HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 09, 2013, 03:28 PM
Registered User
Cavokk's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, CPH
Joined Aug 2012
60 Posts
UPDATE: I have experimented a bit with the SD card and logging and its seems that it is LOGGING that causes the problems..

I have tried several cycles with SD card present, - with logging disabled : NO ERROR , - with logging enabled: ERROR 2101..

Hope it helps..

C



Hi all.

I have charged and discharged several lipos since reflashing with the 2.01 firmware with NO problems what so ever.

I have noticed on RC-Network.de that there are several people who suffers the same problem with error 2101 Ballance connection error even with 2.00 and 2.02.

I have found out an important thing which I think has something to do with the error !!

As told I have had absolutely no problems the last 8-10 charges/discharges and i wondered if reflashing with the same firmware version that made the error really was the cause of fixing my problem..

I thought back on what else I had changed between the time my charger failed and just worked without errors, - and I remember that before reflashing I removed the microSD card.

Out of curiosity i plugged in a newly formatted SDcard and started charging, - guess what !! - IT FAILED AGAIN with the same 2101 error within a couple of minutes. I did 2 more charges/discharges and it failed EVERY time..

The I removed the SDcard and voila, - NO FAILURES the last 3 cycles (dual channel with 2,2 AMP and 0.5 AMP charges/discharges - It seems that the pressence of SD card has something to do with the error.

I have just mailed Junsi with my observation.

Hope it helps all you other people with the same error.

Cheers

C.
Cavokk is offline Find More Posts by Cavokk
Last edited by Cavokk; Jan 09, 2013 at 04:30 PM. Reason: Update on futher experiments with SD card and logging
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 10, 2013, 01:34 AM
iCharger
junsi's Avatar
Joined Mar 2007
1,070 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cavokk View Post
UPDATE: I have experimented a bit with the SD card and logging and its seems that it is LOGGING that causes the problems..

I have tried several cycles with SD card present, - with logging disabled : NO ERROR , - with logging enabled: ERROR 2101..
Sorry for this trouble made, our engineer is working to figure out this problem now and will offer further results asap.

Junsi
junsi is offline Find More Posts by junsi
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 12:35 PM
Registered User
Germany
Joined Nov 2003
15 Posts
hi

removing microsd card also solve my problems!
before i was using a noname microsd 4gb/fat32/4096bytes cluster/class4
without microsd card absolute no problems when charging/discharging/etc.
now testing with a kingston 2gb/fat/32kb cluster/class4.

i testet the card in my pc before. think the read/write speed with fat filesystem is many times faster than fat32.

hmm.. the 2gb card produce the same 2101 error as before with the old card...

junsi ! your game
mbrak is offline Find More Posts by mbrak
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 06:21 AM
Registered User
FeffeSvl's Avatar
Sweden, Sundsvall
Joined Aug 2011
63 Posts
Here are a few pics from my first test of the 4010duo!

Channel one: 6x 6s5000 @ 40A
Channel two: 2x 6s5000 + 6s4500 @ 40A

The psu is a HP ESP120 @ 48V nominal/51,5V actual /57A, max ~3kW.

A combo that seem to work very good IMHO.
FeffeSvl is online now Find More Posts by FeffeSvl
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 03:06 PM
I did it...
av8ersteve's Avatar
Morganton, NC
Joined Jun 2005
756 Posts
Hi all. I've been using and loving my 3010B and was awaiting the release of this charger, but, I have been reading the above posts and am now wondering if I should wait for a while to see if anymore issues arise. What's your opinions?
av8ersteve is offline Find More Posts by av8ersteve
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 04:16 PM
Sky Pilot
still4given's Avatar
Victorville, CA
Joined Jun 2006
1,114 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by FeffeSvl View Post
Here are a few pics from my first test of the 4010duo!

Channel one: 6x 6s5000 @ 40A
Channel two: 2x 6s5000 + 6s4500 @ 40A

The psu is a HP ESP120 @ 48V nominal/51,5V actual /57A, max ~3kW.

A combo that seem to work very good IMHO.
Are you running the PS on 220V? How many amp is it drawing from the wall?
still4given is offline Find More Posts by still4given
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 04:32 PM
Use the 4S Luke
feathermerchant's Avatar
USA, TX, Euless
Joined Aug 2003
9,320 Posts
I'm sure he is because the power supply only operates on 240V.
If he iis running the charger at full tilt (2,000W) then the amp draw is something like this:
2,000 X 1.1 / 240 = 9.2A
At 120V it would be double (18.2A)
Maybe a little more as I only added 10% for losses.
feathermerchant is offline Find More Posts by feathermerchant
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 05:31 PM
Registered User
So. Cal.
Joined Oct 2004
7,459 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by feathermerchant View Post
I'm sure he is because the power supply only operates on 240V.
If he iis running the charger at full tilt (2,000W) then the amp draw is something like this:
2,000 X 1.1 / 240 = 9.2A
At 120V it would be double (18.2A)
Maybe a little more as I only added 10% for losses.
Not a little more, a LOT more.

The above assumes a perfect power supply with zero conversion losses, which is impossible.

Generously assuming a power supply with unity power factor and AC-DC conversion efficiency of 85%, and 90% DC-DC conversion efficiency in the iCharger...

