HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 31, 2012, 01:17 PM
wwd
Registered User
La Mesa, California
Joined Jan 2010
34 Posts
Hello,
am planning on using this with my hornet osd. I see that it calls for a firmware update to 1.6.
When I looked at the files, it shows two bin files, one for attitude and the other for horizon. Do we load both of these, or one or the other? I so which one?
Thanks for Your Time,
Wwd
wwd is offline Find More Posts by wwd
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 31, 2012, 01:24 PM
An Aussie in Chicago
Joined Apr 2012
1,143 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wwd View Post
Hello,
am planning on using this with my hornet osd. I see that it calls for a firmware update to 1.6.
When I looked at the files, it shows two bin files, one for attitude and the other for horizon. Do we load both of these, or one or the other? I so which one?
Thanks for Your Time,
Wwd
Only load 1.

1 is for traditional artificial horizon. i.e. it lines up with the earths horizon. I suspect most people will use this one.

The other one is a plane attitude, not sure what it is called officially and I haven't used it. But I suspect its the opposite to the artificial horizon as it probably follows the planes attitude in relation to the horizon.
hendrnk is online now Find More Posts by hendrnk
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 02:16 PM
Registered User
Bill0's Avatar
United States, CA, Oceanside
Joined Aug 2010
940 Posts
[QUOTE=hendrnk;23670804]Yes a long as you do away with Elevator & Throttle. [/QUOT

How is this going to work without throttle and elev? I'm not just looking for a stabilizer.
Bill0 is offline Find More Posts by Bill0
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 02:52 PM
wwd
Registered User
La Mesa, California
Joined Jan 2010
34 Posts
Hello Hendrk,
Many Thanks.
Wwd
wwd is offline Find More Posts by wwd
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 02:54 PM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Dec 2010
289 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill0 View Post
Can this be set up on 3 channels only and still have the rtl and loiter work?

Throttle, elev. rud.

Thanks
Yes you can
Rth works with only rudder and elevator
Trottle not needed but preffered
wippo76 is offline Find More Posts by wippo76
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 02:57 PM
An Aussie in Chicago
Joined Apr 2012
1,143 Posts
[QUOTE=Bill0;23671329]
Quote:
Originally Posted by hendrnk View Post
Yes a long as you do away with Elevator & Throttle. [/QUOT

How is this going to work without throttle and elev? I'm not just looking for a stabilizer.
It was a tongue & cheek comment. Anyway you better get a different receiver with more channels to utilize the functions you are after.
hendrnk is online now Find More Posts by hendrnk
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 02:57 PM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Dec 2010
289 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kristaps_r View Post
Thanks for your reply.
That is what I wanted to hear. I don't like that rth will not work if plane is not level, if gyro drifted, ... and i have to worry about that. I would really like to have cofee when enabling RTH

And I didn't want to read storms thread to end to see that it has thesame problems discussed in beginning of thread.
If you read the last 18 post in the tread from this week you will know enought about the storm
Another customer with freezing osd, watch his movie
Maybe next version
wippo76 is offline Find More Posts by wippo76
Last edited by wippo76; Jan 01, 2013 at 02:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 03:05 PM
Registered User
Bill0's Avatar
United States, CA, Oceanside
Joined Aug 2010
940 Posts
[QUOTE=hendrnk;23671711]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill0 View Post

It was a tongue & cheek comment. Anyway you better get a different receiver with more channels to utilize the functions you are after.

Thanks, I'm a little slow, a person gets that way when they get as old as me. I usually test most of my new stuff on a three channel plane, that's why I was asking about just three channels. Maybe I need to get a four channel test plane.

Thanks again
Bill0 is offline Find More Posts by Bill0
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2013, 12:54 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Dec 2010
289 Posts
Dont forget to change the settings in the fy-dos
For 3ch
wippo76 is offline Find More Posts by wippo76
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 02, 2013, 10:18 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Dec 2010
289 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kristaps_r View Post
Would be good to see DOS in action in crazy situations.
Maybe you could test level flight after a lot of loops to see if it does drift.

I am reading Cyclops Storm OSD thread and see that it has some problems with drift but I have not read all thread. Maybe you can tell what you are thinking about Storm vs DOS. I saw few post from you in Storms thread and think maybe you can compare them.
is this good enough for you?

Final FY-DOS test RTH saves plane from dive or loop (5 min 43 sec)
wippo76 is offline Find More Posts by wippo76
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 02, 2013, 11:28 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
16 Posts
FY Dos Setup question

I have a question. In the setup, it gives the choice of aileron setup or aileron with rudder. Can I assume for a 4 channel setup you would use the aileron with rudder setup? Is there a such thing as ailerons without rudder?

I just had a second thought about about my question. The rudder is for 3d flying???????
Ineedmoreparts is offline Find More Posts by Ineedmoreparts
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 02, 2013, 11:44 AM
FPV 20Km
lbarreiro's Avatar
Portugal, Faro
Joined Dec 2011
223 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wippo76 View Post
is this good enough for you?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cSDcknhkWoU
Hi!
in this video the throttle management was made ​​by DOS?

thanks
lbarreiro is online now Find More Posts by lbarreiro
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 02, 2013, 12:48 PM
Registered User
kristaps_r's Avatar
Latvia, Riga
Joined May 2010
626 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wippo76 View Post
is this good enough for you?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cSDcknhkWoU
Thank you for your great test videos. They are good.
Have to look in my wallet, I hope I will soon order DOS.

Anyone ordered from AliExpress? It says free shipping with DHL! Is it possible?
http://www.aliexpress.com/item/New-p...709223942.html

P.S. Waiting for long range test with RTH on your Skywalker
kristaps_r is online now Find More Posts by kristaps_r
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 02, 2013, 12:59 PM
Registered User
Germany
Joined Sep 2011
185 Posts
Hi,
you can see here

http://www.goodluckbuy.com/fy-dos-in...-airplane.html

I bought it from them

Krasimir

Quote:
Originally Posted by kristaps_r View Post

Anyone ordered from AliExpress? It says free shipping with DHL! Is it possible?
http://www.aliexpress.com/item/New-p...709223942.html

P.S. Waiting for long range test with RTH on your Skywalker
kmihalkov is online now Find More Posts by kmihalkov
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 02, 2013, 01:10 PM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
4,904 Posts
DOS in X5

I am ready to go... but need time.. time time time....

is anyone using the data connection on the DOS yet? mine seems to be only sending short pulses at about 1hz.

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold FY - 31AP Autopilot Path Navigation & Hornet OSD Combo GPS For RC Airplane mamut FPV Equipment (FS/W) 1 Sep 08, 2012 05:34 AM
Sold FY-31 autopilot with Hornet OSD willi_m FPV Equipment (FS/W) 2 Jun 26, 2012 12:31 AM
Sold FY-21AP II Autopilot with AP117 OSD (latest version!) Mr.RC-CAM FPV Equipment (FS/W) 0 Oct 29, 2010 11:14 PM