9X. Also I am EXTREMELY disappointed that they didn't see fit to increase the number of channels available. I really don't get the point of the new model.
crazy8s is offline Find More Posts by crazy8s
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2013, 07:48 AM
cloud_9 is offline
Find More Posts by cloud_9
Jim in the Desert
United States, NM, Las Cruces
Joined Aug 2007
1,263 Posts
subscribed
cloud_9 is offline Find More Posts by cloud_9
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2013, 05:56 PM
A.T. is offline
Find More Posts by A.T.
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
All information at this time continues under the Aurora 9 thread.
The most informative posts are from Mike Mayberry of Hitec USA.:

. Post 1 relates to additional information on differences between A9 & A9X.

. Post 2 relates to pricing & availability

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2013, 02:44 AM
renatoa is online now
Find More Posts by renatoa
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
17,171 Posts
You should specify: "9X, Aurora 9X"
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2015, 03:10 PM
YellowJacketsRC is offline
Find More Posts by YellowJacketsRC
They Call him Dead!
YellowJacketsRC's Avatar
United States, SC, Pawleys Island
Joined Jul 2003
7,720 Posts
When using sub trim with digital servos, does the 9x create symmetric and proportional shifts to the servos travel?

It appears to me that if I leave end points at 100 and I input sub trim, the arc of the servo's travel is simply shift in one direction or the other. For example, if servo center is at 12 o'clock and the end points are set at 9 0'clock and 3 o'Clock, then if I use sub trim to shift center to 1 O'clock, the end points will also shift symmetrically to 10 O'clock and 4 O'clock (For example)

BUT my question is this: If I input a lot of sub trim, say for example I am able to move the center from 12 O'clock to 2 O'colck, does the stick movement from right to left (for aileron in this example) create equal servo travel to the right and left throughout the entire travel of the servo?

We know that the upper limits doesn't change. The question is what happens between the subtrimmed center and the limit. In other words, does it keep the same servo rotation for offset from center and clip the end at the limit, or does it change the amount it moves proportionally through the whole stick range.
YellowJacketsRC is offline Find More Posts by YellowJacketsRC
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2015, 03:44 PM
Xpress.. is offline
Find More Posts by Xpress..
Hitec RCD CSR
Xpress..'s Avatar
United States, CA, Alpine
Joined Oct 2007
21,909 Posts
Sounds like your servos resolution might be a little bit limited, which is why it could be jumping so much when you input sub trim. Sub trim is incredibly fine.

You said your servo has a 180* movement? If so that could also explain why it jumps so much when you input any sub trim. The servo still has its factory resolution (analog is something like 1024 steps of movement) but when you expand it to 180* you lose the fine movements and that includes sub trim.
Xpress.. is offline Find More Posts by Xpress..
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2015, 04:24 PM
YellowJacketsRC is offline
Find More Posts by YellowJacketsRC
They Call him Dead!
YellowJacketsRC's Avatar
United States, SC, Pawleys Island
Joined Jul 2003
7,720 Posts
You are misinterpreting what I am getting at. My servo is not jumping. It is acting normal. It does not really get 180* throw. I was using those throws as an example because it makes the math easy.

I am trying to understand what happens when I use a lot of sub trim in order to get to mechanical center on my ailerons. If I use a LOT of sub trim, does it affect the way the servo reacts to stick input as you go from right to left with the sticks? SO for example, if I had to use 50 points of sub trim to get my ailerons centered (And assuming that the servos are centering exactly on mechanical center for the control rods and horns), doe the servo move exactly the same to the right as it does to the left for say 30% stick input? Or will it act very different at 30% stick input from one side to the other because I used so much Sub Trim,

It's not a specific problem I am having. I am trying to understand how this works.
YellowJacketsRC is offline Find More Posts by YellowJacketsRC
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2015, 04:36 PM
Xpress.. is offline
Find More Posts by Xpress..
Hitec RCD CSR
Xpress..'s Avatar
United States, CA, Alpine
Joined Oct 2007
21,909 Posts
At a certain point, if you use too much sub trim, you will begin to affect the length of travel on the servo in the direction you have used the sub trim. Typically you will want to get everything as mechanically centered as possible before you do try and use any sub trim.

You can set up a test servo to see for yourself. Give it a bunch of sub trim in one direction and then move the transmitter stick. At a certain point, with enough sub trim, the servo will only move a fraction of what you input to it via the transmitter stick in the direction you have inputted the sub trim.
Xpress.. is offline Find More Posts by Xpress..
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2015, 07:17 PM
YellowJacketsRC is offline
Find More Posts by YellowJacketsRC
They Call him Dead!
YellowJacketsRC's Avatar
United States, SC, Pawleys Island
Joined Jul 2003
7,720 Posts
That is what I thought. But I did a test last night with a digital servo and a piece of white cardboard under the servo arm. I measured it and found that it moved the same amount in both directions no matter where I put the sub trim setting. SO now I am really confused?

