Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 28, 2013, 08:41 PM
Registered User
United States, TX
Joined Oct 2009
432 Posts
Question
PPM and RSSI output from a NON-telemetry FrSky

Anybody know how to get PPM out on a NON-telemerty Frsky TX?
Or RSSI?

Thanks
nige838 is offline Find More Posts by nige838
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 28, 2013, 11:02 PM
Koo
A semi-advanced FPV newbie
Koo's Avatar
United States, OH, Oxford
Joined Mar 2012
1,147 Posts
RSSI, yes. You know the green LED? It blinks about 100 times a second if it gets a good signal. You need a buffer for it and you get the RSSI.

http://translate.google.com/translat...i.html&act=url

No clue about PPM sorry.
Koo is offline Find More Posts by Koo
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 12:45 AM
Registered User
kristaps_r's Avatar
Latvia, Riga
Joined May 2010
653 Posts
PPM: http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...hannel_RX.html
kristaps_r is offline Find More Posts by kristaps_r
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 04:34 PM
Registered User
United States, TX
Joined Oct 2009
432 Posts
Thanks to both of you, just the answers I was looking for...

Ordered that RX today, and am going to modify my v8 RX for RSSI...

I'm going to try it first with out the opamp, just the RC circuit...

If it doesn't work, then I'll add the opamp...

Using the Cyclops Storm OSD....
nige838 is offline Find More Posts by nige838
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 06:10 PM
Registered User
1fullbird's Avatar
United States, NE, Omaha
Joined Nov 2011
1,044 Posts
Here's another view of the buffer. Works very well. .03V (Off) to 2.41V (on) range for me.
1fullbird is offline Find More Posts by 1fullbird
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion FrSky non-telementary RSSI out for OSD? nige838 FPV Talk 1 Dec 19, 2012 05:04 AM
Help! Monotoring RSSI with FrSky telemetry setup?? TxToast FPV Talk 3 Jan 30, 2012 03:29 AM
Help! ppm and rssi for FrSKY DF 2.4 barok FPV Talk 3 Jun 14, 2011 01:53 AM
Discussion Getting PPM output from a Spektrum RX without any PPM stage Arthur P. DIY Electronics 44 Apr 26, 2010 04:38 AM