SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 30, 2013, 01:38 PM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,092 Posts
I have put in a request for user inputed RTL altitude.

We will see what comes.

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 30, 2013, 06:14 PM
Registered User
ronmen's Avatar
Israel, Tel Aviv
Joined Feb 2010
44 Posts
Hornet OSD and FY DOS integartion

Hello,

I have the Hornet OSD for some time now (very happy with it) and now is the time to add the DOS system.
Given that I have the GPS from the Hornet OSD set, my question is -
Have anyone tried to buy the DOS system without the GPS and work as following:

Hornet OSD <-> GPS of Hornet OSD <-> FY-DOS

Thanks,

Ron.
ronmen is offline Find More Posts by ronmen
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 06:26 PM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,092 Posts
I beilve they are the same GPS and don't think you will have an issue...

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 06:58 PM
An Aussie in Chicago
Joined Apr 2012
1,334 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronmen View Post
Hello,

I have the Hornet OSD for some time now (very happy with it) and now is the time to add the DOS system.
Given that I have the GPS from the Hornet OSD set, my question is -
Have anyone tried to buy the DOS system without the GPS and work as following:

Hornet OSD <-> GPS of Hornet OSD <-> FY-DOS

Thanks,

Ron.
They look identical except the DOS GPS has a plastic cover on it.
hendrnk is offline Find More Posts by hendrnk
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 01:47 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Dec 2010
315 Posts
Yes it will work

Latest reply from feiyutech

Dear Sir

Thank you!

And about your question "There will be no programmable rth altitude for fy_dos?"
We will think about it and make improvement.

Best regards! Feiyu Team
wippo76 is offline Find More Posts by wippo76
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 01:49 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Dec 2010
315 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hendrnk View Post
They look identical except the DOS GPS has a plastic cover on it.
Mine was missing but after emailing them they sended me 3 of them for free
Thanks for the service feiyutech
wippo76 is offline Find More Posts by wippo76
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 02:10 AM
Registered User
kristaps_r's Avatar
Latvia, Riga
Joined May 2010
665 Posts
Let's hope that firmware improvement service will be good too
kristaps_r is offline Find More Posts by kristaps_r
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 06:36 AM
FPV 23Km
lbarreiro's Avatar
Portugal, Faro
Joined Dec 2011
269 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wippo76 View Post
Yes it will work

Latest reply from feiyutech

Dear Sir

Thank you!

And about your question "There will be no programmable rth altitude for fy_dos?"
We will think about it and make improvement.

Best regards! Feiyu Team
Nice

Guys keep send mails to Feiyu Tech so that they make this only and important improvement
lbarreiro is online now Find More Posts by lbarreiro
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 07:03 AM
Registered User
GLADUS63's Avatar
France, Limousin, Limoges
Joined Jul 2009
1,257 Posts
Hi,

I drop a mail to the tech support for knowing if the RTH feature will be available for a quadcopter, anyone have know something about this ?

Cedric
GLADUS63 is offline Find More Posts by GLADUS63
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: old MyFlyDream AAT upgrade
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 12:42 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
16 Posts
Can someone explain the function of headlock/altitude hold? As the instructions states, sw2 is priority to sw1. So if I have sw2 set to Headlock/altitude hold and sw1 to stablization, stablization is turned off? Wouldn't Headlock/altitude hold be sort of a stablization function anyway?

Have anyone tried to see how this setting works? I will this weekend. Weather permitting.
Ineedmoreparts is offline Find More Posts by Ineedmoreparts
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 12:58 PM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,092 Posts
switch 2 always over rides switch 1

stabilzation mode in switch 1 will not hold your heading ... as in the plane will drift off course with wind etc.

when you engage switch 2 in heading lock mode the plane will maintain its current course via autopilot... which is nice when you want to head to a certain direction and you want to just sit back and wach it fly it's an awesome feature.

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2013, 02:06 AM
Registered User
GLADUS63's Avatar
France, Limousin, Limoges
Joined Jul 2009
1,257 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GLADUS63 View Post
Hi,

I drop a mail to the tech support for knowing if the RTH feature will be available for a quadcopter, anyone have know something about this ?

Cedric
Here is the response from FY :

Quote:
Dear Sir

Thank you for purchase our product.
It should be very soon.

Best regards!
Feiyu Team
GLADUS63 is offline Find More Posts by GLADUS63
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: old MyFlyDream AAT upgrade
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2013, 11:43 AM
Oopss. Oh well.
borneobear's Avatar
In the tropics
Joined Jan 2006
3,623 Posts
Got the same response. End of February it seems.
borneobear is offline Find More Posts by borneobear
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 07:16 PM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,092 Posts
I asked is the esc outputs were 400hz and they are ... But it will be down to their stabilization software and vibration rejection as well
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 03:55 PM
Registered User
United States, GA, Atlanta
Joined Oct 2009
132 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronmen View Post
Hello,

I have the Hornet OSD for some time now (very happy with it) and now is the time to add the DOS system.
Given that I have the GPS from the Hornet OSD set, my question is -
Have anyone tried to buy the DOS system without the GPS and work as following:

Hornet OSD <-> GPS of Hornet OSD <-> FY-DOS

Thanks,

Ron.
I did buy the DOS without GPS. If you look on Feiyus site under the news heading they made a change to the GPS voltage output, it is now 5 volts. It is my understanding that the GPS that comes with the Hornet can not take 5 volts. I contacted Readymaderc about this,(tried emailing Feiyu, came back as non delv) and Feiyu said that yes you will need a 5v GPS. I solved the problem by putting 2 diodes in the pos feed wire, seems to work fine.

By the way has anyone got an "attitude alert" message on the OSD display?
I assume it comes from the DOS as the Hornet alone could not produce it.
Does any one know what it means and what the parameters are to display the message?

Here is the link to the news item;

http://www.feiyu-tech.com/news-en.php?id=31&nav_num=4
julie32 is offline Find More Posts by julie32
Last edited by julie32; Feb 05, 2013 at 04:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold FY - 31AP Autopilot Path Navigation & Hornet OSD Combo GPS For RC Airplane mamut FPV Equipment (FS/W) 1 Sep 08, 2012 06:34 AM
Sold FY-31 autopilot with Hornet OSD willi_m FPV Equipment (FS/W) 2 Jun 26, 2012 01:31 AM
Sold FY-21AP II Autopilot with AP117 OSD (latest version!) Mr.RC-CAM FPV Equipment (FS/W) 0 Oct 30, 2010 12:14 AM