2000 watt charger output power / .85 / .9 = ~2600 watts AC line power. With Sweden's 220 line voltage, PS would be drawing ~12 amps. Add some conservatism for PS efficiency and other resistive losses, I would bump this up to 14 amps to be on the safe side.

Convert this to standard US 110 volts and you have an unworkable situation where you need somewhere between 25 and 30 amps to get 2kW from the 4010B, hence my earlier criticism that this particular charger would have a more limited appeal in the US where 220V is less accessible to many.

One would be able to extract full 40A output from both sides when charging 3S lipolys from standard 100V / 15A service, but those who wish to charge 6S packs on both sides at full tilt from a standard 110V circuit will be disappointed.

Mark
mrforsyth is online now Find More Posts by mrforsyth
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 03:21 AM
Registered User
FeffeSvl's Avatar
Sweden, Sundsvall
Joined Aug 2011
63 Posts
This particular PSU is 200-240V only, but for those of you who have access to that from your outlets it is good value at $50 http://tinyurl.com/b7roywd.

I actually had it plugged into a power meter during the test , and the input power reached 2400W (shortly after the pic below was taken). The outlet voltage in my house is around 230V so the amperage was approx. 10.4A.

The total efficiency losses due to conversion, in the PSU and charger combined, is 20% which is about as good as it can get I suspect.

During the balance charge test I noticed that it terminated at 10A/CV instead of 4A (10% of max) as I was expecting, and is used to on the 3010b. This is similar to the quick-charge program on the 3010b. The resting voltage stabilized on 4,16-4,17 volt, probably due to this. Probably just a question of changing some settings, not a big deal.

Also did a 130W discharge test since I had to drain the combined pack capacity of 44.500mA back down to 3,85V storage, and the charger seemed to manage this fine. The internal temperature did not climb as high as I was expecting to see, it levelled off at 46-48 degrees C. Only ran one channel at a time though, did not want to push my luck
FeffeSvl is online now Find More Posts by FeffeSvl
Last edited by FeffeSvl; Jan 12, 2013 at 03:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 11:13 AM
Use the 4S Luke
feathermerchant's Avatar
USA, TX, Euless
Joined Aug 2003
9,320 Posts
So Mark, between you an I we were close. FYI the standard voltage here in the US is 120/240
Not 115/230 or 110/220.
feathermerchant is offline Find More Posts by feathermerchant
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 11:26 AM
Registered User
So. Cal.
Joined Oct 2004
7,459 Posts
Very true on nominal voltage. However, one must use the worse case voltage that is presented to a device in order to get an accurate assessment of power consumption. My line voltage is never at 120 volts and is currently at 113.6 volts. Put a heavy load on that and it'll likely be no more than 110V at the PS input. Consequently, I use 110 / 220V in my calculations as it is more conservative and represents actual measured voltage.

The 4010B and PS combination above looks to be extremely efficient. My PS / 306B combination has ~27% losses as I recall and would not have expected it to be significantly better than this.

Cheers,
Mark
mrforsyth is online now Find More Posts by mrforsyth
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 12:49 PM
Use the 4S Luke
feathermerchant's Avatar
USA, TX, Euless
Joined Aug 2003
9,320 Posts
Um Voltage has more to do with Amp draw and little to do with power consumption. Small point.
feathermerchant is offline Find More Posts by feathermerchant
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 12:57 PM
Registered User
So. Cal.
Joined Oct 2004
7,459 Posts


You've lost me here. With a decrease in voltage, current must go up in order to maintain the same power, in accordance with I = P/V. Consequently, at a specific power, current at 110V will be higher than current at 120V. As stated previously, it's unwise to assume 120V at the input of any device that is drawing a high load from line power.

When calculating power requirements for any circuit, one must use worse case parameters in the absence of measured data to avoid potential for catastrophe.

Regards,
Mark
mrforsyth is online now Find More Posts by mrforsyth
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 01:51 PM
Registered User
USA
Joined Jan 2002
4,374 Posts
According to my Kill-A-Watt my household A/C voltage is 122v.

In a critical application one would need to measure the voltage over an extended period to see how it changes with respect to time.
Ohmic is online now Find More Posts by Ohmic
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 02:16 PM
Registered User
So. Cal.
Joined Oct 2004
7,459 Posts
I keep an eye on mine and it's typically 112 to 117 unloaded according to my Tektronix DMM. I trust it more than my Kill-A-Watt meters for precision measurement but my Kill-A-Watt's are surprisingly accurate and agree with my lab grade meter within .1V when measuring my household voltage.
mrforsyth is online now Find More Posts by mrforsyth
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Article iCharger 4010Duo - Review CSpaced Batteries and Chargers 160 Dec 05, 2013 04:30 PM
Question What else has Jack been hiding from us? Newtron North Coast Electric Flyers 2 Mar 05, 2012 10:09 PM
Suggestion How do I know if my warning point has been retracted AndyOne Site Suggestions / Complaints 2 Mar 05, 2012 08:21 AM
Sold message has been deleted sonicboom24 Cars - Cars and Parts (FS/W) 0 Feb 22, 2012 12:34 PM