Also, does it make any difference if I use the Hitec Servo programmer to set 'Center'?
YellowJacketsRC is offline Find More Posts by YellowJacketsRC
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2015, 02:28 AM
renatoa is online now
Find More Posts by renatoa
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
17,171 Posts
What you described is right, is pure geometry and not RC related.
Has been used in the pre computer radios era, for the purpose to implement mechanical differential movements like ailerons.
The key is that you should do anything is possible to mechanical trim the linkages in order to match surface neutral with servo neutral, and use subtrim only for the fine tuning in the range of 5-7 degrees, corresponding to servo arm teeth.
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2015, 09:30 AM
Xpress.. is offline
Find More Posts by Xpress..
Hitec RCD CSR
Xpress..'s Avatar
United States, CA, Alpine
Joined Oct 2007
21,909 Posts
^The above is correct.

Quote:
Originally Posted by YellowJacketsRC View Post
That is what I thought. But I did a test last night with a digital servo and a piece of white cardboard under the servo arm. I measured it and found that it moved the same amount in both directions no matter where I put the sub trim setting. SO now I am really confused?

Also, does it make any difference if I use the Hitec Servo programmer to set 'Center'?
Which digital servo? Some servos have longer movements from the factory than others.

The Hitec Servo Programmers can only be used to program Hitec 5XXX and 7XXX digitals.
Xpress.. is offline Find More Posts by Xpress..
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2015, 12:33 AM
YellowJacketsRC is offline
Find More Posts by YellowJacketsRC
They Call him Dead!
YellowJacketsRC's Avatar
United States, SC, Pawleys Island
Joined Jul 2003
7,720 Posts
My planes have HS 7245s in them.

When I did the test it was with an Airtronics digital cause all my hitecs are in my planes

SO if I use the programer to change center and end points, can I get the servo to just shift itself in one direction or the other so as to keep from having wonky results in my set up?

My problem is that I often find that I have to use a lot of sub trim to get to mechanical center. I hear people saying to work with my control rods and such so as to reduce the need for sub trim. But the thing is that once the servo is mounted in the wing and the control horn is mounted on the aileron, mechanical center can not be adjusted. It is what it is. The trick is to get the servo arm to sit at mechanical center while neutral. If you are using long 3D arms that only have one arm on it, there is no such thing as "flipping the servo arm around". Your just stuck....
YellowJacketsRC is offline Find More Posts by YellowJacketsRC
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2015, 09:29 AM
Xpress.. is offline
Find More Posts by Xpress..
Hitec RCD CSR
Xpress..'s Avatar
United States, CA, Alpine
Joined Oct 2007
21,909 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by YellowJacketsRC View Post
My planes have HS 7245s in them.

When I did the test it was with an Airtronics digital cause all my hitecs are in my planes

SO if I use the programer to change center and end points, can I get the servo to just shift itself in one direction or the other so as to keep from having wonky results in my set up?

My problem is that I often find that I have to use a lot of sub trim to get to mechanical center. I hear people saying to work with my control rods and such so as to reduce the need for sub trim. But the thing is that once the servo is mounted in the wing and the control horn is mounted on the aileron, mechanical center can not be adjusted. It is what it is. The trick is to get the servo arm to sit at mechanical center while neutral. If you are using long 3D arms that only have one arm on it, there is no such thing as "flipping the servo arm around". Your just stuck....
This is why we say "Try to set the servo as close to mechanical center as possible." Get the servo setup as close as you can to mechanical center, and then use subtrim or the programmer to move the arm to a perfect center.

99% of the time, even with long 3D arms, you can get the servo within a few degrees of being perfectly mechanically centered, then you just need to use a bit of subtrim to move it to perfect center. You won't affect end points travel using this method. The servo has a really wide operating range: Hitec is 900μs to 2100μs for servo travel, but your transmitters default 100% EPA/DR settings are going to be more like 1100μs to 1900μs, center is 1500μs for Hitec. Unless you set the centerpoint of your servo to something extreme (like 1700μs), then you won't really be affecting end points travel much.

So get your servo as mechanically centered as you possibly can, then use either subtrim in your transmitter, or use a Hitec programmer for your Hitec servo to refine that centerpoint to a true neutral centerpoint.
Xpress.. is offline Find More Posts by Xpress..
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion New Aurora 9X aleXtino Hitec/Multiplex USA 3 Feb 01, 2013 08:13 AM
Hitec Aurora 9 JRAllen Non R/C Items (FS/W) 2 Jan 24, 2013 05:14 AM
For Sale DSM2-DSMX transmitter modules for Hitec Aurora 9/Optic 6/ Eclipse 7/Futaba radios hammer22 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Jan 08, 2013 09:35 AM
Sold FM Antenna for Hitec Aurora 9 Green Fuel Boy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Jan 07, 2013 01:30 AM
For Sale HiTec Aurora 9, Spektrum DX7, Optima 6 rcv, & HPP-22 COCAJUN Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Jan 05, 2013 09:21 AM